"Good day."

Translation:Goedendag.

July 17, 2014

20 Comments


tingram02

Hi, what about goedemiddag? Isn't that also an alternative to goedendag?

July 22, 2014

xMerrie

'Goedemiddag' means 'good afternoon'. ;)

August 28, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't it be "goededag"? Or is this an exception?

    July 17, 2014

Kai_E.
    Mod

    Nope, "goedendag" is correct.

    July 17, 2014

Sideshow88

    Why's that so may I ask? Any particular reason for the "n". I first assumed it was added when vowels would end up next to eachother...but this case is different.

    July 24, 2014

PaulineStinson

    it's a remnant from the time when Dutch people inflected articles and adjectives. Back then, we would have said: "Ik wens u eenen goeden dag" (I wish you a good day), the good day being the direct object or accusative.

    November 13, 2014

DenDag

    From what i can see in the lessons, the -n- is only dropped in "Goedemorgen" and" Goedemiddag." Right? The other salutations with goeden, n is not dropped, i guess?

    November 8, 2015

DenDag

    Oh, I can see the answer to my question on "Tips" section now. :)

    November 9, 2015

hyacinth3704

    In recordings here and in another app, it sounds like sometimes when there is an -en at the end of the word, and also here in the middle of the compound word, the "n" disappears, just sort of getting deleted when it isn't stressed and winding up with just a schwa. Is that a trick of my ears, an issue with the recording, or is it an actual thing that happens in speech? It would be a natural thing to happen, very believable that it could be a thing, just not sure if I should trust what I'm hearing. :)

    August 18, 2017

Samirmen

    is it correct Fijne dag? I hear that in Amsterdam all the time

    January 25, 2016

joviehavard

    Dag doesn't work?

    April 10, 2016

Rae.F

    I suppose it's because "dag", being an abbreviation, is a more informal greeting, which doesn't match the register of "Good day", which is a lot more formal. I know I wouldn't say "Good day" to my friends.

    September 7, 2016

Biokromos

    Is "g" pronouned as a voiced stop or is it like a fricative in dutch

    April 10, 2016

PaulineStinson

    Fricative; g as a voiced stop occurs only in loanwords

    April 11, 2016

shana689071

    Its tellng me 2diffferent things im gtng confused

    April 28, 2016

amit_ax

    Is "n" get pronounced here?

    May 6, 2018

Heathercasillas

    Follow me my name is Heather casillas, im learning dutch, soanish, and hebrew

    February 21, 2019

Star618762

    Dag is day and goodbye??

    August 17, 2019

Rae.F

    It literally means "day". It is used colloquially to mean "goodbye".

    August 17, 2019
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.