1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Good day."

"Good day."

Translation:Goedendag.

July 17, 2014

20 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't it be "goededag"? Or is this an exception?


Kai_E.

    Nope, "goedendag" is correct.


Sideshow88

    Why's that so may I ask? Any particular reason for the "n". I first assumed it was added when vowels would end up next to eachother...but this case is different.


PaulineStinson

    it's a remnant from the time when Dutch people inflected articles and adjectives. Back then, we would have said: "Ik wens u eenen goeden dag" (I wish you a good day), the good day being the direct object or accusative.


DenDag

    From what i can see in the lessons, the -n- is only dropped in "Goedemorgen" and" Goedemiddag." Right? The other salutations with goeden, n is not dropped, i guess?


DenDag

    Oh, I can see the answer to my question on "Tips" section now. :)


BertS193098

    goedendag, goededag and goeiedar are all correct. In the course of the years/centuries the Dutch have dropped the n in speach in many words. This even happened with verbs. Officially you should pronounce the n of werken (to work), but a lot of Dutch just dropp the n (or pronounce it only slightly). Goedendag is like ancient Dutch. Nobody says that anymore. It's goededag (which sounds a bit posh) or goeiedag, which you will hear mostly used by the common people.


tingram02

    Hi, what about goedemiddag? Isn't that also an alternative to goedendag?


xMerrie

    'Goedemiddag' means 'good afternoon'. ;)


joviehavard

    Dag doesn't work?


Rae.F

    I suppose it's because "dag", being an abbreviation, is a more informal greeting, which doesn't match the register of "Good day", which is a lot more formal. I know I wouldn't say "Good day" to my friends.


hyacinth3704

    In recordings here and in another app, it sounds like sometimes when there is an -en at the end of the word, and also here in the middle of the compound word, the "n" disappears, just sort of getting deleted when it isn't stressed and winding up with just a schwa. Is that a trick of my ears, an issue with the recording, or is it an actual thing that happens in speech? It would be a natural thing to happen, very believable that it could be a thing, just not sure if I should trust what I'm hearing. :)


Samirmen

    is it correct Fijne dag? I hear that in Amsterdam all the time


amit_ax

    Is "n" get pronounced here?


Biokromos

    Is "g" pronouned as a voiced stop or is it like a fricative in dutch


PaulineStinson

    Fricative; g as a voiced stop occurs only in loanwords


shana689071

    Its tellng me 2diffferent things im gtng confused


Star618762

    Dag is day and goodbye??


Rae.F

    It literally means "day". It is used colloquially to mean "goodbye".

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.