"Good day."

Translation:Goedendag.

4 years ago

17 Comments


Shiftiness

Shouldn't it be "goededag"? Or is this an exception?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Nope, "goedendag" is correct.

4 years ago

Sideshow88

Why's that so may I ask? Any particular reason for the "n". I first assumed it was added when vowels would end up next to eachother...but this case is different.

4 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

it's a remnant from the time when Dutch people inflected articles and adjectives. Back then, we would have said: "Ik wens u eenen goeden dag" (I wish you a good day), the good day being the direct object or accusative.

4 years ago

DenDag
DenDag

From what i can see in the lessons, the -n- is only dropped in "Goedemorgen" and" Goedemiddag." Right? The other salutations with goeden, n is not dropped, i guess?

3 years ago

DenDag
DenDag

Oh, I can see the answer to my question on "Tips" section now. :)

3 years ago

tingram02

Hi, what about goedemiddag? Isn't that also an alternative to goedendag?

4 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Goedemiddag' means 'good afternoon'. ;)

4 years ago

hyacinth3704

In recordings here and in another app, it sounds like sometimes when there is an -en at the end of the word, and also here in the middle of the compound word, the "n" disappears, just sort of getting deleted when it isn't stressed and winding up with just a schwa. Is that a trick of my ears, an issue with the recording, or is it an actual thing that happens in speech? It would be a natural thing to happen, very believable that it could be a thing, just not sure if I should trust what I'm hearing. :)

1 year ago

Samirmen

is it correct Fijne dag? I hear that in Amsterdam all the time

2 years ago

joviehavard
joviehavard

Dag doesn't work?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I suppose it's because "dag", being an abbreviation, is a more informal greeting, which doesn't match the register of "Good day", which is a lot more formal. I know I wouldn't say "Good day" to my friends.

2 years ago

Biokromos

Is "g" pronouned as a voiced stop or is it like a fricative in dutch

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Fricative; g as a voiced stop occurs only in loanwords

2 years ago

shana689071

Its tellng me 2diffferent things im gtng confused

2 years ago

amit_ax

Is "n" get pronounced here?

7 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.