1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het kind drinkt melk."

"Het kind drinkt melk."

Translation:The child drinks milk.

July 17, 2014

18 Comments


spanishzacd

Difference between Het and De please?


hatt

Is kind just an exception? I says de is used for people but then says het kind. Additionally, the plural form of kind, kinderen seems to be a de word.


TheGandalf

All plurals are "de".


hatt

Oh okay thanks.


Rhynn

Ah yes, the exception. There's always one ;) For some reason children aren't really seen as people, grammatically.

And as TheGandalf says, all plurals are de-words.


hatt

Haha, I see, thanks!


NoNameHaveI

Could hardly hear the "H" in "Het". Total guess - is it silent?


JMck80

Dutch H is voiced so it isn't as noticeable.

[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_glottal_fricative.]

English H is voiceless so you can hear it.

[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_glottal_fricative]

I hope that helps!


vanbandoengstad

So since we use "het" for kind, i want to know why we use "het" in meisje also?


guuspechler

"Kind" is neuter/genderless because it describes both boys and girls (or at least, that is a way to remember why its article is "het".) "Meisje" is obviously not genderless, but it is a diminutive and all diminutives are neuter in Dutch. You can recognize diminutives is Dutch because they always end with -je.


bananaheadjjo

so... het is feminine and neuter and de is masculine?


SandS2003

No, 'Het' is neuter and 'De' is feminine or masculine.


RedSpit

So we have two cases "neuter" and "feminine or masculine"


SandS2003

Yes, that's right!


skynightstar

It's easy for me to remember to group the genders into either 'masculine or feminine' or 'neuter' because I've been learning Norwegian for a while and it's the same in Norwegian for adjectives and stuff (not with indefinite and definite articles though). Imo Norwegian is easier than Dutch, but maybe I've just grown used to the language. :)


orla894383

why is it de the and het the sometimes ?


El2theK

You may want to read the other posts in this discussion. Especially have a look at the link Kai_E. posted.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.