"Hetkinddrinktmelk."

Translation:The child drinks milk.

4 years ago

21 Comments


spanishzacd

Difference between Het and De please?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod
4 years ago

hatt
hatt

Is kind just an exception? I says de is used for people but then says het kind. Additionally, the plural form of kind, kinderen seems to be a de word.

4 years ago

TheGandalf
TheGandalf

All plurals are "de".

4 years ago

hatt
hatt

Oh okay thanks.

4 years ago

Rhynn
Rhynn

Ah yes, the exception. There's always one ;) For some reason children aren't really seen as people, grammatically.

And as TheGandalf says, all plurals are de-words.

4 years ago

hatt
hatt

Haha, I see, thanks!

4 years ago

NoNameHaveI

Could hardly hear the "H" in "Het". Total guess - is it silent?

4 years ago

JMck80
JMck80

Dutch H is voiced so it isn't as noticeable.

[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_glottal_fricative.]

English H is voiceless so you can hear it.

[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_glottal_fricative]

I hope that helps!

4 years ago

vanbandoengstad

So since we use "het" for kind, i want to know why we use "het" in meisje also?

4 years ago

GuusPechler

"Kind" is neuter/genderless because it describes both boys and girls (or at least, that is a way to remember why its article is "het".) "Meisje" is obviously not genderless, but it is a diminutive and all diminutives are neuter in Dutch. You can recognize diminutives is Dutch because they always end with -je.

3 years ago

ehomebonnell
ehomebonnell

Het is the rearranged

4 years ago

bananaheadjjo
bananaheadjjo

so... het is feminine and neuter and de is masculine?

2 years ago

SandS2003
SandS2003

No, 'Het' is neuter and 'De' is feminine or masculine.

2 years ago

RedSpit
RedSpit

So we have two cases "neuter" and "feminine or masculine"

2 years ago

SandS2003
SandS2003

Yes, that's right!

2 years ago

skynightstar
skynightstar

It's easy for me to remember to group the genders into either 'masculine or feminine' or 'neuter' because I've been learning Norwegian for a while and it's the same in Norwegian for adjectives and stuff (not with indefinite and definite articles though). Imo Norwegian is easier than Dutch, but maybe I've just grown used to the language. :)

3 months ago

orla894383

why is it de the and het the sometimes ?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You may want to read the other posts in this discussion. Especially have a look at the link Kai_E. posted.

2 years ago

shit889249

my mom sucks terrence dick he lives in canada calgary he likes big ❤❤❤❤❤ and terrance sucks ❤❤❤❤❤ and swollows it

1 year ago

007Marq

Difference between drinkt and drinkts please. I used drink = drinkt and it was wrong

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.