"Het kind drinkt melk."

Translation:The child drinks milk.

July 17, 2014

19 Comments


spanishzacd

Difference between Het and De please?

July 17, 2014

Kai_E.
Mod
July 17, 2014

hatt

Is kind just an exception? I says de is used for people but then says het kind. Additionally, the plural form of kind, kinderen seems to be a de word.

July 17, 2014

TheGandalf

All plurals are "de".

July 17, 2014

hatt

Oh okay thanks.

July 17, 2014

Rhynn

Ah yes, the exception. There's always one ;) For some reason children aren't really seen as people, grammatically.

And as TheGandalf says, all plurals are de-words.

July 17, 2014

hatt

Haha, I see, thanks!

July 17, 2014

NoNameHaveI

Could hardly hear the "H" in "Het". Total guess - is it silent?

July 19, 2014

JMck80

Dutch H is voiced so it isn't as noticeable.

[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_glottal_fricative.]

English H is voiceless so you can hear it.

[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_glottal_fricative]

I hope that helps!

September 5, 2014

vanbandoengstad

So since we use "het" for kind, i want to know why we use "het" in meisje also?

October 1, 2014

guuspechler

"Kind" is neuter/genderless because it describes both boys and girls (or at least, that is a way to remember why its article is "het".) "Meisje" is obviously not genderless, but it is a diminutive and all diminutives are neuter in Dutch. You can recognize diminutives is Dutch because they always end with -je.

February 18, 2015

bananaheadjjo

so... het is feminine and neuter and de is masculine?

February 22, 2016

SandS2003

No, 'Het' is neuter and 'De' is feminine or masculine.

February 24, 2016

RedSpit

So we have two cases "neuter" and "feminine or masculine"

April 21, 2016

SandS2003

Yes, that's right!

April 27, 2016

skynightstar

It's easy for me to remember to group the genders into either 'masculine or feminine' or 'neuter' because I've been learning Norwegian for a while and it's the same in Norwegian for adjectives and stuff (not with indefinite and definite articles though). Imo Norwegian is easier than Dutch, but maybe I've just grown used to the language. :)

August 12, 2018

orla894383

why is it de the and het the sometimes ?

April 22, 2016

El2theK

You may want to read the other posts in this discussion. Especially have a look at the link Kai_E. posted.

April 22, 2016

FatehiAlHamidi

Good the de mens like a the? Or no

September 18, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.