Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos dicen que no comen pescado."

Translation:They say that they do not eat fish.

5 years ago

15 Comments


Noahfreak

I find the use of the word que in this context confusing.

5 years ago

HomoHominiLupus

Why? "que" in this sentence means "that" which is a common use of "que".

5 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

@Noahfreak I read in another discussion that the use of "que" signals what it is they are saying. I know I've not a good job of explaining.

4 years ago

darytas
darytas

I translated it with: "They say that they don't eat fish" and it was rejected. Not cool!

4 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

I got it wrong.

Then how to say in spanish: "They say what fish do not eat."

3 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

May b, correct me if iam wrong: Ellos dicen que pescados no comen

3 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

Can there be sentences in spanish in which both that and what are used. For instance they say that what fish eats

3 years ago

cstobler

I may be wrong, but on first impression, that sentence seems to mean: "They say that fish do not eat." But I wouldn't know how to say what instead of that in that context. Anyone have any insights?

3 years ago

eli123ky

Wouldn't this mean "They say do not eat fish"? Wouldn't "Ellos dicen que ellos no comen pescado" mean "They say they do not eat fish"?

5 years ago

ElliotNovak

"comen" is a conjugation of the verb comer, and it means "they eat" in this case. The "ellos" before "comen" is optional, and in this case assumed. It would be possible to interpret, against that assumption, that "They say that you all do not eat fish" because "comen" is the correct conjugation for "ustedes" also. However I believe that it is almost always assumed, and that speakers will insert the new subject (ustedes) when necessary.

4 years ago

AalapD

Spanish and English do not always translate into each other so consistently. Although I speak neither of them very well, with practise, you realise how one will effectively translate into the other.

4 years ago

BAMR03

.i said "they said not to eat fish "why do dou say I'm wrong?

3 years ago

JohnAzua

Another translation "They mention that they do not eat fish."

3 years ago

wvuong6

I was right

3 years ago

Martin872905

"They say they don't eat fish " should also be accepted.

1 month ago