1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "He does not wear a coat."

"He does not wear a coat."

Translation:Hij draagt geen jas.

July 17, 2014

4 Comments


marnevel

What is the difference between 'Hij draagt geen jas' and 'Hij draagt een jas niet'? (Or 'Hij draagt niet een jas.'?) Does the latter make sense?


Simius
Mod

Those last two would sound extremely awkward to the ears of a native speaker. See here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833 . Basically, if you could phrase the English sentence using "no" + noun (in this case: "he wears no coat"), then the Dutch translation would use "geen" instead of "niet".


Spiritfire

I wrote "Hij draagt geen een jas." and it was marked incorrect. Can someone explain why the "een" is not needed?


riddelc

Well, if you literally translate what you have written there it would not make sense in English, either. You would not say "he wears no a jacket", you would simply say "he wears no jacket" (which although is not the best way to express this in English; it is the best way to express the sentence in Dutch as discussed above).

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.