Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella no me ha dicho su nombre."

Translation:She has not told me her name.

5 years ago

12 Comments


Shortsy

"your name" should be legit, too.

5 years ago

davidgrip

I agree, I was shot down for answering ¨his name¨.

5 years ago

LingPenguin
LingPenguin

As a general rule, I assume that everything refers to the same person (SHE has not told me HER name). If it's anything else, then it can be specified: Ella no me ha dicho el nombre de Usted, etc.

4 years ago

Rakudajin

what's wrong with "said" instead of "told"?

4 years ago

catcampion

In English, we don't say, "She has not said me her name." Although, I often hear non-native speakers use this incorrect form.

3 years ago

hielo16

Pero la voy encontrar y dar este zapato vidrio a ella!

4 years ago

davidmalt

why not HIS name ?

4 years ago

AnnRon

It's because you are supposed to be able to magically discern the identity of the person whose name you haven't been told from the context of the conversation that you weren't present for.

4 years ago

Harbinger91

"You're Heisenberg"

4 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

But are you certain?

4 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

You're paranoid, Hank. Calma.

4 years ago

jellylava
jellylava

I notice the general pattern to most of these that they end in 'do'. Are the others such as dicho from irregular verbs? Is there a Spanish native language person could tell me, please?

3 years ago