1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hello, I am a woman."

"Hello, I am a woman."

Translation:Hallo, ik ben een vrouw.

July 17, 2014

11 Comments


vSkyguard

Hello, I am a human


coral199625

Reminds me of when l began lesrning Dutch . I work in retail . I was keen to demonstrate my learning to Dutch customer. But for the life of me I couldn't remember a useful or apt phrase. Eventually I said the only thing i could remember clearly. "Ik ben een vrouwe" The gentleman looked me up and down and said well yes I can see that !


Kirmo13

Hahahahahababa! That must have been embarrassing XD


SusieTowers

Said no one ever. (Been waiting to use that, couldnt resist. =])


woodear

"vrouw" or "merouw"?


qiyoulu

'Vrouw' means ’woman'; 'mevrouw' means 'miss' or 'mrs.' as a prefix.


kittencrafter

vrouw is correct, merouw is not (according to what I think)


reem185677

Hallo ik ben een vrouw


Tim741776

I'm new to Dutch, but it appears to be an awful lot like German vocabulary with English syntax. Thoughts anyone?


Xander479

Yeah, I was talking about this with one of my Dutch friends, and he said that the grammar is a lot closer to English, but has a lot of cognates with German

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.