Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij eten een aardbei."

Translation:We eat a strawberry.

4 years ago

18 Comments


cinnamonquill

We have to share a single strawberry? This is not going to end well.

4 years ago

jabramsohn
jabramsohn

Why, when I was young, my family had to roll giant stones up the hill all day in the pouring rain just to get a strawberry, which all 18 of us had to share!

http://youtu.be/1by0-nkKOTs

4 years ago

Dzhocef
Dzhocef

Well, when I was young, my family had to pull railroad carts that had barrels on them into the rain, dump the water into the ocean, and use the water from a crab shell to water our apple tree.

3 years ago

MilesNilges
MilesNilges

And who'd have thought, thirty years ago we'd all be sittin' here drinking Ch√Ęteau de Chasselas, eh?

3 years ago

TheJackalope231

Rubbish! When I was young we had acres of strawberries for every man woman and child in Britain.

...we were quite well off.

1 year ago

Larry_Hoover

That's why you learn plurals. to avoid this.

4 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

This could be mice in a children's story. You have no imagination.

3 years ago

SusieTowers
SusieTowers

Maybe a very large, but tasteless, gmo strawberry.

1 year ago

Cecilia798621

We call em SSOs where im from. Strawberry shaped objects.

1 year ago

nathan.rob1

Oh man, can someone split this strawberry with me? I'm super full after eating half of that strawberry.

4 years ago

rowschank
rowschank

Why is the "r" rolled in this?

4 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

There are 2 ways to pronounce the r in Dutch. One at the start of a word or after a consonant, the other after a vowel. Compare praat to park. The latter sounds like the English park, while the former has the French-like pronunciation.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

*Rhotic English park.

3 years ago

ErikWolters1
ErikWolters1

R's are mostly rolled. Only in a small part of Holland they speak with an inglish R.

2 years ago

HamidaAhme

Why cant it be "We eten een aardbei" instead of wij?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It can be, though if it is a listening exercise it only accepts one of the two because of the different pronunciation.

2 years ago

CactusRose1

What are the conjugations for eet? Cause i dont kniw the differwnce between ate eat eating eats in dutch

1 year ago

Judyc.Bake

JUDY BAKER I'm just starting to learn this Dutch.

1 year ago