1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij eten een aardbei."

"Wij eten een aardbei."

Translation:We eat a strawberry.

July 17, 2014

18 Comments


cinnamonquill

We have to share a single strawberry? This is not going to end well.


jabramsohn

Why, when I was young, my family had to roll giant stones up the hill all day in the pouring rain just to get a strawberry, which all 18 of us had to share!

http://youtu.be/1by0-nkKOTs


Dzhocef

Well, when I was young, my family had to pull railroad carts that had barrels on them into the rain, dump the water into the ocean, and use the water from a crab shell to water our apple tree.


JeSuisMilos

And who'd have thought, thirty years ago we'd all be sittin' here drinking Ch√Ęteau de Chasselas, eh?


TheJackalope231

Rubbish! When I was young we had acres of strawberries for every man woman and child in Britain.

...we were quite well off.


Larry_Hoover

That's why you learn plurals. to avoid this.


PaCa826187

This could be mice in a children's story. You have no imagination.


SusieTowers

Maybe a very large, but tasteless, gmo strawberry.


Cecilia798621

We call em SSOs where im from. Strawberry shaped objects.


nathan.rob1

Oh man, can someone split this strawberry with me? I'm super full after eating half of that strawberry.


rowschank

Why is the "r" rolled in this?


PaulineStinson

There are 2 ways to pronounce the r in Dutch. One at the start of a word or after a consonant, the other after a vowel. Compare praat to park. The latter sounds like the English park, while the former has the French-like pronunciation.


PaCa826187

*Rhotic English park.


ErikWolters1

R's are mostly rolled. Only in a small part of Holland they speak with an inglish R.


HamidaAhme

Why cant it be "We eten een aardbei" instead of wij?


El2theK

It can be, though if it is a listening exercise it only accepts one of the two because of the different pronunciation.


CactusRose1

What are the conjugations for eet? Cause i dont kniw the differwnce between ate eat eating eats in dutch


Judyc.Bake

JUDY BAKER I'm just starting to learn this Dutch.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.