Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij drinkt de melk."

Translation:She drinks the milk.

1
4 years ago

35 Comments


Sinclairrr

Gr. I have to learn the difference between Ze and Zij!

17
Reply4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Not really a difference. Just emphasis on she/they. Like this.

  • No emphasis: She (Ze) is pregnant.
  • Emphasis: She (Zij) is pregnant. I am not!
15
Reply4 years ago

jolynnedougherty
jolynnedougherty

Alexis, are you hearing a difference between the two. I am thinking that zij has a slightly longer pronunciation. How do you distinguish which the computer is using?

3
Reply4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

The "ij" pronunciations sound more like "ay" as in day for me. The "e" endings sound shorter...maybe more like an "oo" sound, but shorter. I really haven't gotten too many sentences with the "e" endings, so it's pretty safe to say that any pronunciations you hear will be Hij, Zij, or Wij. :)

4
Reply24 years ago

Susande
Susande

Indeed, de ij in zij sounds roughly like ay in day, but not exactly, Dutch people will think you say zee (sea) if you do that. The e in ze sounds exactly like the u in luck and is indeed shorter.

10
Reply24 years ago

N0R5K
N0R5K

I'll trust you're a native speaker, and believe what you say, but I wish that the people who made the Dutch course said more about pronunciation. :/

3
3 years ago

Gelgisith
Gelgisith

I'd say ij sounds more like Aye or eye than anything else...

0
1 year ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

The use of "Zij" in this example is not according to that rule. Is this made by a non-native speaker?

0
Reply4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Native speaker here. Zij in the sentence is correct, it has emphasis. Alex simply explains the difference between emphasis and no emphasis, in English that is done with the same word (she) in Dutch we have a word for emphasis (zij) and one for when there is no emphasis (ze).

3
Reply14 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

I'm actually replying to your latest comment below. OK, I haven't been using those tips so much yet. Thanks! Your example of You and they makes even more sense to me in comparison with German. I studied that for years back in high school with my German mom (not to discount my polyglot Brazilian Dad!) as my "template", so I actually have a great affinity for languages in general, but German (and Portuguese/Spanish) in particular. I'd put that on my personal icon, but SocioEco stuff is a priority concern of mine! Anyway, in German, Sie, sie, and sie, wow, three similar forms, and You and they are only distinguishable in writing by the capital letter! Fascinating. So Jij drinkt melk indicates that YOU are drinking (not someone else).

2
Reply4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes that's it.

(Sie actually has 4 forms, the capitalised Sie can be the singular or the plural polite form, and don't forget about ihr which also just has too many different meanings…)

3
4 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

That's helpful. DL is throwing an unusual feature early on without making the essential nature of it clear. It's like Dungeons and Dragons for linguists! It also occurs to me that no one has mentioned any other gender. Don't tell me this pronoun differentiation only applies to the female?!

0
Reply4 years ago

Susande
Susande

It is explained in the tips and notes, if you select Basics 1 in the tree, you get to the page where you can select the lessons, scroll down from there. I find these tips and notes for the various skills/lessons very useful.

You can see there, there are 4 such cases: - you (singular) - jij (emphasised), je (un-emphasised) - she - zij (emphasised), ze (un-emphasised) - we - wij (emphasised), we (un-emphasised) - they - zij (emphasised), ze (un-emphasised)

As you can see they and she are identical in Dutch (similar to the English you), you can distinguish them by the verb conjugation, e.g.:

  • Ze is groot. > She is big.
  • Ze zijn groot. > They are big.

Later on you will see that other forms of they and she, like theirs and hers are not the same.

1
4 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

You said it. Right, Sie is one crazy word. As for ihr, I just learned that deren can be used with the same meaning for their, I believe it is.

0
Reply4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Why do you say that? I just added context to help the original poster? It makes sense in daily life. I often say: "No, you", but don't tag anything else onto it.

1
Reply14 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Sorry, this is lesson two, and I have NO background in Dutch. My German is NOT helping my imagination in this question. I find this to be an unusual and distinctive feature of Dutch. Your and Susande's subsequent comments complete the necessary features of the point you originally made. Thanks, guys! Good work!

1
Reply4 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Come to think of it, in German too I just learned an additional unusual possessive form that was not introduced very didactically. DL is a bit of a jungle for us linguists!

0
4 years ago

BABY_NEPH

Zij is also her

0
Reply3 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Nee, dat is haar.

0
Reply3 years ago

Marianne646739

"De" is hardly hearable and makes a minor difference.

2
Reply1 year ago

Nelly590944

She says "drinks" and not "drinkt" , please correct it

1
Reply3 years ago

adxmag

What's the difference in pronunciation between "jij" and "zij"? they both sound exactly the same for me and I can't manage to tell the difference when either are being pronounced.

1
Reply2 years ago

FaerieArbear

I still need to work out she and they on here I keep loosing hearts on it :/

0
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande
  • zij drinkt = she drinks
  • zij drinken = they drink
  • zij loopt = she walks
  • zij lopen = they walk

So if the verb ends on -en it's they (if I'm not mistaken this works for all tenses), if it ends on -t it's she (works for present tense, in other tenses for the vast majority).

4
Reply13 years ago

FaerieArbear

Thank you! ^^

0
Reply3 years ago

cbiesma
cbiesma

So just to make sure, zij is only used for she/they, not he?

0
Reply3 years ago

Anne117595

Yes. "zij" is used for she/ they for he you use "hij".

0
Reply9 months ago

mamunchoud

WHAT IS A TYPO!!!!

0
Reply3 years ago

MarcoTosat2

a typographical error... Something that happens when you press a letter in your keyboard instead of another one.

2
Reply3 years ago

ZiqAj

She drink the milk. I got it wrong xD.. shld have been "drinks"

0
Reply3 years ago

Nelly590944

En dat vindt ik echt jammer

0
Reply3 years ago

mansourjaber81

why it is wrong to write it ze as there is no difference

0
Reply2 years ago

Tabz6

Isn't "She drinks milk." accepted as correct??

0
Reply2 years ago

Marc289975

I would leave out "de", nobody says she drinks "the" milk. This counts the same for Dutch. People would just say she drinks milk. Unless it is specifically pointing out a special milk as in she drinks the special goat milk with extra magic otherwise no article needed in UK or NL. Just my opinion.

0
Reply1 year ago

tu.8zPhLEQewjryb

2827

0
Reply1 year ago