"Devrouwheefteenolifant."

Translation:The woman has an elephant.

4 years ago

18 Comments


skyehoppers
skyehoppers

...Are elephants common pets in the Netherlands?

4 years ago

j.schembri

How else would they keep the land so flat?

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

I don't know, but white elephants are quite common in America. ;)

4 years ago

superluigi13
superluigi13

They get a lot of tourists from Canada because of their unique white elephants.

4 years ago

Wisllay

I know where you are coming from.

7 months ago

LiFicreator45

she took it for the zoo!!!

4 years ago

Captain2448
Captain2448

You have to sit on big animimals because of the sea-level rise ;D

3 years ago

ErvinLiem

better than eating it

1 year ago

monica.rocha

Olifant it's such a cute word though!

4 years ago

UnitarioRe

Olifant word reminds me to Olive Oil with a piece of bread!

4 years ago

almoglavi

Most languages say olifant or elephant or a simillar word. Only in hebrew we say "pil" like whaaaat?

3 years ago

octafianarsanti

In indonesian we say "gajah"

2 years ago

Saurabh987187

Oh thats similar to "Gaja" in sanskrit (India).

2 years ago

deathofthewest

I wonder where J.R.R. Tolkien came up with "Oliphaunt"...

4 years ago

cryoweasel
cryoweasel

hehe just thought the same - seems we now have our answer :)

3 years ago

khaled311838

How are the "oliphants" in The lord of the rings translated in Dutch?

6 months ago

jack484289

I dont know?

6 months ago

BashP
BashP

... and she rides it every day!

A famous Dutch song I believe. It was their entry for Eurovision. The only occasion where they allowed a live animal on stage if I'm not mistaken :P

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.