1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De vrouw heeft een olifant."

"De vrouw heeft een olifant."

Translation:The woman has an elephant.

July 17, 2014

28 Comments


skyehoppers

...Are elephants common pets in the Netherlands?


j.schembri

How else would they keep the land so flat?


AlexisLinguist

I don't know, but white elephants are quite common in America. ;)


superluigi13

They get a lot of tourists from Canada because of their unique white elephants.


Wisllay

I know where you are coming from.


Captain2448

You have to sit on big animimals because of the sea-level rise ;D


LiFicreator45

she took it for the zoo!!!


ervin.melcianto

better than eating it


SauqinaRac

that's what i heard. de vrouw eet een olifant


monica.rocha

Olifant it's such a cute word though!


almoglavi

Most languages say olifant or elephant or a simillar word. Only in hebrew we say "pil" like whaaaat?


octafianarsanti

In indonesian we say "gajah"


Saurabh987187

Oh thats similar to "Gaja" in sanskrit (India).


keremey57

It's "slon" in Russian


Zorkolu

In Slovene we say Slon


UnitarioRe

Olifant word reminds me to Olive Oil with a piece of bread!


deathofthewest

I wonder where J.R.R. Tolkien came up with "Oliphaunt"...


cryoweasel

hehe just thought the same - seems we now have our answer :)


khaled311838

How are the "oliphants" in The lord of the rings translated in Dutch?


david860229

I have typed the exact answer but it will not accept


RohakBrahma

I got it right but it counted as wrong wtf duolingo


JohnJohnNL

For me and other people over 100 years old, this phrase is referring to a song starting with "Mijn tante heeft een olifant", "My aunt has (gotten) an elephant" Very funny for kids! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CVDiYPAJ4Zk


BashP

... and she rides it every day!

A famous Dutch song I believe. It was their entry for Eurovision. The only occasion where they allowed a live animal on stage if I'm not mistaken :P


kdammers

at least not a cow

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.