1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het hert spreekt geen Engels…

"Het hert spreekt geen Engels."

Translation:The deer does not speak English.

July 17, 2014

62 Comments

Sorted by top post

Vinnatan

He should try using Duolingo.

July 18, 2014

Melarish

It worked for de uil ;)

July 26, 2014

-Katrina.-

He should, except we don't have a deer -> English course! :O

August 22, 2014

m.tastic

If Klingon can get in, I think anything can.

April 28, 2015

ACatterpillar

That, my friend, deserves a lingot!

September 3, 2014

-Katrina.-

Thanks! :)

September 3, 2014

groscochon

Yes he actually should XD

July 20, 2014

Dhraak

this made me laugh more than it should've hahah

February 18, 2017

jack484289

True

May 14, 2018

skyehoppers

I'm really enjoying the joke sentences thrown here and there. Spices up the course.

July 17, 2014

Rayjeanpaul

I really hope it's like this for the entire course. I think I learn better with jokes.

July 25, 2014

jobraw

they should do this with all the other languages, makes life so much better

August 20, 2014

psmuppet

Is this a joke sentence? I have yet to meet a deer who speaks English... :p

March 8, 2015

WK99

Het hert spreekt Nederlands!

July 17, 2014

JewishPolyglot

Of Cherokee

October 31, 2014

fail_walking

This deer will get nowhere in life.

August 4, 2014

mpcabd

What about bambi?? My whole life is a lie!

September 23, 2014

Germark

Oh deer...!!!

September 23, 2014

sempernigrum

Bambi is een hert. Bambi spreekt Engels.

January 2, 2015

ComboViera

As an expert in the subject, I can assure that this statement is correct.

July 21, 2014

JonesInPublic

Does "hert" only mean a male deer like "Hirsch" in German or is it used for both - male and female?

July 23, 2014

cecilieg1994

Officially "hert" is a male deer, and "hinde" is a female deer. Although generally speaking, Dutch people don't differ between those two.

August 14, 2014

AnUnicorn

...that explains why 'hart' is an old-fashioned term for a buck, and 'hind' for a doe!

September 23, 2014

faith1026

Okay. Sort of like how English speakers usually just say "Look, a deer!" rather than "Look, a buck!" or "Look, a doe!"

March 22, 2018

FilleDeTheatre

how do you know if it's deer singular or deer plural?

December 27, 2016

nullusaum

I found that an image search can be a good start for questions like that. Granted, there are words that can have other meanings or just don't give usable results but with animals or everyday things, this can work really well. https://www.google.de/search?q=hert

September 8, 2014

susanstory

That's because the deer speaks Irish. In the Irish course, it has a sentence, "The deer speaks Irish. Labhraionn an fia Gaeilge. "

February 20, 2015

MentalPinball

Intertextuality!

July 22, 2018

IzabellaJ.

What?!?! But Bambi did!!!! :O

October 15, 2014

Queen_Cobra

The deer could always learn Dutch. With Duolingo and the lols it brings along, anything is possible! c:

September 13, 2014

FrenchAussie811

It's okay. At least we're not eating the deer like we ate the whale in the french course.

November 19, 2015

Polygottt

The h in hert sounds a little more like Dutch g. More glottal that's what confused me.

July 20, 2014

drockalgzemoser

It might just be the close proximity with the R that you're hearing. That's what got me.

H, G, and R—now this is where Dutch gets really interesting :)

July 28, 2014

karo.esponda

@spearer: I understand your confusion, but the R is not supposed to be part of your mixup. It's just that the Dutch female voice in the course has a potato up her throat, so 'hert' sounds like 'hegt'. In reality, it does not. The rest of her pronunciation is excellent, but this is her weakness.

August 19, 2014

nikbels12

Same here!

June 2, 2015

dadaduo

There are some deer in my area who speak some broken English.

November 10, 2014

feyMorgaina

The animals need more languages. :-p

November 4, 2014

ba333

So owls speak no dutch, and deer speak no english. Interesting.

April 20, 2015

galleon484

'Hart' is an old English word for a male deer, which makes this easier to remember

April 26, 2015

NormanAllanson

And "deer" was an Old English word for an animal. But I suspect most people's language skills do not go back a 1000 years.

May 21, 2019

eugeneMOARkrabs

Nee, het hert spreekt Nederlands. En ik ben een appel!

April 27, 2015

zica84

really??? :D hahaha

September 16, 2014

Daleeni

Can we have more E in this sentence? Feels like there's some missing...

November 22, 2016

Gilly81848

I listened to this many times and it sounds like there is an f between 'het' and 'hert' - can you explain?

May 14, 2018

MichaelPal203277

He speaks Dutch...sorry

August 20, 2018

SylviaVera

Maybe he speaks Dutch

October 5, 2018

Bob20020

Is "geen" the equivalent of the German "kein"??

July 28, 2015

4.leaf.clover

Maybe speaks Spanish or Portuguese :)

December 24, 2015

AngeCI

It is difficult to differentiate between "het" and "hert".

June 11, 2017

Jukebox480

So het hert speekt geen English but it.can speak Dutch just fine?!?

October 31, 2017

pippings

Why dont we use niet instead of "geen Engels" here?

January 29, 2018

Arkhaeaeon

Because geen qualifies nouns, rather than meaning "I do not speak..." (niet), it means that "I speak, but none of it is English" (geen).

January 29, 2018

MentalPinball

You'll find a detailed explanation here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.47

July 22, 2018

Gilly81848

Not quite - surely 'het here' is a specific direct object (rather than non-specific)?

July 23, 2018

MentalPinball

Hi Gilly81848,

het hert is the Subject of this sentence, the Direct Object being Engels.

You'll argue that Engels is a specific DO, I can see it coming.... but no, sorry, it is not. You see, it is non-specific because you cannot place a definite article before it (think of it in English for a second: you can't say 'the English').

As there's no definite article preceding the noun, it's a non-specific DO.

Non-specific DOs are those that fulfil one of these conditions:

  • They are preceded by an indefinite article: een.

  • There's no definite article preceding the noun/noun phrase.

  • They are preceded by a cardinal number (twee, drie, etc.)

    • They are preceded by an indefinite pronoun (geen, enige, enkele, wat, veel).

Hope this helps :)

December 11, 2018

Shpocki

This may vary from region to region.

April 12, 2019

NormanAllanson

Is this the natural way to say this in Dutch? Isn't the literal translation that "the deer speaks no English", which is fine in English but a bit unusual. Going to Dutch I would have made the verb negative with "niet".

May 21, 2019

RowanM.1

Yes, this is natural in Dutch. "Geen" is used to negate nouns (specifically, nouns that are the objects of active verbs or subject complements of "to be", "seem" or "become"), similarly to "kein/keine" in German.

Some simple examples:

Ik drink geen thee (I do not/am not drinking tea). Here "thee" is the direct object of "drink", so you use "geen" to negate it.

Ik drink niet (I do not drink) - in this case, there is no object or subject complement. The verb is being negated, so you use "niet" in this case.

Ik ben geen meisje (I am not a girl). Here "meisje" is the subject complement of "ben" (first person singular verb form), so you need to use "geen" to negate it.

De appel is niet geel (The apple is not yellow). In this case, you have a predicate ADJECTIVE rather than a complement subject NOUN following "is", so here you would use "niet" to negate the adjective.

German has very similar rules with "kein/keine", so if you know German, that's a bit of an advantage. Both "kein" in German and "geen" in Dutch literally mean "not a", so that's why they negate nouns. (You couldn't say "The apple is not a yellow", but you can say, "He is not a girl"). Anyway, hope this helps to clear it up a bit.

May 21, 2019

MamaSmed

The literal translation should be counted as correct: The deer speaks no English."

July 10, 2019

Bellipon

Unless it's Chopper in the English dub.

August 7, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.