1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het hert spreekt geen Engels…

"Het hert spreekt geen Engels."

Translation:The deer does not speak English.

July 17, 2014

74 Comments


Vinnatan

He should try using Duolingo.


Melarish

It worked for de uil ;)


-Katrina.-

He should, except we don't have a deer -> English course! :O


m.tastic

If Klingon can get in, I think anything can.


ACatterpillar

That, my friend, deserves a lingot!


Dhraak

this made me laugh more than it should've hahah


x_-

Yes he actually should XD


skyehoppers

I'm really enjoying the joke sentences thrown here and there. Spices up the course.


Rayjeanpaul

I really hope it's like this for the entire course. I think I learn better with jokes.


jobraw

they should do this with all the other languages, makes life so much better


psmuppet

Is this a joke sentence? I have yet to meet a deer who speaks English... :p


fail_walking

This deer will get nowhere in life.


mpcabd

What about bambi?? My whole life is a lie!


Germark

Oh deer...!!!


ComboViera

As an expert in the subject, I can assure that this statement is correct.


sempernigrum

Bambi is een hert. Bambi spreekt Engels.


Susan2538

That's because the deer speaks Irish. In the Irish course, it has a sentence, "The deer speaks Irish. Labhraionn an fia Gaeilge. "


MentalPinball

Intertextuality!


JonesInPublic

Does "hert" only mean a male deer like "Hirsch" in German or is it used for both - male and female?


cecilieg1994

Officially "hert" is a male deer, and "hinde" is a female deer. Although generally speaking, Dutch people don't differ between those two.


AnUnicorn

...that explains why 'hart' is an old-fashioned term for a buck, and 'hind' for a doe!


faith1026

Okay. Sort of like how English speakers usually just say "Look, a deer!" rather than "Look, a buck!" or "Look, a doe!"


FilleDeTheatre

how do you know if it's deer singular or deer plural?


nullusaum

I found that an image search can be a good start for questions like that. Granted, there are words that can have other meanings or just don't give usable results but with animals or everyday things, this can work really well. https://www.google.de/search?q=hert


Queen_Cobra

The deer could always learn Dutch. With Duolingo and the lols it brings along, anything is possible! c:


IzabellaJ.

What?!?! But Bambi did!!!! :O


FrenchAussie811

It's okay. At least we're not eating the deer like we ate the whale in the french course.


Polygottt

The h in hert sounds a little more like Dutch g. More glottal that's what confused me.


drockalgzemoser

It might just be the close proximity with the R that you're hearing. That's what got me.

H, G, and R—now this is where Dutch gets really interesting :)


karo.esponda

@spearer: I understand your confusion, but the R is not supposed to be part of your mixup. It's just that the Dutch female voice in the course has a potato up her throat, so 'hert' sounds like 'hegt'. In reality, it does not. The rest of her pronunciation is excellent, but this is her weakness.


dadaduo

There are some deer in my area who speak some broken English.


galleon484

'Hart' is an old English word for a male deer, which makes this easier to remember


NormanAllanson

And "deer" was an Old English word for an animal. But I suspect most people's language skills do not go back a 1000 years.


feyMorgaina

The animals need more languages. :-p


eugeneMOARkrabs

Nee, het hert spreekt Nederlands. En ik ben een appel!


ba333

So owls speak no dutch, and deer speak no english. Interesting.


MichaelPal203277

He speaks Dutch...sorry


SylviaVera

Maybe he speaks Dutch


MamaSmed

The literal translation should be counted as correct: The deer speaks no English."


zica84

really??? :D hahaha


Bob20020

Is "geen" the equivalent of the German "kein"??


4.leaf.clover

Maybe speaks Spanish or Portuguese :)


Daleeni

Can we have more E in this sentence? Feels like there's some missing...


AngeCI

It is difficult to differentiate between "het" and "hert".


Jukebox480

So het hert speekt geen English but it.can speak Dutch just fine?!?


Gilly81848

I listened to this many times and it sounds like there is an f between 'het' and 'hert' - can you explain?


Shpocki

This may vary from region to region.


Rory_OConor

Should accept doesn't


pippings

Why dont we use niet instead of "geen Engels" here?


Athalawulfaz

Because geen qualifies nouns, rather than meaning "I do not speak..." (niet), it means that "I speak, but none of it is English" (geen).


Gilly81848

Not quite - surely 'het here' is a specific direct object (rather than non-specific)?


MentalPinball

Hi Gilly81848,

het hert is the Subject of this sentence, the Direct Object being Engels.

You'll argue that Engels is a specific DO, I can see it coming.... but no, sorry, it is not. You see, it is non-specific because you cannot place a definite article before it (think of it in English for a second: you can't say 'the English').

As there's no definite article preceding the noun, it's a non-specific DO.

Non-specific DOs are those that fulfil one of these conditions:

  • They are preceded by an indefinite article: een.

  • There's no definite article preceding the noun/noun phrase.

  • They are preceded by a cardinal number (twee, drie, etc.)

    • They are preceded by an indefinite pronoun (geen, enige, enkele, wat, veel).

Hope this helps :)


NormanAllanson

Is this the natural way to say this in Dutch? Isn't the literal translation that "the deer speaks no English", which is fine in English but a bit unusual. Going to Dutch I would have made the verb negative with "niet".


RowanM.1

Yes, this is natural in Dutch. "Geen" is used to negate nouns (specifically, nouns that are the objects of active verbs or subject complements of "to be", "seem" or "become"), similarly to "kein/keine" in German.

Some simple examples:

Ik drink geen thee (I do not/am not drinking tea). Here "thee" is the direct object of "drink", so you use "geen" to negate it.

Ik drink niet (I do not drink) - in this case, there is no object or subject complement. The verb is being negated, so you use "niet" in this case.

Ik ben geen meisje (I am not a girl). Here "meisje" is the subject complement of "ben" (first person singular verb form), so you need to use "geen" to negate it.

De appel is niet geel (The apple is not yellow). In this case, you have a predicate ADJECTIVE rather than a complement subject NOUN following "is", so here you would use "niet" to negate the adjective.

German has very similar rules with "kein/keine", so if you know German, that's a bit of an advantage. Both "kein" in German and "geen" in Dutch literally mean "not a", so that's why they negate nouns. (You couldn't say "The apple is not a yellow", but you can say, "He is not a girl"). Anyway, hope this helps to clear it up a bit.


Bellipon

Unless it's Chopper in the English dub.


AimerEarth

I just love reading the 'discussion' people have surrounding these joke sentences, so happy to have found this site!


SinanKarad14

HOW THE HELL IS IT NOT SPREEKT ENGELS NIET? INSTEAD OF GEEN ENGELS, IT MAKES NO SENSE


GroovyRoo

The negative enforces not the speaking rather than there being no English. Thus the 'Spreekt Engels niet' = 'does not speak English', where as 'Spreekt geen Engels' = 'speaks no English'. Very subtle difference.


zuzatoofy

I answerd it right like a thousand time and they said wrong


Sahar564808

This sentence is right??


Ben345375

Sorry, what? The...deer...doesn’t speak...English?


KAREN138728

THE DEER SPEAKS NO ENGLISH...WORKED TOO! :)


Fanta_Cool

Oh yeah I forgot deer speaks polish, silly me.


GroovyRoo

Should 'The deer do not speak English' be acceptable too?


Malvina957522

Is it only me who goes straight to the comments to see what others think about these kind of sentences?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.