Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het hert spreekt geen Engels."

Translation:The deer does not speak English.

4 years ago

56 Comments


Vinnatan
Vinnatan

He should try using Duolingo.

4 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

It worked for de uil ;)

4 years ago

-Katrina.-
-Katrina.-

He should, except we don't have a deer -> English course! :O

4 years ago

ACatterpillar
ACatterpillar

That, my friend, deserves a lingot!

4 years ago

-Katrina.-
-Katrina.-

Thanks! :)

4 years ago

m.tastic
m.tastic

If Klingon can get in, I think anything can.

3 years ago

groscochon

Yes he actually should XD

4 years ago

Dhraak
Dhraak

this made me laugh more than it should've hahah

1 year ago

jack484289

True

4 months ago

skyehoppers
skyehoppers

I'm really enjoying the joke sentences thrown here and there. Spices up the course.

4 years ago

Rayjeanpaul
Rayjeanpaul

I really hope it's like this for the entire course. I think I learn better with jokes.

4 years ago

jobraw
jobraw

they should do this with all the other languages, makes life so much better

4 years ago

psmuppet

Is this a joke sentence? I have yet to meet a deer who speaks English... :p

3 years ago

WK99
WK99

Het hert spreekt Nederlands!

4 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Of Cherokee

3 years ago

fail_walking
fail_walking

This deer will get nowhere in life.

4 years ago

mpcabd
mpcabd

What about bambi?? My whole life is a lie!

3 years ago

Germark
Germark

Oh deer...!!!

3 years ago

ComboViera
ComboViera

As an expert in the subject, I can assure that this statement is correct.

4 years ago

sempernigrum
sempernigrum

Bambi is een hert. Bambi spreekt Engels.

3 years ago

JonesInPublic
JonesInPublic

Does "hert" only mean a male deer like "Hirsch" in German or is it used for both - male and female?

4 years ago

cecilieg1994

Officially "hert" is a male deer, and "hinde" is a female deer. Although generally speaking, Dutch people don't differ between those two.

4 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

...that explains why 'hart' is an old-fashioned term for a buck, and 'hind' for a doe!

3 years ago

faith1026
faith1026

Okay. Sort of like how English speakers usually just say "Look, a deer!" rather than "Look, a buck!" or "Look, a doe!"

5 months ago

Pseudonym13

how do you know if it's deer singular or deer plural?

1 year ago

nullusaum
nullusaum

I found that an image search can be a good start for questions like that. Granted, there are words that can have other meanings or just don't give usable results but with animals or everyday things, this can work really well. https://www.google.de/search?q=hert

4 years ago

susanstory
susanstory

That's because the deer speaks Irish. In the Irish course, it has a sentence, "The deer speaks Irish. Labhraionn an fia Gaeilge. "

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Intertextuality!

1 month ago

IzabellaJ.
IzabellaJ.

What?!?! But Bambi did!!!! :O

3 years ago

Queen_Cobra

The deer could always learn Dutch. With Duolingo and the lols it brings along, anything is possible! c:

4 years ago

FrenchAussie811

It's okay. At least we're not eating the deer like we ate the whale in the french course.

2 years ago

Polygottt

The h in hert sounds a little more like Dutch g. More glottal that's what confused me.

4 years ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

It might just be the close proximity with the R that you're hearing. That's what got me.

H, G, and R—now this is where Dutch gets really interesting :)

4 years ago

karo.esponda

@spearer: I understand your confusion, but the R is not supposed to be part of your mixup. It's just that the Dutch female voice in the course has a potato up her throat, so 'hert' sounds like 'hegt'. In reality, it does not. The rest of her pronunciation is excellent, but this is her weakness.

4 years ago

nikbels12
nikbels12

Same here!

3 years ago

dadaduo
dadaduo

There are some deer in my area who speak some broken English.

3 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

The animals need more languages. :-p

3 years ago

zica84

really??? :D hahaha

4 years ago

ba333

So owls speak no dutch, and deer speak no english. Interesting.

3 years ago

galleon484
galleon484

'Hart' is an old English word for a male deer, which makes this easier to remember

3 years ago

eugeneMOARkrabs

Nee, het hert spreekt Nederlands. En ik ben een appel!

3 years ago

Daleeni

Can we have more E in this sentence? Feels like there's some missing...

1 year ago

Gilly81848

I listened to this many times and it sounds like there is an f between 'het' and 'hert' - can you explain?

4 months ago

Bob20020
Bob20020

Is "geen" the equivalent of the German "kein"??

3 years ago

4.leaf.clover

Maybe speaks Spanish or Portuguese :)

2 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Het hert spreekt geen Engels, maar het hert wel spreekt Nederlands.

2 years ago

Saartjeislief

native dutch here

good try. almost correct. you have to switch wel and spreekt with each other: het hert spreekt wel nederlands.

keep up the good approach

2 years ago

abcabc21
abcabc21

It is difficult to differentiate between "het" and "hert".

1 year ago

Jukebox480

So het hert speekt geen English but it.can speak Dutch just fine?!?

10 months ago

pippings

Why dont we use niet instead of "geen Engels" here?

7 months ago

Arkhaeaeon
Arkhaeaeon

Because geen qualifies nouns, rather than meaning "I do not speak..." (niet), it means that "I speak, but none of it is English" (geen).

7 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

You'll find a detailed explanation here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.47

1 month ago

Gilly81848

Not quite - surely 'het here' is a specific direct object (rather than non-specific)?

1 month ago

MichaelPal203277

He speaks Dutch...sorry

1 month ago