1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jij bent een man."

"Jij bent een man."

Translation:You are a man.

July 17, 2014

36 Comments


Yurell

How do we tell the difference between 'jij' and 'je' when we hear it? Both sound exactly the same to me, but 'je' was marked as incorrect here.

July 21, 2014

johaquila

Yes, in this case it's hard to hear because the automatic voice cuts off about the second half of jij. Nevertheless it's possible to hear that the first word has a clear (Dutch) a sound, whereas je would be a more neutral schwa sound, i.e. it would be equally close to e.

July 21, 2014

ToastyBeans

That is so clear now! I gave you a lingot.

July 17, 2015

gggioia

I'm confused what is the difference between jij and je?

July 17, 2014

AlexisLinguist

Emphasis:

  • You (Je) learn Dutch.
  • You (Jij) learn Dutch. I learn French.
July 17, 2014

Miguerys

No, seriously, what's the difference

July 20, 2017

johaquila

You can stress jij but you can't stress je. This is because it originated as an unstressed pronunciation of jij.

Also, je is ambiguous because it also originated as an unstressed pronunciation of jou/jouw.

Otherwise there isn't much of a difference. Choose between the two in the same way that you choose between it is and it's in English.

July 20, 2017

johaquila

Very much like the difference between is and 's in English.

July 19, 2014

castironowl

On the slow voice, "een" sounds to me like it's using a schwa or an uh-sound, rather than the sound like in English "yay", which is closer to what the Dutch speakers I know say. Is this an error, or is it a Netherlands/Flanders accent difference?

November 30, 2014

RMeereboer

My father is Dutch, and when he has gone over some of my lessons with me, he says it differently. He is from Holland, specifically.

Words like "een" and "en" in the audio thing sound the same to me, but when my father says them, there is a definite emphasis on the fact that there are two e's and not one.

Like PedroRoberts says, I am also having some difficulty with "je" and "jij"...but I find it helpful to remember that one is singular and one is general/plural (as my father explained it to me, provided I understand my correctly) so I listen to the sentence carefully before I answer. My father also pronounces "jij" as "yay" and "je" with a kind of "eu" sound (ie. "ye-u" if that makes sense). I am also finding it hard for the program to recognize when I say "vrouw"...

April 22, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, not quite.

plural is "jullie", not "je" nor "jij" which are regular singular and emphasized singular. You can also use the formal "u" as plural or singular.

Please scroll down at this site to see: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.ps02

May 27, 2015

RMeereboer

Perhaps I misunderstood. I can't imagine his understanding is wrong. Thanks for the clarification. Having studied more, I see the errors in my explanation and have come to that same understanding with time. :)

January 15, 2016

Georgia2Mo

I am Quarter dutch, my nan from Holland and my mum half dutch

December 29, 2016

PedroRoberts

I'm having the same problem. The audio is not clear enough to distinguish between je and jij. Every attempt wrong so far.

September 26, 2014

og100

How do we tell the difference between 'jij' and 'je'

October 20, 2014

johaquila

In dictations, use the slow voice. A bug in the fast voice makes jij and je sound identical in many cases.

October 20, 2014

Christophe843989

is there a masculine and a feminine for "bent" or not

April 7, 2015

johaquila

Dutch does not distinguish gender at all in verb conjugation and noun declination.

April 10, 2015

kejunke

Has anyone else noticed that 'man' sounds like 'mon'?

November 1, 2015

SongxistoBR

Yap, in this phrase the man sounded like in French

February 22, 2016

10Babyunicorns

For some reason it accepted "Jig bent een man." why would it allow for a g instead of a j?

June 10, 2016

johaquila

If I have understood it correctly, Duolingo always accepts answers that satisfy both of the following conditions:

  • Only one word is wrong by only one (added, removed or changed) letter.
  • The mistake doesn't create a different word that also appears in the course.

Jig differs from jij by only one letter. Since "Jij bent een man" is an accepted answer and "jig" is not a Dutch word appearing in the course, Duolingo accepted your answer, probably telling you there was a typo. (I know it does the latter in the web interface and the Android and Windows Phone apps. I don't know about the iPhone app.)

June 10, 2016

10Babyunicorns

Thanks!

June 11, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I am married to a Dutch man and most of the time we live in the NL. Now my Dutch is not very good, hence I am taking DuoLingo lessons. My husband explained however that Jij en Je would be interchangeable in this context.

    October 15, 2016

MegtheEgg58

    Thanks for that clarification. I was about to ask that same thing.

    November 12, 2016

AbunPang

    It seems like Duolingo doesn’t accept the answer if the ligature “ij” is used instead of two characters “ij”. Should I report it when I come across it or is it not worth the effort to add everywhere?

    November 19, 2016

xMerrie

    We do not have the ligature “ij” implemented, since we see "ij" as a diphtong: two seperate letters. :)

    November 19, 2016

AbunPang

    I see, I’ll just use two letters then, easier to type anyways :D Was just curious.

    November 19, 2016

xMerrie

    That's okay! :)

    November 19, 2016

Heliska1

    "Jij" and "Je" are always the same in my ears... Is it just only me who needs to go to see the ENT doctor?

    May 20, 2017

brayden926863

    when do you use "bent" instead of "ben"?

    May 31, 2017

johaquila

    First person is "[ik] ben", second person is "[jij] bent", similar to other verbs such as gaan: "ik ga" but "jij gaat". Also, like for other verbs, the -t is dropped on inversion, i.e. when the verb comes before the pronoun for some reason: "ben jij? ga jij?".

    June 1, 2017

Superchet

    Ik ben, Jij bent, Hij is, Wij zijn

    Ben ik?, Ben jij?, Is hij?, Zijn ze?

    June 13, 2017

walnott

    As a native Norwegian speaker, I always mix up Jij and Je with the Norwegian "I" which is Jeg.

    November 19, 2017

rtkjames

    why am i studying this ;((((((((((((:(((((((((:::(((((

    December 3, 2017
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.