1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I eat a sandwich."

"I eat a sandwich."

Translation:Ik eet een boterham.

July 17, 2014

6 Comments


Jamie3299

Difference between "eten" and "eet"?


TimoteoAdriano

Eten is for plural and eet is for single wij eten, ik eet


Urthb

someone said its pretty much eats and eat. I.E. She eats / she eat (he and she eat)


Liorde95

This is diffrent conjugation for the verb. There are rules for how any verb should be changed for each subject (Ik, Je, Ze (she), Hij, Het, Ze (they),We, Jullie and U). I'm not sure about all of them for the verb eten, but for Ik, Hij, Je and Ze (she) it's eet and for Ze (they), We and Jullie it's eten. You can find the rules in tips.


kurtl

is brood different to broodje? i think it is also correct


guuspechler

Brood = bread Broodje = sandwich, sub, bun, etc.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.