"I eat a sandwich."

Translation:Ik eet een boterham.

4 years ago

6 Comments


kurtl

is brood different to broodje? i think it is also correct

3 years ago

GuusPechler

Brood = bread Broodje = sandwich, sub, bun, etc.

3 years ago

Jamie3299

Difference between "eten" and "eet"?

4 years ago

TimoteoAdriano

Eten is for plural and eet is for single wij eten, ik eet

4 years ago

Urthb

someone said its pretty much eats and eat. I.E. She eats / she eat (he and she eat)

4 years ago

Liorde95

This is diffrent conjugation for the verb. There are rules for how any verb should be changed for each subject (Ik, Je, Ze (she), Hij, Het, Ze (they),We, Jullie and U). I'm not sure about all of them for the verb eten, but for Ik, Hij, Je and Ze (she) it's eet and for Ze (they), We and Jullie it's eten. You can find the rules in tips.

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.