"I eat a sandwich."

Translation:Ik eet een boterham.

4 years ago

14 Comments


kurtl

is brood different to broodje? i think it is also correct

4 years ago

GuusPechler

Brood = bread Broodje = sandwich, sub, bun, etc.

3 years ago

Jamie3299

Difference between "eten" and "eet"?

4 years ago

TimoteoAdriano

Eten is for plural and eet is for single wij eten, ik eet

4 years ago

Urthb

someone said its pretty much eats and eat. I.E. She eats / she eat (he and she eat)

4 years ago

Liorde95

This is diffrent conjugation for the verb. There are rules for how any verb should be changed for each subject (Ik, Je, Ze (she), Hij, Het, Ze (they),We, Jullie and U). I'm not sure about all of them for the verb eten, but for Ik, Hij, Je and Ze (she) it's eet and for Ze (they), We and Jullie it's eten. You can find the rules in tips.

4 years ago

doctormindbender

What is the difference between boterham and broodje? In all the time I've spent in Amsterdam I've only seen broodje used.

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Boterham is a little bit more old-fashioned and typically refers to an open-faced sandwich, whereas a "broodje" (literally: little piece of bread) can mean anything from a sandwich to a bun to a sub.

4 years ago

TimoteoAdriano

So adding je to a noun is like adding y to a noun (hondje = doggy)

4 years ago

MagicMert

So using broodje would be preferd?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That depends on the situation. But yes, if you're going to order a sandwich at a food place, then "broodje" would usually be preferred.

4 years ago

TimoteoAdriano

Ok

4 years ago

aoifebone

eet and eten? SO! Same thing!!!

4 years ago

GuusPechler

No, it's definitely not the same thing. Verb conjugation is important, it can change the meaning of a sentence.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.