1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I finished it yesterday."

"I finished it yesterday."

Translation:Je l'ai terminé hier.

March 30, 2020

14 Comments


victorfavoreto9

Why not Je fini ça hier?


Sitesurf

The past simple "I finished" translates to the passé composé "J'ai fini", which looks like the present perfect "I have finished" because it is a compound tense with the auxiliary "ai/have" in the present tense and the past participle of the verb "fini/finished".


Geoff246946

Je l'ai finis hier? not right??


Sitesurf

The past participle of "finir" is "fini" if "l'" is masculine and "finie" if "l'" is feminine.

"Finis" would be correct if the object pronoun were "les": Je les ai finis hier.


Alex433433

I am at my wit's end trying to figure out when "le" and "en" go between two verbs, and when they go before them both. Anyone have any explanation? Please?


InvertedGo

I believe that the two parts of passe compose (the conjugated avoir/etre and the past participle) are considered one unit. So the direct and indirect pronouns go before avoir/etre.

I think (but am not sure) that when you have two verbs that are not bound together by tense construction (e.g. je veux voir) then the direct and indirect pronouns go in front of the verb they refer to (so je veux le voir because you want to see "it".)

Someone feel free to correct me if I'm wrong.


Alex433433

I think you may be right. Although only for the purposes of pronoun placement, not necessarily other grammatical constructs. Sigh.

Have a lingot, anyway.


Bruce878691

Would "hier" ever go immediately after the "ai"? If not, why not?


felipedourahdo

Why not: "J'en ai terminé hier" ?


Bruce878691

"En" is used in place of "de" + a pronoun or noun, usually. Here, there is no "de," so only the pronoun is needed. Similarly, "y" replaces "à" + a pronoun or noun, usually.


Daddy-O_123

Je l'ai finis hier. No bueno?


CariCam

06-19-21 Duo also accepts: "Je l'ai fini hier"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.