1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ces artistes de cirque sont …

"Ces artistes de cirque sont vraiment formidables."

Translation:These circus artists are really terrific.

March 30, 2020

9 Comments


Zebarah

Does this mean "circus performers"? I've never heard the phrase circus artists before.


IanWitham1

In Britain, we call circus performers "circus artistes" not "circus artists".

Painters, sculptors, and maybe musicians are artists. Musicians, dancers, and gymnasts are artistes.


rocks2stocks

Performers should be accepted. I've never heard the phrase "circus artists" in the U.S.


BarbaraSti2

Why de and not du?


pom666

because it is a generality, it is not about this circus (and we would say : de ce cirque) but about the job. With "Les artistes DU cirque" is is about a specific circus.


Wjxh4

It offers "clowns" as a possible synonym for "artistes" and then rejects "These circus clowns are really terrific."


ChrisJudge1

"These circus performers are truly incredible." Should be accepted


JenniferSe809267

'... really wonderful' should be accepted


Bill237999

Performers should be accepted here. Duo is taking the translation literally and isn't considering popular American or British English.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.