Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Good evening, thank you."

Translation:Goedenavond, bedankt.

4 years ago

14 Comments


westcoastkid707

So, dank je is less formal?

3 years ago

alexamuz

Dank je es tu Dank u es usted

3 years ago

bunkoid

me gusto espanol tambien :)

2 years ago

ziloa

yes

3 years ago

KyleWymer

Would dankje or dankjewel work instead of bedankt?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, although I think "bedankt" would be the best match for the rather formal greeting of "goedenavond".

4 years ago

da_descamps

Goeienavond may be a bit familiar but is it not acceptable?

2 years ago

Teruguw
Teruguw

Why is "Welterusten, dank jullie wel." wrong?

3 years ago

JeSuisJane
JeSuisJane

"Welterusten" means goodnight, and I think it's really only used at bedtime.

3 years ago

KatelynVB

when do i use the different ways to say thank you? I tried tot ziens, but it didn accept it. Is it maybe plural?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Tot ziens is not a way to say thank you, it's a way to say goodbye.

2 years ago

KatelynVB

woops! forgot! I'm new to learning Dutch and i get my words mixed up sometimes ;) thanks!

2 years ago

znfEX8ko

bij ons in belgie is het apart geschreven goede avond

6 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
6 months ago