1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Good evening, thank you."

"Good evening, thank you."

Translation:Goedenavond, bedankt.

July 17, 2014

17 Comments


nixon102540

What's the difference between bedankt, dank je, and dank je wel? And when is it best to use each one?


Steven820731

I think they all are the same, I don't know when to use each


westcoastkid707

So, dank je is less formal?


alexamuz

Dank je es tu Dank u es usted


KyleWymer

Would dankje or dankjewel work instead of bedankt?


Simius

Yes, although I think "bedankt" would be the best match for the rather formal greeting of "goedenavond".


denimbluesky

So bedankt is MORE formal yhan the others? Why did I think it was less I wonder?


LucianaPer110843

Bedankt is less formal. But they use dank je wel as wel. For formal, they use dank U wel.


AvaNieves

Ik heb mijn woorden verward


da_descamps

Goeienavond may be a bit familiar but is it not acceptable?


isabelle421837

Why do you say "bedankt" in this particular sentence instead od dank je?


Vero564475

My answer is correct... not sure why its marked wrong?


Elijah836898

I wrote right answer still it comes wrong


Katie_royy

So what is the difference between Geodenavond and Welterusten? I thought the second one was good night?


Anna969370

Goedenavond is used to wish a good evening. Welterusten is used when you are going to bed.


Maria588259

Why bedankt and not tot ziens?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.