1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Good evening, thank you."

"Good evening, thank you."

Translation:Goedenavond, bedankt.

July 17, 2014

19 Comments


westcoastkid707

So, dank je is less formal?


alexamuz

Dank je es tu Dank u es usted


bunkoid

me gusto espanol tambien :)


nixon102540

What's the difference between bedankt, dank je, and dank je wel? And when is it best to use each one?


KyleWymer

Would dankje or dankjewel work instead of bedankt?


Simius

Yes, although I think "bedankt" would be the best match for the rather formal greeting of "goedenavond".


AvaNieves

Ik heb mijn woorden verward


da_descamps

Goeienavond may be a bit familiar but is it not acceptable?


Dkenneth

Goeienavond should be accepted. Both forms are accepted.


znfEX8ko

bij ons in belgie is het apart geschreven goede avond


Teruguw

Why is "Welterusten, dank jullie wel." wrong?


JeSuisJane

"Welterusten" means goodnight, and I think it's really only used at bedtime.


isabelle421837

You only use jullie when you are referring to a group of people. A rough translation is when Americans say "Y'all."


KatelynVB

when do i use the different ways to say thank you? I tried tot ziens, but it didn accept it. Is it maybe plural?


El2theK

Tot ziens is not a way to say thank you, it's a way to say goodbye.


KatelynVB

woops! forgot! I'm new to learning Dutch and i get my words mixed up sometimes ;) thanks!


isabelle421837

Why do you say "bedankt" in this particular sentence instead od dank je?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started