1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I canceled the dinner becaus…

"I canceled the dinner because I was feeling bad."

Translation:J'ai annulé le dîner parce que je me sentais mal.

March 30, 2020

7 Comments


MatthewB6

If one were to write this using passé composé instead, would the following be correct: "J'ai annulé le dîner parce que je me suis senti mal"? Would this have the same meaning in French? (It does in English)


Nathan173901

That would mean: "I cancelled the dinner because I felt bad."


AshokKanet

I too used le passé composé but was marked wrong. The action occurred in the past and was not repetitive but Duo choses l’imparfait.

Can someone please explain?


NSE104165

I think imparfait is used because "feeling bad" is presumably a state that persists for a period of time.


Sucy-en-Brie94

J'ai annulé le dîner car je me sentais mal. Accepted :)


paul959862

Why not à cause de...


AshokKanet

That would be because of

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.