1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Perché mangiate tanto?"

"Perché mangiate tanto?"

Translation:Why do you eat so much?

July 17, 2014

87 Comments


pshendry

Add this to the list of awkward Duolingo questions to ask people, along with "why do we die?".


Ekedin

Perché ho fame!


pizspozseng

Add "Who am I?", "Where is my place?"


ineke.pe

i use "perché moriamo?" randomly for a good laugh ;) very useful to break the ice haha!


LK1012

I eat a lot because obviously, I love food so much


Atlashutton

Sometimes I give an excuse: "I'm growing, I continue in growing phase". Even with 22 years haha


pizspozseng

No, it's because your destiny to suffer from hunger forever has just ended (Tanto=Tantalos)


darkpeak

What's wrong with "Why do you eat a lot"


kyotokid

I'd went with 'a lot' too :/


lukman.ku

At least according to Duolingo, it would be like this

Why do you eat a lot? = Perché mangi(ate) molto?

cmiiw


cawla2

Same here i wanna use 'a lot'


StanKing1

I guess you gotta use something else. You can't use "a lot" without losing the meaning that "tanto" provides.


Vale.Ce

It isn't correct "why do you eat so much" in italian is "perché mangi così tanto"


JosephCase88

My Italian girlfriend agrees.

I think it doesn't translate directly, direct translation would be:

"Why do you eat much"

But as you say "so much" is always said "cosi tanto", so it's difficult, I think "Why do you eat a lot" and "Why do you eat so much" should both be accepted.


Ella_Wren

.....awkward silence.....


sofia.tantono

Stop picking on me Duo


walterpt

Molto=Much,Very Tanto=So much Troppo=Too much

As a Portuguese native speaker,I can affirm that we have exactly the same word.


GraziellaD36326

Thank you for this..I put too much. It is crystal clear now!


El.emperador

Duolingo fat shaming


grorgan

Curious, "mangiate" meaning the subject is plural? Could this also work as "Mangi tanto"? (If the subject were singular or we weren't sure)


nikkolla.y

''Mangiate'' is the 2nd person plural, ''Mangi'' is the 2nd singular ;)


bookcases123

Thanks for confirming my choice. Fran


ThomasFAustria

I wrote Why do you eat as much and it was marked wrong.


SuzInAZ1950

Especially considering one of the definitions for tanto was as much!


faith.leye

Maybe he's depressed :( ..let him eat his pain away


One_Trick_Tony

— My stomach after Thanksgiving Dinner.


raygun1999

i demand the italian version of "mind your own business" to be included with this


oasis44

Hey I've got a problem, OK? Why do you talk so much?


danagoldfish

I can hardly hear the last word


nunziata11

Im more familiar with "why you no eat more?" my nonna would always say this to me, along with "mangia mangia, youre too skinny" suits italiano abundance I think, ahhh happy memories


EthanGraha3

Because I really like food!


Jae633849

Perché la cucina italiana è tanto deliziosa!


Lenikitty

Why "so much" and not "too much"?


StanKing1

I think "too much" would be "troppo" in Italian. At least that's what it means on music scores.


faith.leye

Eating always makes you feel good :)


Maggie314

"Because I want to. Are you gonna eat that?" :P

It's a rude question, unless the person they're speaking to just said, "I'm not hungry" or something.


AgustinCesarVega

I wrote "Why did you eat so much" and got it wrong. Any help on this?


SunnyWebb

in 3 years, i’m sure you already know the answer, but in case anyone else has the same problem: DID is past tense, it would be perché avete mangiato tanto. perché mangiate tanto? is a question in the present tense, so it means why DO you all eat so much?


KaitlinMuro

I ask myself this question everyday


Mico_di_Ostia

Since "mangiate" is you plural, shouldn't it be "tanti" instead of tanto?


SunnyWebb

adverbs modify, clarify, qualify or quantify verbs, adjectives or other adverbs. they are invariable, meaning they do not change based on gender or number. but be careful because some adjectives are also adverbs (such as piano, which as an adjective can mean flat, but as an adverb means softly). so, be sure to change the ending when you are using one of these words as an adjective, but not when you are using it as an adverb.


TheKatieLady11

Is "mangiate" a plural "you"? I'm not sure. I think if it was singular, it would be more like "Perché mangi così tanto?" Right?


StanKing1

"Mangiate" is indeed a plural "you eat".


OnaraOkami

Duo is fat shaming me AAAAAH


Yinka313781

I ask myself this daily!


AyyashElmota

Why do you eat much? Isn't good enough? Why not?


CaraDePauUK

Because that would be bad English.


AyyashElmota

problem with duo is, i am not here to learn english!


ewwwitssteph

"Why eat so much" doesnt work?


sharkbbb
  • Perché mangiate tanto? = Why do you eat so much?
  • Perché mangiare tanto? = Why eat so much?

gawdsake

Audio terrible. 30 July 2016


MikeGGP1

Could this be used as "Why are eating so much?" This would relate to specific behavior rather than a general behavior.


KHASAS

why "why do you eat much ?" is wrong


Joe121984

Sounds like an Italian standup doing his USA routine.


GMajorTunes

I knew i was going to find funny comments on this one lmao!


kgibilterra

If this didn't have a question mark at the end (so: "Perché mangiate tanto.") Could it mean: "Because you eat so much." ?


Revilo_N

"So much" changes in meaning with stressing "so" (a certain amount) or “much" (more than expected). Does "tanto" mean both? If so, how to discern the two meanings?


lynettemcw

This is not the phrase Americans associate with Italians, at least not Italian mothers and grandmothers. Of course some other cultures' mothers and grandmothers have a similar stereotype


jesper707049

My italian girlfriend asks me perche mangiate poco?


N.Sgarioto

... perchè ho fame...?


Esc0bar

It's never too much!! :P


Sofie870036

For some folks, it's a necessary question to ask, though no one would do it, not even within one's family. It's considered not polite and politically incorrect in North America... oh well.


huckleberry103

suddenly there is no sound ???


pennzona

why is it mangiate instead of mangia


StanKing1

Because they are asking a group of people.


RusolNajar

Why * too much * is wrong and he want so much instead


lynn166419

Perche vs perchè.

Perchè fa (because I do).


valiantstar22

why it put much and march near each other!!!


vee355302

non of your ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ busines!!!! ....omnom nom nom nom....


Helen525464

What is wrong with answering "Why do you eat such a lot?"


sylviamora

Leave me alone duo!


LaurelMont6

I thought "tanto" = much, and "cosi tanto" = so much


rolandsf

My Italian friend from Rome told me 'Voi' is archaic. Nobody uses it except in Naples. She said they said "lei" instead.


Chris749523

Is it realy "tu mangate"? I do not beleave so. It is "tu mangi"? So why is it mangate tanto....


MariaZelek1

Why are you throwing shade Duo?


benwhit09

Why do you eat a lot? Not accepted


VinceCampa2

"YOU ALL" should always be an accepted translation for 2nd person plural translations into English. There is no reason "Why do you all eat so much" should be marked incorrect. It is the only way to practice/differentiate between 2nd person singular and 2nd person plural and saying "you all" is very common in American English.'

Am I missing something?


xavier_goran

A minute ago Duo inquired about the whereabouts of my sister. Now this.

Who raised that green owl, anyway?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.