1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij is een jongen."

"Hij is een jongen."

Translation:He is a boy.

July 17, 2014

44 Comments


nnikolov30

Haha can't stop writing hej instead of hij :)


malstr0m

I don't know German OR Norwegian, but Dutch seems like those two mixed together, kind of.


Rokuporapiata

I think it is mix of german norwegian and english also they are from the same language group so you know


LanguageSlay3r

Dutch is actually a mix of German and English


GaelicGirl2

If you are saying that dutch actually came into existence as a blend from both you are incorrect.

If you mean as far as resemblance dutch is in between english and German then you are correct.

English actually evolved from north Sea germanic dialects (or ingvaeonic) which was spoken along the coast of the Netherlands Germany an Denmark. And brought to britain around 500 AD. (So it is the youngest of them all it nearly completely pushed out the language(s) originally spoken in britain )

After that it was influenced by old Norse and old Normandic. But still the closest resembling to modern English is Frisian (spoken in the province of friesland. It has official language status)


Rubigonda

is the vowel cluster ij always pronounced as /ei/ in Dutch?


languagepotato

6 years late but here I am: Very often yes

however in adjectives that end in -lijk, you pronounce 'ij' the same way as 'e' in 'jongen' (very close to 'a' in 'about' in English)

source: I'm a native speaker


GaelicGirl2

Language potato said exactly what I wanted to add. Words ending in
-lijk (often for words which in English end in -ly eventually eindelijk, wetenschappelijk scientifically etc) are pronounced with a schwa ə


RileyR24

Is "hij" pronounced like the english "hey"?


Susande

The Dutch ij sound doesn't exist in English, it is somewhat similar to English hey, but not the same.


GaelicGirl2

Hij really doesn't sound like hey. So you shouldn't give people that are learning the language that idea. The suggested hi below is much closer. (I kept thinking about the first sound in high myself but was still trying to think if I can come up with something that is an exact match, haven't found anything closer yet. Rememember though the h in hij is harder than the one in English hi)


AnselZhang1

It sounds like the ei in Freiheit in German, so that is (I think) equivalent to the i in Hi in english. If I am wrong pls correct me instead of leaving thumbs down.


Konn_Kupferzinn

I looked it up on Wikipedia and I think it's pronounced like the e in "pet" plus the i in "sheep" but shorter. IPA /ɛi/


yadwinder_gadari

Why "een" is pronounced "un"?


JacobVanDo

Because it doesn't have any é's in it.


VaMuNki

I was wondering the same. Thanks


Cory_Myers

I keep writing the german ist because it sound like the computer voice is adding a T at the end of the word. and I took some german classes in college. :]


jelly571105

Why is it wrong to say it is a boy?????


El2theK
  • It is a boy - Het is een jongen

However the sentence is hij is een jongen.


VaMuNki

"He id a boy" T-T


William622625

I got it right but the program says i didn't!


rxEpf

i know exactly how that feels


Ioana967

When do you use he/ze and when do you use hij/zij?


bonaserakatuxa

Why in the previous lesson "She's a girl" was translated to "ze is een meisje" and now "he's a boy" to "hij is een jongen"? I mean, why ZE didn't become ZIJ such as HE became HIJ?


GaelicGirl2

There is no unemphasized version of hij. Like zij turned to ze and wij turned to we, hij didn't turn to he. (There is an 'ie though but that is like saying where are ya instead of where are you.)


TMCC386781

So good learning a other langege


TMCC386781

Ohh yeah sooo good


zzxj

'Hij' looks like 'zij'. Is it also used to indicate emphasis?


Rhynn

No, hij doesn't really have an emphasized/unemphasized form, at least in writing. In speaking we often end up saying ie when there's no emphasis, but this isn't really an official thing, as far as I know - it has more to do with the speed at which we speak!


Stephensal311318

hey i need little help


rxEpf

hey new here


KelechiOta

Why does "jongen" sound like "human" to me? Or am i hearing it all wrong?


GaelicGirl2

Because human phonetically is something more like youmun. So the only thing that doesn't really match up is ng instead of m. I understand how you thought of this word (though at first I thought what on earth?? But then I started saying han several times out loud and yea i can see it)


JefferyLam4

When do you use hij instead of he?


mahalia391495

Jongen ... i hear it like youngin, young meaning child.... so confusing haha


amin.afsahi

The picture shows a man ! but the sentence means a boy !


GaelicGirl2

Be prepared to seeing a bear telling you he is an apple.. !

(You ll remember this comment when you are further along in the course, trust me ;) )


Vaishnavik922928

I really like this level and this language


JennySoria15

The english is good to me

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.