Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij is een jongen."

Translation:He is a boy.

4 years ago

18 Comments


nnikolov30
nnikolov30

Haha can't stop writing hej instead of hij :)

4 years ago

N0R5K
N0R5K

I don't know German OR Norwegian, but Dutch seems like those two mixed together, kind of.

4 years ago

Rokuporapiata

I think it is mix of german norwegian and english also they are from the same language group so you know

1 year ago

Rubigonda

is the vowel cluster ij always pronounced as /ei/ in Dutch?

3 years ago

JacobVanDo

Yes

3 years ago

RileyR24

Is "hij" pronounced like the english "hey"?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

The Dutch ij sound doesn't exist in English, it is somewhat similar to English hey, but not the same.

2 years ago

AnselZhang1

It sounds like the ei in Freiheit in German, so that is (I think) equivalent to the i in Hi in english. If I am wrong pls correct me instead of leaving thumbs down.

1 year ago

Conn_Coppertin

I looked it up on Wikipedia and I think it's pronounced like the e in "pet" plus the i in "sheep" but shorter. IPA /ɛi/

1 year ago

Cory_Myers

I keep writing the german ist because it sound like the computer voice is adding a T at the end of the word. and I took some german classes in college. :]

4 years ago

jelly571105

Why is it wrong to say it is a boy?????

9 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • It is a boy - Het is een jongen

However the sentence is hij is een jongen.

9 months ago

zzxj
zzxj

'Hij' looks like 'zij'. Is it also used to indicate emphasis?

4 years ago

Rhynn
Rhynn

No, hij doesn't really have an emphasized/unemphasized form, at least in writing. In speaking we often end up saying ie when there's no emphasis, but this isn't really an official thing, as far as I know - it has more to do with the speed at which we speak!

4 years ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

Why "een" is pronounced "un"?

3 years ago

JacobVanDo

Because it doesn't have any é's in it.

3 years ago

Amber3447

Why do dutch speaking people always sound mad?

1 year ago