"Hij is een jongen."

Translation:He is a boy.

July 17, 2014

22 Comments


nnikolov30

Haha can't stop writing hej instead of hij :)

July 17, 2014

malstr0m

I don't know German OR Norwegian, but Dutch seems like those two mixed together, kind of.

August 15, 2014

Rokuporapiata

I think it is mix of german norwegian and english also they are from the same language group so you know

January 14, 2017

LanguageSlay3r

Dutch is actually a mix of German and English

June 29, 2019

Rubigonda

is the vowel cluster ij always pronounced as /ei/ in Dutch?

January 10, 2015

JacobVanDo

Yes

January 21, 2015

RileyR24

Is "hij" pronounced like the english "hey"?

April 12, 2016

Susande

The Dutch ij sound doesn't exist in English, it is somewhat similar to English hey, but not the same.

July 10, 2016

AnselZhang1

It sounds like the ei in Freiheit in German, so that is (I think) equivalent to the i in Hi in english. If I am wrong pls correct me instead of leaving thumbs down.

November 10, 2016

Con_Coppertin

I looked it up on Wikipedia and I think it's pronounced like the e in "pet" plus the i in "sheep" but shorter. IPA /ɛi/

July 30, 2017

BoltonB07

It sounds like /ei/ or like "eyy" in English

December 30, 2018

Cory_Myers

I keep writing the german ist because it sound like the computer voice is adding a T at the end of the word. and I took some german classes in college. :]

August 20, 2014

jelly571105

Why is it wrong to say it is a boy?????

December 16, 2017

El2theK
  • It is a boy - Het is een jongen

However the sentence is hij is een jongen.

December 16, 2017

zzxj

'Hij' looks like 'zij'. Is it also used to indicate emphasis?

July 20, 2014

Rhynn

No, hij doesn't really have an emphasized/unemphasized form, at least in writing. In speaking we often end up saying ie when there's no emphasis, but this isn't really an official thing, as far as I know - it has more to do with the speed at which we speak!

July 20, 2014

yadwinder_gadari

Why "een" is pronounced "un"?

January 21, 2015

JacobVanDo

Because it doesn't have any é's in it.

January 21, 2015

VaMuNki

I was wondering the same. Thanks

June 19, 2019

VaMuNki

"He id a boy" T-T

June 19, 2019

YoussefLH3l1

Hij is enn jongen

July 12, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.