1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This camembert tart is disgu…

"This camembert tart is disgusting."

Translation:Cette tarte au camembert est dégoûtante.

March 30, 2020

2 Comments


Sue317565

Why isn't de acceptable in place of au?


TimDiggle

Because «au/à la/aux is the correct preposition to use in this construction, as it is in many food related descriptions. English often does not use a preposition or uses "with" - French uses «au/à la » eg. apple pie = tarte aux pommes, clams with spinach = palourdes aux épinards, vanilla ice cream = glace à la vanille.

Prepositions are tricky little dudes that rarely translate directly between languages and I am afraid it is usually a case of having to learn them.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.