1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Une souris me sourit alors j…

"Une souris me sourit alors je ris."

Translation:A mouse is smiling at me, so I'm laughing.

March 30, 2020

7 Comments


PegWhitman

Talk about a tongue twister!


Allie469225

Do "souris" and "sourit" sound EXACTLY alike to anyone else? Am I supposed to discern the difference by context alone?


Tiny_Twinkletoes

There's absolutely no difference in pronunciation here. Context will tell you which it is - a mouse or the act of smiling. It may help to remember that one is a noun (the subject of the sentence) and one is a verb (so it follows the noun/subject). Therefore, if you hear 'souris' as the subject noun (or an object noun), you know it's a mouse and the proper spelling. If you hear 'souris/sourit' as a verb (I smile/you smile/he/she smiles), you again know which it is by context. HTH. :-)


4ppr3ntic3

Stuart Little, anyone?


koechels

Ouuuui, c'est Mickey!


owlvene

HAHA I WOULD SCREAM THATS CREEPY I HATE MICE


Jaybeedean

It might just be a fairy computer mouse afterall!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.