1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De man drinkt melk."

"De man drinkt melk."

Translation:The man drinks milk.

July 17, 2014

18 Comments


xenolalia

I'm starting to think Dutch is just English spelled wrong.


KolonelSpons

Are you sure it's not the other way around?


Anusha306370

What is the difference between 'Het' and 'De'?


Quetie_3.789

I think De is for masc. And Het is non-binary


jacr90

De is more like defined article exemple ; de man and het undefined like het land, het meisje


nnikolov30

Dutch is so easier to spell because it has so fewer spelling rules than German :o


ccf63

Just wait until you have to start doubling vowels and changing consonants. Thank you autocorrect!


OmriFine

But they have so many vowels!


jhacker

This sentence can be translated both ways according to Dutch an essential grammar.


Meloncete88

I wish Dutch it could be as easy as english, but it's not. "de woordvolgorder" from the sentences has nothing to do with it...


Cheryl360262

When do you use drink and when do you use drinkt?


PhillipStanley

Use “drink” when the subject is “I” “Ik drink” and “drinkt” means “drinks” when the subject is He/she/it, “Hij drinkt.“ He drinks etc.


NaimMoussa

drinkt = drink ( He , She & It)


Tuubluu

This is the 4th time Ive lost health for type too fast and having Mill instead of Milk


Udeme14

I think its morenof english of dutch spelt wrong lol

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.