1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De man drinkt melk."

"De man drinkt melk."

Translation:The man drinks milk.

July 17, 2014

16 Comments


xenolalia

I'm starting to think Dutch is just English spelled wrong.


GyrnolSpwng

Are you sure it's not the other way around?


saiin_samuur

I have a question. Is the sentence in present simple or in present continuous?


Udeme14

I guess you can use both YanurSayn1 because whenever I am unsure I use present continuous and it tend to accept it. But when you get a word that is so specific, it won't be accepted. You kinda see the pattern as you go along to be honest


saiin_samuur

Thanks for your explain .


Cheryl5306

When do you use drink and when do you use drinkt?


PhillipStanley

Use “drink” when the subject is “I” “Ik drink” and “drinkt” means “drinks” when the subject is He/she/it, “Hij drinkt.“ He drinks etc.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.