"Een kind en een man"

Translation:A child and a man

July 17, 2014

14 Comments


bar_an

I don't exactly understand how to pronounce the word "een". In the way that the program pronounces it, "ee" sounds like the german "ü".

July 17, 2014

ccf63

It is an unstressed vowel in this case. Think of the unstressed vowel at the end of the German words "Katze" and "bitte".

July 17, 2014

mrbennet

To me it sounds much closer to the German "ö" than "ü".

July 18, 2014

Inspieos

It's pronounced like "un" from unkindness.

August 19, 2014

mrbennet

English accents being as variable as they are, that very much depends where you're from. If that's how you pronounce the 'un' in unkindness, then I'm guessing you're probably from North America. For a New Zealander like me, the pronunciation of "urn" (but less stressed) would be much closer.

August 20, 2014

Inspieos

You're right, I was referring to North-American English. But I'm not from that place, I'm actually Dutch myself.

August 20, 2014

MoiJeSuisLouis

I can't pronounce ma!! :(

November 1, 2014

NicolaIann

Since "Ze" and "Zij" exist, do "Hij" and "He" too?

January 10, 2015

SophieNels

well, there is a hij but no he i think

November 4, 2015

SophieNels

oh wait sorry thats wrong

November 16, 2015

baukebos

No, there isn't a "He" in Dutch.

Personal pronouns:

  • "Ik eet" = "I eat"
  • "Jij eet" (or "je eet") = "you eat"
  • "U eet" = "You eat" (formal)
  • "Hij eet" = "He eats"
  • "Zij eet" (or "ze eet") = "She eats"
  • "Het eet" = "It eats"
  • "Wij eten" = "We eat"
  • "Jullie eten" = "You eat" (plural)
  • "Zij eten" = "They eat"
August 27, 2018

thohan99

Lone Wolf and Cub

January 18, 2016

cherrymae8

For me i understand it just practice also ik ben een meisje

January 7, 2017

RemcodeJon3

Yo wie speelt hier fortnite als je he5 niet speelt ben je echt dom ik ben pro in Nederlands ik ben Elf jaar oud en ben pro in fortnite (gamenaam is ninja)

March 27, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.