Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Een kind en een man"

Translation:A child and a man

4 years ago

13 Comments


bar_an
bar_an

I don't exactly understand how to pronounce the word "een". In the way that the program pronounces it, "ee" sounds like the german "ü".

4 years ago

ccf63
ccf63

It is an unstressed vowel in this case. Think of the unstressed vowel at the end of the German words "Katze" and "bitte".

4 years ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

To me it sounds much closer to the German "ö" than "ü".

4 years ago

Inspieos

It's pronounced like "un" from unkindness.

4 years ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

English accents being as variable as they are, that very much depends where you're from. If that's how you pronounce the 'un' in unkindness, then I'm guessing you're probably from North America. For a New Zealander like me, the pronunciation of "urn" (but less stressed) would be much closer.

4 years ago

Inspieos

You're right, I was referring to North-American English. But I'm not from that place, I'm actually Dutch myself.

4 years ago

MoiJeSuisLouis
MoiJeSuisLouis

I can't pronounce ma!! :(

3 years ago

NicolaIann
NicolaIann

Since "Ze" and "Zij" exist, do "Hij" and "He" too?

3 years ago

SophieNels

well, there is a hij but no he i think

2 years ago

SophieNels

oh wait sorry thats wrong

2 years ago

baukebos
baukebos

No, there isn't a "He" in Dutch.

Personal pronouns:

  • "Ik eet" = "I eat"
  • "Jij eet" (or "je eet") = "you eat"
  • "U eet" = "You eat" (formal)
  • "Hij eet" = "He eats"
  • "Zij eet" (or "ze eet") = "She eats"
  • "Het eet" = "It eats"
  • "Wij eten" = "We eat"
  • "Jullie eten" = "You eat" (plural)
  • "Zij eten" = "They eat"
1 month ago

thohan99
thohan99

Lone Wolf and Cub

2 years ago

cherrymae8

For me i understand it just practice also ik ben een meisje

1 year ago