1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Een kind en een man"

"Een kind en een man"

Translation:A child and a man

July 17, 2014

14 Comments


bar_an

I don't exactly understand how to pronounce the word "een". In the way that the program pronounces it, "ee" sounds like the german "ü".


ccf63

It is an unstressed vowel in this case. Think of the unstressed vowel at the end of the German words "Katze" and "bitte".


mrbennet

To me it sounds much closer to the German "ö" than "ü".


Inspieos

It's pronounced like "un" from unkindness.


mrbennet

English accents being as variable as they are, that very much depends where you're from. If that's how you pronounce the 'un' in unkindness, then I'm guessing you're probably from North America. For a New Zealander like me, the pronunciation of "urn" (but less stressed) would be much closer.


Inspieos

You're right, I was referring to North-American English. But I'm not from that place, I'm actually Dutch myself.


NicolaIann

Since "Ze" and "Zij" exist, do "Hij" and "He" too?


baukebos

No, there isn't a "He" in Dutch.

Personal pronouns:

  • "Ik eet" = "I eat"
  • "Jij eet" (or "je eet") = "you eat"
  • "U eet" = "You eat" (formal)
  • "Hij eet" = "He eats"
  • "Zij eet" (or "ze eet") = "She eats"
  • "Het eet" = "It eats"
  • "Wij eten" = "We eat"
  • "Jullie eten" = "You eat" (plural)
  • "Zij eten" = "They eat"

SophieNels

well, there is a hij but no he i think


judithmack

That's right. There's a third person singular personal pronoun "hij", but there's no "he" for unstressed "hij".

It's easy to see why not. There would be confusion with "het".


SophieNels

oh wait sorry thats wrong


MoiJeSuisLouis

I can't pronounce ma!! :(


Tom_Winter

The final consonant in "man" is pronounced M. We should be warned about such things.


MykulMage

Why do they use the English word "Child" instead of "kid" which seems to be directly related to "kind"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.