1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij eten een boterham."

"Wij eten een boterham."

Translation:We eat a sandwich.

July 17, 2014

25 Comments


Pananda

When "we" and when "wij"?


Diagorias

It is usually used interchangeably. However, usually when there is no emphasis on we/wij, 'we' is used for a more natural sound, it's not obligatory though.


Camilo-qc

I don't understand why I wrote "We are eating a sandwich" and it says another correct answer is "We eat a sandwich" , Does dutch combine both options with the same words?


kpferdeort

Most languages have one standard way of making declarative sentences, like "we eat a sandwich". English is weird in that we have three different ways to make declarative sentences : "we eat a sandwich", "we are eating a sandwich", "we do eat a sandwich". It's one of the things that confuses everyone learning English hehe.


JesseVDMaas

Where does 'broodje' fit in? I've always learned this to be 'sandwich', or they both mean the exact same thing?


Susande

boterham (met hagelslag):

broodje (gezond):

sandwich:


driedstr

I'd assume broodje means bun. In German, the word is Brötchen (same construction, "bread" + diminutive).


Divenzi

Boterham is now officially my favorite word


Flussschifffahrt

I understand wij/we and jij/je and zij/ze but I don't understand why this can't be "We eten een boterham"? Couldn't it be both?


LangMuncher

I think it (wij) is supposed to emphasize that "we" eat a sandwich and not "he/him, she/her or they/them (sing. or plur.)".

I could be wrong. I am not a native speaker of Dutch.


sternnacht

Why are this people eating just one sandwich? maybe it should be: we are eating sandwiches?


Larry_Hoover

Doesn't "Boterham" usually mean an open-faced sandwich?


keldeboer

I understand the difference in meaning behind wij / we, but is there any distinct difference in pronunciation? when I do the type what you hear exercises I feel like I'm just guessing


peter933474

A native speaker can hear the difference clearly


tsukikage85

Does boterham literally mean "butter ham"?


dog464290

Must be a big sandwich


alcyone_maia

that sentence does not sound grammatically correct.


karnof

But it is correct


BigBaxter

I wrote we eat bread. But the answer was We eat a slice of bread. Can someone explain this?


AnUnicorn

I think boterham is a specific meal, like a slice of buttered bread. "We eat bread" is more "we eat this foodstuff in general" (and would translate as wij eten brood), while "we eat a slice of bread" sounds like you're recalling a specific serving. Think of saying "I drink beer" (general action) vs. "I drink a beer" (specific instance).

Food and drink can get strange as far as using mass nouns vs. countable nouns.


jackha1

eten and eet?


[deactivated user]

    eten is plural (used when the subject is we or they) eet is singular (for example I eat or she eats)


HertoKawan

    What's the different between we and wij though?

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.