1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij eten een boterham."

"Wij eten een boterham."

Translation:We eat a sandwich.

July 17, 2014

27 Comments

Sorted by top post

Pananda

When "we" and when "wij"?

July 22, 2014

Diagorias

It is usually used interchangeably. However, usually when there is no emphasis on we/wij, 'we' is used for a more natural sound, it's not obligatory though.

May 17, 2015

Camilo-qc

I don't understand why I wrote "We are eating a sandwich" and it says another correct answer is "We eat a sandwich" , Does dutch combine both options with the same words?

August 21, 2014

kpferdeort

Most languages have one standard way of making declarative sentences, like "we eat a sandwich". English is weird in that we have three different ways to make declarative sentences : "we eat a sandwich", "we are eating a sandwich", "we do eat a sandwich". It's one of the things that confuses everyone learning English hehe.

September 17, 2014

Camilo-qc

Dank je!

November 15, 2014

Divenzi

Boterham is now officially my favorite word

August 28, 2016

JesseVDMaas

Where does 'broodje' fit in? I've always learned this to be 'sandwich', or they both mean the exact same thing?

July 26, 2014

Susande

boterham (met hagelslag):

broodje (gezond):

sandwich:

March 21, 2017

driedstr

I'd assume broodje means bun. In German, the word is Brötchen (same construction, "bread" + diminutive).

September 10, 2016

Flussschifffahrt

I understand wij/we and jij/je and zij/ze but I don't understand why this can't be "We eten een boterham"? Couldn't it be both?

October 16, 2014

LangMuncher

I think it (wij) is supposed to emphasize that "we" eat a sandwich and not "he/him, she/her or they/them (sing. or plur.)".

I could be wrong. I am not a native speaker of Dutch.

May 21, 2017

peter933474

You are right

July 23, 2017

sternnacht

Why are this people eating just one sandwich? maybe it should be: we are eating sandwiches?

October 15, 2014

Larry_Hoover

Doesn't "Boterham" usually mean an open-faced sandwich?

July 26, 2014

keldeboer

I understand the difference in meaning behind wij / we, but is there any distinct difference in pronunciation? when I do the type what you hear exercises I feel like I'm just guessing

January 5, 2015

peter933474

A native speaker can hear the difference clearly

July 23, 2017

tsukikage85

Does boterham literally mean "butter ham"?

September 14, 2016

dog464290

Must be a big sandwich

August 5, 2017

alcyone_maia

When is "wij" used and when is "we" used?

August 16, 2014

AnUnicorn

They are effectively interchangeable from what I understand; the -ij (wij, jij, zij) pronouns are the emphatic versions. Say, if you were answering a question of who, you would want to emphasize that WE are eating a sandwich.

September 21, 2014

alcyone_maia

that sentence does not sound grammatically correct.

August 18, 2014

karnof

But it is correct

January 27, 2015

BigBaxter

I wrote we eat bread. But the answer was We eat a slice of bread. Can someone explain this?

March 24, 2016

AnUnicorn

I think boterham is a specific meal, like a slice of buttered bread. "We eat bread" is more "we eat this foodstuff in general" (and would translate as wij eten brood), while "we eat a slice of bread" sounds like you're recalling a specific serving. Think of saying "I drink beer" (general action) vs. "I drink a beer" (specific instance).

Food and drink can get strange as far as using mass nouns vs. countable nouns.

March 24, 2016

jackha1

eten and eet?

May 1, 2016

NoeliaAlgo

eten is plural (used when the subject is we or they) eet is singular (for example I eat or she eats)

October 15, 2016

HertoKawan

What's the different between we and wij though?

June 8, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.