Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij eten een boterham."

Translation:We eat a sandwich.

4 years ago

27 Comments


Pananda

When "we" and when "wij"?

4 years ago

Diagorias
Diagorias

It is usually used interchangeably. However, usually when there is no emphasis on we/wij, 'we' is used for a more natural sound, it's not obligatory though.

3 years ago

Camilo-qc

I don't understand why I wrote "We are eating a sandwich" and it says another correct answer is "We eat a sandwich" , Does dutch combine both options with the same words?

4 years ago

kpferdeort
kpferdeort

Most languages have one standard way of making declarative sentences, like "we eat a sandwich". English is weird in that we have three different ways to make declarative sentences : "we eat a sandwich", "we are eating a sandwich", "we do eat a sandwich". It's one of the things that confuses everyone learning English hehe.

4 years ago

Camilo-qc

Dank je!

3 years ago

Divenzi
Divenzi

Boterham is now officially my favorite word

2 years ago

JesseVDMaas

Where does 'broodje' fit in? I've always learned this to be 'sandwich', or they both mean the exact same thing?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

boterham (met hagelslag):

broodje (gezond):

sandwich:

1 year ago

driedstr
driedstr

I'd assume broodje means bun. In German, the word is Brötchen (same construction, "bread" + diminutive).

2 years ago

Flussschifffahrt

I understand wij/we and jij/je and zij/ze but I don't understand why this can't be "We eten een boterham"? Couldn't it be both?

3 years ago

LangMuncher

I think it (wij) is supposed to emphasize that "we" eat a sandwich and not "he/him, she/her or they/them (sing. or plur.)".

I could be wrong. I am not a native speaker of Dutch.

1 year ago

peter933474

You are right

1 year ago

sternnacht

Why are this people eating just one sandwich? maybe it should be: we are eating sandwiches?

3 years ago

Larry_Hoover

Doesn't "Boterham" usually mean an open-faced sandwich?

4 years ago

keldeboer

I understand the difference in meaning behind wij / we, but is there any distinct difference in pronunciation? when I do the type what you hear exercises I feel like I'm just guessing

3 years ago

peter933474

A native speaker can hear the difference clearly

1 year ago

tsukikage85
tsukikage85

Does boterham literally mean "butter ham"?

2 years ago

dog464290

Must be a big sandwich

1 year ago

alcyone_maia

When is "wij" used and when is "we" used?

4 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

They are effectively interchangeable from what I understand; the -ij (wij, jij, zij) pronouns are the emphatic versions. Say, if you were answering a question of who, you would want to emphasize that WE are eating a sandwich.

4 years ago

alcyone_maia

that sentence does not sound grammatically correct.

4 years ago

karnof

But it is correct

3 years ago

BigBaxter

I wrote we eat bread. But the answer was We eat a slice of bread. Can someone explain this?

2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

I think boterham is a specific meal, like a slice of buttered bread. "We eat bread" is more "we eat this foodstuff in general" (and would translate as wij eten brood), while "we eat a slice of bread" sounds like you're recalling a specific serving. Think of saying "I drink beer" (general action) vs. "I drink a beer" (specific instance).

Food and drink can get strange as far as using mass nouns vs. countable nouns.

2 years ago

jackha1

eten and eet?

2 years ago

NoeliaAlgo

eten is plural (used when the subject is we or they) eet is singular (for example I eat or she eats)

1 year ago

HertoKawan

What's the different between we and wij though?

1 year ago