"Jullie eten de rijst."

Translation:You eat the rice.

July 17, 2014

40 Comments


nnikolov30

Jij/Je = You singular. Jullie = You plural.

July 17, 2014

Larry_Hoover

so Y'all.

July 23, 2014

mikelzthing

it should be whether it's y'all, you all, or all of you. it's the plural, right? not a formal & plural version?

July 29, 2014

Boon.

Y'all is slang

November 29, 2014

Simius

Not in some parts of the world.

November 29, 2014

dave844910

frequent and consistent use can still be slang. Ain't that raht y'all ?

January 4, 2017

ataltane

Oh no, not slang!

February 18, 2015

NerysGhemor

In this case, the slang exists because English has a major grammatical gap in it compared to most world languages. I actually think it deserves to become official for that reason. ;-)

July 28, 2015

lepaslandas

It's like French vous without the formal connotation?

October 4, 2014

Rhynn

Correct :)

October 4, 2014

dpjoseph

So Jullie is like Ustedes in Spanish? However, I do not understand the difference between Jij and Je.

February 20, 2015

Willem.in.Berlin

"Jij" is the more formal writing of "je"

September 30, 2018

MrMontolio

Yes, it is. Jij is used when you want to emphasize the subject, just like with hij and zij.

May 4, 2015

El2theK

Not necessarily. In general they are interchangeable and it does not have mean that if you use jij/wij/zij you are emphasizing the subject. However, when you do want to emphasize the subject you will only use those and not je/we/ze.

On a side note, hij is always hij there is no he.

May 4, 2015

BingDu

Thanks

January 10, 2015

Eeyle

I personally have always said 'you guys' when referring to the plural of you, why isn't that supported? It's very common in California.

July 18, 2014

mikelzthing

I think the more a variant of the you plural is used - "y'all" "you guys" "all of you" - the program or admins will validate its use.

July 18, 2014

ataltane

There are an infinite number of local plural 'you' forms (and spelling variants) in English. I wouldn't be too offended if yizzer's local form isn't accepted.

February 18, 2015

SoggyScroll

I know this is a super late reply, but it's very common in the Midwest, too, or at least in Michigan where I'm from. And old Polish people here say, "Yous guys/yous kids" lol

April 16, 2017

mikelzthing

also, that's an interesting observation. i wonder if "you guys" is a CA thing or dependent on which part of the US you're from. i wonder which other anglophones use it too or even how the you plural is said by other english speaker. from CA too.

July 29, 2014

johnhilsen

I'm from Minnnesota and use "you guys" all the time.

December 3, 2014

charlie.ng2

Californian and interested too. Seems like the U.S. is divided in two when it comes to the you plural - http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2336660/Yall-you-guys-Dialect-maps-showcase-Americas-linguistic-divides.html

August 12, 2014

Pickinkei

In New Zealand we use "youse" which is really slang. "Youse eat the rice"

August 19, 2014

mikelzthing

I heard some Scots say that too.

August 19, 2014

Pickinkei

Interesting! Scotland is so far away from us too, haha

August 23, 2014

christine_m_n

It's very very slang in Scotland to say youse

November 2, 2014

josefderry

I totally disagree with you. It is only the illiterate, lazy, & ignorant person in that country who express themselves using short-cut, abreviated, invented words such as you suggest, & express here

August 17, 2018

Xanuyan

Parts of the US use that, too.

January 31, 2016

Mose_

She only says "de" when you press the word-by-word button.

February 24, 2016

El2theK

She does say de. Perhaps it is not pronounced very clearly. Then again, when you encounter Dutch people in their natural habitat they are also very likely to not pronounce de/het/een very clearly.

February 24, 2016

Mose_

I'm a Dutch native, and I didn't hear it. I've listened very carefully a couple of times, but I failed to the. It just sounded like "jullie eten rijst." to me.

February 24, 2016

-Jildou-

I'm a Dutch native too and I did hear it, but not very clear. It's like: Jullie eten d'rijst. Which is very weird to say in Dutch, you can say de faster but you can't just only say one letter of the word.

February 24, 2016

markfuelle

I agree. Occasionally they just skip the "de" unless you hit the slow down button. This has happened multiple times. It's annoying because now I feel I can't trust normal speed anymore if they just skip words.

June 18, 2019

-Jildou-

Dutch people learn the row of relative pronouns like this: I - ik You - jij He/She/It - hij/zij/het We - wij You - jullie They - zij So in English you can't really see when it's jij or when it's jullie

February 24, 2016

jeff27d

I don't hear the word "de" at all, only when I play the sentence slowly....

March 31, 2019

SoggyScroll

Maybe I have bad audio or just can't distinguish, but is it pronounced as it's spelled, "rijst" or "rijsht?"

April 16, 2017

Jrbrobsrv

Dude,

I heard r├ęcheet (e with open sound and "ee" like in English". I mixed Portuguese and English rsrs)

September 24, 2017

--WinterBreeze--

If Jullie is "you," then what if you are talking about a person named Jullie?

May 1, 2017

Mose_

I've never met a person named Jullie, neither in the Netherlands nor stateside. The name "Julie" won't cause any problems either, since it's still pronounced the English way.

If you're talking from a purely grammatical point of view, it would be "Julie eet de rijst."

May 1, 2017

Stef840771

Can someone please explain how to pronounce reijst? I always seem to say it the same as the recorded voice but it always comes up red

May 29, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.