1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jullie eten de rijst."

"Jullie eten de rijst."

Translation:You eat the rice.

July 17, 2014

63 Comments


nnikolov30

Jij/Je = You singular. Jullie = You plural.


lepaslandas

It's like French vous without the formal connotation?


GaelicGirl2

Yes the formal plural (and formal singular) is U. But is considetred old fashioned and you wouldnt usually hear it in conversation. (The formal singular however is, when you talk to strangers or people older than you it is the polite pronoun to use) Only in official speeches you might hear it (the U as formal plural).


dpjoseph

So Jullie is like Ustedes in Spanish? However, I do not understand the difference between Jij and Je.


SereneMango

Yes, it is. Jij is used when you want to emphasize the subject, just like with hij and zij.


El2theK

Not necessarily. In general they are interchangeable and it does not have mean that if you use jij/wij/zij you are emphasizing the subject. However, when you do want to emphasize the subject you will only use those and not je/we/ze.

On a side note, hij is always hij there is no he.


Willem.in.Berlin

"Jij" is the more formal writing of "je"


EdHu6p

No it is not. Jij is stressing the word "you"


EdHu6p

U is the formal version.


GaelicGirl2

He isn't wrong though. U is indeed the formal formal. But when writing letters or an email or things not everyday speech you do often use wij/jij/zij. We/je/ze are the more eroded forms like ya for you in english. You wouldn't use ya on an announcement would you? Because it doesn't look "proper". Difference is ya (afaik) is considered slang and not part of the official language but je etc is. But there is still the distinction between everyday speech and more official situations.

I guess it is comparable with contractions in english. We are is more formal than we're both are correct but when writing a letter (to the council, not your buddies) /pamphlet or whatever you use more "high standard" language. Not: We're gonna see what's up. But: We are going to see what is going on.


Arteman020

You (singular) = Jij/ Je = Tú You (singular polite = U = Usted You (plural) = Jullie = Ustedes I can't explain the grammar when it comes to Je/ Jij. Far as i can think is that Jij might be more commonly used to emphasize the person you talking to.


Muna_O

Also is there a difference between jij and je?


Eeyle

I personally have always said 'you guys' when referring to the plural of you, why isn't that supported? It's very common in California.


mikelzthing

I think the more a variant of the you plural is used - "y'all" "you guys" "all of you" - the program or admins will validate its use.


SoggyScroll

I know this is a super late reply, but it's very common in the Midwest, too, or at least in Michigan where I'm from. And old Polish people here say, "Yous guys/yous kids" lol


GaelicGirl2

That is more colloquial though I believe. There is a difference between the official language and what people in every day speech use. (Eventually those divertions of the official languages sometimes becomes part of the actual official language over time.)


ataltane

There are an infinite number of local plural 'you' forms (and spelling variants) in English. I wouldn't be too offended if yizzer's local form isn't accepted.


mikelzthing

also, that's an interesting observation. i wonder if "you guys" is a CA thing or dependent on which part of the US you're from. i wonder which other anglophones use it too or even how the you plural is said by other english speaker. from CA too.


johnhilsen

I'm from Minnnesota and use "you guys" all the time.


charlie.ng2

Californian and interested too. Seems like the U.S. is divided in two when it comes to the you plural - http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2336660/Yall-you-guys-Dialect-maps-showcase-Americas-linguistic-divides.html


Pickinkei

In New Zealand we use "youse" which is really slang. "Youse eat the rice"


mikelzthing

I heard some Scots say that too.


Pickinkei

Interesting! Scotland is so far away from us too, haha


christine_m_n

It's very very slang in Scotland to say youse


Xanuyan

Parts of the US use that, too.


Jai245670

No... No we don't.


Mose_

She only says "de" when you press the word-by-word button.


El2theK

She does say de. Perhaps it is not pronounced very clearly. Then again, when you encounter Dutch people in their natural habitat they are also very likely to not pronounce de/het/een very clearly.


Mose_

I'm a Dutch native, and I didn't hear it. I've listened very carefully a couple of times, but I failed to the. It just sounded like "jullie eten rijst." to me.


-Jildou-

I'm a Dutch native too and I did hear it, but not very clear. It's like: Jullie eten d'rijst. Which is very weird to say in Dutch, you can say de faster but you can't just only say one letter of the word.


GaelicGirl2

Unless they have changed the audio, it is extremely clear. Almost too much, because it verges on sounding like te instead of de so the doesn't have the soft d sounder you would usually hear, but a very hard one.

Edit:native speaker btw


markfuelle

I agree. Occasionally they just skip the "de" unless you hit the slow down button. This has happened multiple times. It's annoying because now I feel I can't trust normal speed anymore if they just skip words.


-Jildou-

Dutch people learn the row of relative pronouns like this: I - ik You - jij He/She/It - hij/zij/het We - wij You - jullie They - zij So in English you can't really see when it's jij or when it's jullie


jeff27d

I don't hear the word "de" at all, only when I play the sentence slowly....


CharismaRa5

Why do we use "eten" here instead of "eet"?


Gita-ji

Because 'jullie' is plural: it needs the plural form of the verb, i.e. 'eten'.


--WinterBreeze--

If Jullie is "you," then what if you are talking about a person named Jullie?


Mose_

I've never met a person named Jullie, neither in the Netherlands nor stateside. The name "Julie" won't cause any problems either, since it's still pronounced the English way.

If you're talking from a purely grammatical point of view, it would be "Julie eet de rijst."


Stef840771

Can someone please explain how to pronounce reijst? I always seem to say it the same as the recorded voice but it always comes up red


GaelicGirl2

Sort of like iced with an r in front. Not to different from english rice with a d or t at the end. We pronounce the initial r completely different though


CAT861329

How do we know Owl is referring to a group??


GaelicGirl2

Jullie is always plural. It not confusing like in english where you don't know if you is referring to one or multiple people (and can't even be deduced from the verb conjugation because they're the same for both versions)


raconteur

I almost wrote 'Julie eats rice'.


Katelyn_Heyboer

wouldn't it be more grammatically correct if it were 'you ate the rice'?


GaelicGirl2

No that is the past tense (verleden tijd) this is present (tegenwoordige tijd)

Your sentence would be: jullie aten de rijst.

Or in case the you is meant to be a singular: jij at de rijst


MarkLimb

Is the n in eten vocalised in Dutch? This recording sounds like ete, not eten and the de is barely audible.


GaelicGirl2

De definitely is and should be audible (atleast on the woman's voice I got).

If a word ends in -en the last n is often hardly pronounced. It is acceptable if you do or don't, usually it is done somewhere in between (very soft/trailing of). This goes for verbs ánd nouns. So fietsen the verb (riding a bicycle) and fietsen the plural noun (bicycles).


Khoratari

GaelicGirl2, you talk an awful lot


SoggyScroll

Maybe I have bad audio or just can't distinguish, but is it pronounced as it's spelled, "rijst" or "rijsht?"


Jrbrobsrv

Dude,

I heard récheet (e with open sound and "ee" like in English". I mixed Portuguese and English rsrs)


Arabella874084

In slow mode jullie is spoken much quieter than the rest of the sentence.


daveAlreadyTaken

I see my funny clean and very relevant post is not here. Is that because I posted it in Dutch ?


DamianTsikos

I by mistakely forgot the de


eruedarivas

Jullie is you guys not you


GaelicGirl2

You can be both plural or singular. You guys/y'all/youse is colloquial/slang/vernacular (this isn't in their respective order btw, it is just that these terms can overlap)


Arteman020

The sentence spoken in Dutch the word ' de ' is pronounced unclear. Sounds more like a 'd' by itself. A bit confusing


guccishotgun

"You ate the child" LMAO


Prithvishree

Is De used for gender neutral nouns?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.