1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jullie eten de rijst."

"Jullie eten de rijst."

Translation:You eat the rice.

July 17, 2014

43 Comments


nnikolov30

Jij/Je = You singular. Jullie = You plural.


lepaslandas

It's like French vous without the formal connotation?


dpjoseph

So Jullie is like Ustedes in Spanish? However, I do not understand the difference between Jij and Je.


Willem.in.Berlin

"Jij" is the more formal writing of "je"


EdHu6p

No it is not. Jij is stressing the word "you"


EdHu6p

U is the formal version.


MrMontolio

Yes, it is. Jij is used when you want to emphasize the subject, just like with hij and zij.


El2theK

Not necessarily. In general they are interchangeable and it does not have mean that if you use jij/wij/zij you are emphasizing the subject. However, when you do want to emphasize the subject you will only use those and not je/we/ze.

On a side note, hij is always hij there is no he.


Eeyle

I personally have always said 'you guys' when referring to the plural of you, why isn't that supported? It's very common in California.


mikelzthing

I think the more a variant of the you plural is used - "y'all" "you guys" "all of you" - the program or admins will validate its use.


SoggyScroll

I know this is a super late reply, but it's very common in the Midwest, too, or at least in Michigan where I'm from. And old Polish people here say, "Yous guys/yous kids" lol


ataltane

There are an infinite number of local plural 'you' forms (and spelling variants) in English. I wouldn't be too offended if yizzer's local form isn't accepted.


mikelzthing

also, that's an interesting observation. i wonder if "you guys" is a CA thing or dependent on which part of the US you're from. i wonder which other anglophones use it too or even how the you plural is said by other english speaker. from CA too.


johnhilsen

I'm from Minnnesota and use "you guys" all the time.


charlie.ng2

Californian and interested too. Seems like the U.S. is divided in two when it comes to the you plural - http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2336660/Yall-you-guys-Dialect-maps-showcase-Americas-linguistic-divides.html


Pickinkei

In New Zealand we use "youse" which is really slang. "Youse eat the rice"


mikelzthing

I heard some Scots say that too.


Pickinkei

Interesting! Scotland is so far away from us too, haha


christine_m_n

It's very very slang in Scotland to say youse


josefderry

I totally disagree with you. It is only the illiterate, lazy, & ignorant person in that country who express themselves using short-cut, abreviated, invented words such as you suggest, & express here


Xanuyan

Parts of the US use that, too.


Mose_

She only says "de" when you press the word-by-word button.


El2theK

She does say de. Perhaps it is not pronounced very clearly. Then again, when you encounter Dutch people in their natural habitat they are also very likely to not pronounce de/het/een very clearly.


Mose_

I'm a Dutch native, and I didn't hear it. I've listened very carefully a couple of times, but I failed to the. It just sounded like "jullie eten rijst." to me.


-Jildou-

I'm a Dutch native too and I did hear it, but not very clear. It's like: Jullie eten d'rijst. Which is very weird to say in Dutch, you can say de faster but you can't just only say one letter of the word.


markfuelle

I agree. Occasionally they just skip the "de" unless you hit the slow down button. This has happened multiple times. It's annoying because now I feel I can't trust normal speed anymore if they just skip words.


-Jildou-

Dutch people learn the row of relative pronouns like this: I - ik You - jij He/She/It - hij/zij/het We - wij You - jullie They - zij So in English you can't really see when it's jij or when it's jullie


jeff27d

I don't hear the word "de" at all, only when I play the sentence slowly....


SoggyScroll

Maybe I have bad audio or just can't distinguish, but is it pronounced as it's spelled, "rijst" or "rijsht?"


Jrbrobsrv

Dude,

I heard récheet (e with open sound and "ee" like in English". I mixed Portuguese and English rsrs)


--WinterBreeze--

If Jullie is "you," then what if you are talking about a person named Jullie?


Mose_

I've never met a person named Jullie, neither in the Netherlands nor stateside. The name "Julie" won't cause any problems either, since it's still pronounced the English way.

If you're talking from a purely grammatical point of view, it would be "Julie eet de rijst."


rudi617457

you met many of them in case they were more than one. (plural)


Stef840771

Can someone please explain how to pronounce reijst? I always seem to say it the same as the recorded voice but it always comes up red


CharismaRa5

Why do we use "eten" here instead of "eet"?


Gita-ji

Because 'jullie' is plural: it needs the plural form of the verb, i.e. 'eten'.


Arabella874084

In slow mode jullie is spoken much quieter than the rest of the sentence.


rudi617457

In the fast version the speaker says Jullie eten rijst. In slow motion he says Jullie eten de rijst!


CAT861329

How do we know Owl is referring to a group??

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started