1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij eten rijst."

"Zij eten rijst."

Translation:They eat rice.

July 17, 2014

12 Comments


nnikolov30

Same rule as German. Zij can be she and they, just like sie :) It all depends on the verb.


sportingpat

this translation is also correct as she eats rice? it says it is wrong but no explaation


Kai_E.

If the sentence has "zij" and the verb is conjugated in the singular, then it means "she".

  • "Zij eet rijst." = "She eats rice."

If the sentence has "zij" and the verb is conjugated in the plural, then it means "they".

  • "Zij eten rijst." = "They eat rice."

sportingpat

super, thank you :)


shrikrishna1

Whether "Zij" is masculine plural or feminine plural?


WarmFoothills

There is no distinction between those two in Dutch.


OctoberSky12

I answered "Ze eten rijst" and it was said to be almot correct. Should I have used Zij because here it is a marked pronoun?


bia_mc

I hear no difference between 'ze' and 'zij'.


WarmFoothills

There is an audible difference. Use a website like forvo.com to compare the two side by side.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.