Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij eten rijst."

Translation:They eat rice.

4 years ago

12 Comments


nnikolov30
nnikolov30

Same rule as German. Zij can be she and they, just like sie :) It all depends on the verb.

4 years ago

sportingpat

this translation is also correct as she eats rice? it says it is wrong but no explaation

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

If the sentence has "zij" and the verb is conjugated in the singular, then it means "she".

  • "Zij eet rijst." = "She eats rice."

If the sentence has "zij" and the verb is conjugated in the plural, then it means "they".

  • "Zij eten rijst." = "They eat rice."
4 years ago

nic93snk
nic93snk

Gracias.

4 years ago

sportingpat

super, thank you :)

4 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Whether "Zij" is masculine plural or feminine plural?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

There is no distinction between those two in Dutch.

4 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Thank you.

4 years ago

OctoberSky12

I answered "Ze eten rijst" and it was said to be almot correct. Should I have used Zij because here it is a marked pronoun?

3 years ago

jadeevans_

I hear no difference between 'ze' and 'zij'.

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

There is an audible difference. Use a website like forvo.com to compare the two side by side.

3 years ago

jadeevans_

Thankyou :)

3 years ago