1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Iemand kookt vis."

"Iemand kookt vis."

Translation:Someone is cooking fish.

July 17, 2014

13 Comments


Nasch92

So I wrote "someone's cooking fish" instead of "someone is" and I'm wrong :(


phb2013

"Someone is cooking fish" is the same as "Someone's cooking fish". It should have been accepted.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Please use Report a Problem which is just left of Discuss Sentence/


zukiia

Anyone cooks fish should be accepted as well, given your translation of iemand = someone, anybody or anyone.


nastyaho

If we write 'anyone' instead of 'someone', the meaning of the sentence changes.


dormousedancer

Is it similar to iets in that the context shows whether its anyone or someone? If so can someone give examples?


Honore

What's the difference between lemand and iemand? (and also ledereen and iedereen?)


TimRosenow

Capitalisation??


Honore

Well, that answers the question, "Did I stay up too late?"


mangakoibito

I think we've all been there. There's even a tag (or three or seven) for it on tumblr!


kshaff03

I fell for it too!


AgustinDevoto

How do we distinguish the present tense from the present continuous?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.