"We have not seen each other since Wednesday."

Translation:Nós não nos vemos desde quarta-feira.

May 3, 2013

10 Comments


Danjf93

"Nós não nos..." thats a tongue twister! Muito difícil! rs

November 3, 2015

TerraZe

I was just saying to myself over and over. It feels odd on my tongue. Kind of like when my ex showed me some exercises that some kids do in Brasil: "lha lhe lhi lho lhu" ( https://youtu.be/VPfjHs9yr1w ) "ca ce ci co cu" ( https://youtu.be/bHmuiLStQJY ), and others I can't remember.

...I found some vids... They have other kids exercises too. Yay! I linked two above.

April 11, 2016

DanMedeiros93

Vimos is the past tense conjugation and vemos is the present. Though, I know in Brazilian the nós form present tense can also be past tense, but why is vimos considered wrong?

July 12, 2013

sergiohrs

"Não nos vemos desde" is used when we still haven't met, and "não nos vimos desde" when we didn't see each other for a while, but now we've already met.

October 18, 2013

AdrianoMai1

I disagree. The second sense would be "não nos víamos desde quarta".

February 7, 2014

valdemarvascaino

We have not seen... = Nós não nos vimos...

We have not see... = Nós não nos vemos...

Or not?

May 3, 2013

eusoumeurei

We have not seen each other since Wednesday. = Nós não nos vemos desde quarta-feira. É a tradução que me parece a mais coerente e acessível ao entendimento dos falantes de português, mas é bem provável que não esteja armazenada no arquivo de respostas do Duolingo.

May 3, 2013

adnav3

Eu pus "não nos vemos desde quarta-feira". A meu ver o "nós" nem precisa estar lá! é mais natural um português dizer a frase sem o nós! Mas compreendo o porquê de estar! só que foi automático, lol. e o mochinho considerou errado. ohh!

May 19, 2013

vnicosta

Realmente não nos vemos desde quarta é mais comum

March 3, 2016

Danmoller

The past perfect in Portuguese is more used for "one time" actions.

Since this is a sentence that carries some continuity, we use present. (we could use also the "não temos nos visto", which also carries some continuity as you've seen in previous lessos about this tense). I believe the English "We don't see each other since wednesday" is correct, but maybe it's just because I'm used to the Brazilian sentence.

You could say "não nos vimos desde quarta", ok, but it's strange....we are inclined to use "não nos vimos mais desde quarta" (have not seen each other anymore since wednesday)

October 27, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.