1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We have not seen each other …

"We have not seen each other since Wednesday."

Translation:Nós não nos vemos desde quarta-feira.

May 3, 2013

11 Comments


Danjf93

"Nós não nos..." thats a tongue twister! Muito difícil! rs


TerraZe

I was just saying to myself over and over. It feels odd on my tongue. Kind of like when my ex showed me some exercises that some kids do in Brasil: "lha lhe lhi lho lhu" ( https://youtu.be/VPfjHs9yr1w ) "ca ce ci co cu" ( https://youtu.be/bHmuiLStQJY ), and others I can't remember.

...I found some vids... They have other kids exercises too. Yay! I linked two above.


valdemarvascaino

We have not seen... = Nós não nos vimos...

We have not see... = Nós não nos vemos...

Or not?


eusoumeurei

We have not seen each other since Wednesday. = Nós não nos vemos desde quarta-feira. É a tradução que me parece a mais coerente e acessível ao entendimento dos falantes de português, mas é bem provável que não esteja armazenada no arquivo de respostas do Duolingo.


adnav3

Eu pus "não nos vemos desde quarta-feira". A meu ver o "nós" nem precisa estar lá! é mais natural um português dizer a frase sem o nós! Mas compreendo o porquê de estar! só que foi automático, lol. e o mochinho considerou errado. ohh!


vnicosta

Realmente não nos vemos desde quarta é mais comum


Danmoller

The past perfect in Portuguese is more used for "one time" actions.

Since this is a sentence that carries some continuity, we use present. (we could use also the "não temos nos visto", which also carries some continuity as you've seen in previous lessos about this tense). I believe the English "We don't see each other since wednesday" is correct, but maybe it's just because I'm used to the Brazilian sentence.

You could say "não nos vimos desde quarta", ok, but it's strange....we are inclined to use "não nos vimos mais desde quarta" (have not seen each other anymore since wednesday)


DanMedeiros93

Vimos is the past tense conjugation and vemos is the present. Though, I know in Brazilian the nós form present tense can also be past tense, but why is vimos considered wrong?


sergiohrs

"Não nos vemos desde" is used when we still haven't met, and "não nos vimos desde" when we didn't see each other for a while, but now we've already met.


AdrianoMai1

I disagree. The second sense would be "não nos víamos desde quarta".


Jake50389

A gente não se vê desde de quarta-feira

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.