"Nee!"

Translation:No!

July 17, 2014

24 Comments


SimonKoch-Sultan

Were the Knights Who Say Nee actually Dutch?


Dzhocef

I will tell you, but you must give me a... Shrubbery!


plasma991

Learning greek and dutch at the same time is confusing for this word, because in Dutch it means "no" but it Greek, it means "yes" (pronounced the same).


DiaJasin

I was thinking the same.


vedekandy

I may be wrong here, but the speech doesn't sound right on this one when you listen to the audio. It shouldn't be pronounced as "knee" but more like "nay".

(Disclaimer: Whilst I'm obviously not fluent in Dutch, as I'm taking this course, I've lived in the Netherlands for over 3 years and am married to a Dutch woman. I've never heard anyone pronounce it "knee".)


karybdis

Yes, the pronunciation is wrong. Needs to be rerecorded. Source: dutch wife


lingoingo

If you click on the word nee for suggested translations, it only suggests nee.


Ehsan_Mehmed

totally agree with you


TheGandalf

You... don't really "agree" on statements of simple fact.


Ehsan_Mehmed

what? is there something wrong with my sentence?? :/


TheGandalf

lingoingo stated a fact that was true at the time, that "nee" was the only suggested translation of "nee". This is a fact, so you can't really agree or disagree with it, it's just true.

It only makes sense to say you agree with someone when they are stating an opinion. So, if someone said "This sentence is really weird." it would make perfect sense to say "I totally agree with you."

But in this case, it just doesn't fit.


andry-cy

Lol! So confusing! In my native language (Greek), the word "nee" means "yes"!


gabster.89

Nai alla emeis leme Nai kai oxi nee exei diafora ;)


Bratamoli

Ναι αλλά εμείς λέμε Ναι και όχι νέε έχει διάφορα


catinatoilet

isn't it supposed to sound like neigh?


karybdis

bit closer to 'nay', but yes.


SkillsInPills

Just like in German. You can say nein or nee.


Nihongoneko14

Ni means this in Malay, just the abbreviated form of Ini.


Zvank

what the difference between nee and niet?


xMerrie
Mod
  • Nee = no (as in yes/no)
  • Niet = not

adam894603

wrong pronounced! if you pronounce same as app no dutch person will get what you want!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.