1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha Alba math air rugbaidh."

"Tha Alba math air rugbaidh."

Translation:Scotland are good at rugby.

March 31, 2020

7 Comments


KatieEichenlaubW

Is there a reason why this is translated "Scotland are" rather than "Scotland is good at rugby?" Scots are good vs. Scotland (a single country) is good?


SrGI2aed

"Are" is used in the UK when you are referring to a team - "is" would be used if you were referring to the country - Scotland is good at rugby = Scotland as a whole is good at rugby; Scotland are good at rugby = the Scottish national team is good at rugby. I think usage might be different in the US


PhilipWhitaker

I'd go further than that and say that are is used for other collective nouns in the UK as well. I'd say my daughter's school are going on a field trip today - school here is used as a collective for the students, therefore implies plural. If you said to me my daughter's school is going on a field trip today, I'd say you were referring to the actual school building, not the students.


TroyLatta

Very. By the rules of English, you'd use is when referring to the team or the country, but are when referring to the players. American usage still follows the rules in this case (at least in the main/official dialect used in politics and sports reporting).


CorneliusM77618

So I hear you saying Scottish Gaelic is only for the UK.


PhilipWhitaker

I'm not sure what you mean by this. What we are saying is that the English translation uses are in British English but is in American English. As the writers of the course are mainly British English speakers, they have used the British English translation.


JamesOHare8

Scotland is a singular noun, "are" is used for a plural

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.