"Debes estar cansado de estar corriendo por mi mente todo el día."

Translation:You must be tired from running through my mind all day.

July 17, 2014

60 Comments


E.T.s_Son

Is this a pick up line!? =D

July 17, 2014

elizadeux

Yes, it appears to be. I've always thought that Duolingo should have an anti-flirting section for repelling unwanted pick-up lines.

April 25, 2018

oebinsnefka

It seems like a joke, hahaha

October 28, 2016

nalo25

should put this in the flirting section :D

October 19, 2018

mnovack

Why the second estar?

August 2, 2014

Augustine2017

two separate expressions using estar :
estar cansado, to be tired
and
estar corriendo, to be running

Put another way :
Tu estás cansado, you are tired.
Tu estás corriendo, you are running

May 30, 2018

sophoodles

I said "you must be tired of running through my mind all day" - "of" was marked wrong??

August 9, 2014

AlQuzMar

Well... depends. That sentence means, that one must be fed up with it. The original means actual, concrete tiredness, fatigue. I don't know if there's such an ambivalence in the Spanish sentence, hence can not state whether your sentence should be accepted or not.

June 25, 2017

elizadeux

I think that it's accepted now.

April 25, 2018

SrParker05

Yea, that should be correct. I reported it.

September 10, 2014

dontwanttohave

Accepted as of 28/02/2019

February 28, 2019

MechanE

So how does "cansado de estar corriendo" translate to "tired from running"? I would have thought that "cansado de corriendo" would work.

July 23, 2014

DaveHarris809825

"Cansado de corriendo" doesn't sound right because I think you are mixing up a gerund and a present participle.

However, following up your suggestion, I wonder if "cansado de correr" would be acceptable?

Can anyone comment?

February 4, 2019

DaveHarris809825

(Correction: I've just realised that should probably be "cansada" !!)

But then again.... LOL

February 4, 2019

NOELAUGUST1

The english equivalent pick up line is like. Hey babes you must be tired! Why do you mean? Because you have been running through my mind all day. Its so cheesy

April 27, 2018

transkter

Hard to bring yourself to translate such nonsense even though you know it's right

June 12, 2018

Llarona

I think it's a break from the usual, and fun.

December 8, 2018

Yuchen_wu

I used this line and it actually worked now I am happily married with 3 kids. Thanks Duo!

October 13, 2018

fivekhigh

whoa, this is tough to conceptualize. I agree maybe it is some type of pickup line in Spanish. Would be interested to know how our Spanish colleagues would translate this.

July 28, 2014

danielew83

The same pickup line exists in English.. "You might be tired from running through my mind all day".... hopefully no one tries to use this.

December 1, 2016

supermollusc

Yuk

March 30, 2017

FrankFox0

Who would even say this?

May 10, 2018

LeslieFielding

I don't understand what DL are trying to say , it makes no sense.

November 11, 2015

MarcusWest10

What does this mean? 60's psychedelia?

June 14, 2017

emilybronte13

Could a native Spanish speaker please explain why 'estar' is used in the phrase 'de estar corriendo por'? Something to do with the gerund??

November 17, 2017

el-Canguro

should be .. must be same meaning

April 10, 2018

JohnAddiso

Why not "should" be tired?

October 4, 2018

DaniloFdo

Tired of is wrong?

November 24, 2014

geneven

A pretty awkward and convoluted pick-up line, if you ask me.

December 8, 2014

PMftW9

It's in the same vein as, "Did it hurt?" (puzzled look from other party) "when you fell from heaven." Yikes and yuck.

September 27, 2017

kaat940641

Must or should . Is the same in dutch

December 16, 2017

sassfb

I had "you should be tired from running through my mind all day" and it was marked wrong, because I used "should" instead of "must". I'm going to report it.

April 25, 2018

kgerwitz

still wrong nine months later

February 1, 2019

EDK-Learner

This is a stupid sentence.

April 14, 2018

aec._

Its not really a pick up line its more like something ud say when you flirt

July 14, 2015

danielew83

Thats what a pick-up line is...

December 1, 2016

Bob46196

We have to remember that things like pick up lines might be idioms. What might sound very natural in Spanish could sound very weird in English. I still remember when I was learning German years ago that there was a phrase that translated literally as "Who's got the dead bird in their pocket?" which really meant "Who farted?" Understanding this level of Spanish (or German) becomes really advanced and nuanced stuff.

September 14, 2018

kgerwitz

upvote for introducing me to that German phrase

February 1, 2019

Michael189866

That's when languages get very interesting. The trouble is many such expressions are regional.

March 26, 2019

Languistouno

Was this something said to Professor Xavier in an X-Men comic?

July 13, 2017

murph_d

I would think that "estar cansado de correr" works here.

August 20, 2017

EDK-Learner

Why is "you must be tried of running through my mind all day " an incorrect translation? In my experience, we say we are tired OF something not tired FROM something.

April 14, 2018

JohnsonNing

Accepted now, March 2019.

March 21, 2019

albertine2017

See post by AlQuzMar above

March 21, 2019

MattFat2

Huh?

June 7, 2018

realitant

Running around should also be accepted

June 21, 2018

murph_d

por can have several translations (through,by,for,per), around
is not one of them. It's not surprising that Duo won't accept it.

June 21, 2018

williamwan854934

Should be tired not accepted, I suppose because that wouldn't be appropriate for the pick up line.

July 9, 2018

gordon673536

What in heavens name is that answer?????

October 14, 2018

Belinda972381

In the 21st century I'd call this kind of flirtatious comment a load of codswallop! Should be removed from Duo!

November 1, 2018

8YzEh3Ry

This is a compliment; an indication that someone is drawn to or attracted to another person. It seems very idiomatic.

November 17, 2018

Sabre07

Stupid phrase

January 18, 2019

BrendanCla10

I was under the impression that saying "you must be tired" would translate to "debes de estar consado"...

February 1, 2019

murph_d

I believe you are correct, although it is a finer point of Spanish grammar that many native speakers ignore or are not aware of. The de before the infinitive shifts the meaning more toward probability rather than obligation and seems more correct in this sentence.

February 1, 2019

Chellger

I'm not sure if sentences like these really help us to learn spanish.

February 15, 2019

mandy68426

Who would want to say this!!

March 2, 2019

fred792902

is anyone else doing this on a mobile ( cell phone) i found that when i started to put in the answer the question disappeared because it was such a long one. ..no way i could remember the whole thing

March 3, 2019

JohnWebste953841

I have no idea what this means. Who would ever construct a sentence such as this?

March 20, 2019

sassfb

It's just a silly, cheesy pickup line from many years ago. It's in the same league as "Did it hurt? When you fell from heaven?"

March 21, 2019

kdammers

I thought it was just one of the crazy Duo sentences like The ant is reading the book that the worm wrote.

April 19, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.