1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Debes estar cansado de estar…

"Debes estar cansado de estar corriendo por mi mente todo el día."

Translation:You must be tired from running through my mind all day.

July 17, 2014

76 Comments


E.T.s_Son

Is this a pick up line!? =D


elizadeux

Yes, it appears to be. I've always thought that Duolingo should have an anti-flirting section for repelling unwanted pick-up lines.


oebinsnefka

It seems like a joke, hahaha


nalo25

should put this in the flirting section :D


mnovack

Why the second estar?


Augustine2017

two separate expressions using estar :
estar cansado, to be tired
and
estar corriendo, to be running

Put another way :
Tu estás cansado, you are tired.
Tu estás corriendo, you are running


dogon3

Because they are tired of having been running through his mind, all day.


guitarscape

That does make sense, though "habiendo sido" is closer to correct in that case isn't it?


EmmaMitche89062

Or would "of having been" be "de haber siendo" instead?


sophoodles

I said "you must be tired of running through my mind all day" - "of" was marked wrong??


AlQuzMar

Well... depends. That sentence means, that one must be fed up with it. The original means actual, concrete tiredness, fatigue. I don't know if there's such an ambivalence in the Spanish sentence, hence can not state whether your sentence should be accepted or not.


elizadeux

I think that it's accepted now.


SrParker05

Yea, that should be correct. I reported it.


dontwanttohave

Accepted as of 28/02/2019


MechanE

So how does "cansado de estar corriendo" translate to "tired from running"? I would have thought that "cansado de corriendo" would work.


DaveHarris809825

"Cansado de corriendo" doesn't sound right because I think you are mixing up a gerund and a present participle.

However, following up your suggestion, I wonder if "cansado de correr" would be acceptable?

Can anyone comment?


DaveHarris809825

(Correction: I've just realised that should probably be "cansada" !!)

But then again.... LOL


aec._

What you just said means tired running.


NOELAUGUST1

The english equivalent pick up line is like. Hey babes you must be tired! Why do you mean? Because you have been running through my mind all day. Its so cheesy


transkter

Hard to bring yourself to translate such nonsense even though you know it's right


Llarona

I think it's a break from the usual, and fun.


Yuchen_wu

I used this line and it actually worked now I am happily married with 3 kids. Thanks Duo!


fivekhigh

whoa, this is tough to conceptualize. I agree maybe it is some type of pickup line in Spanish. Would be interested to know how our Spanish colleagues would translate this.


danielew83

The same pickup line exists in English.. "You might be tired from running through my mind all day".... hopefully no one tries to use this.


FrankFox0

Who would even say this?


LeslieFielding

I don't understand what DL are trying to say , it makes no sense.


MarcusWest10

What does this mean? 60's psychedelia?


emilybronte13

Could a native Spanish speaker please explain why 'estar' is used in the phrase 'de estar corriendo por'? Something to do with the gerund??


el-Canguro

should be .. must be same meaning


JohnAddiso

Why not "should" be tired?


DaniloFdo

Tired of is wrong?


geneven

A pretty awkward and convoluted pick-up line, if you ask me.


PMftW9

It's in the same vein as, "Did it hurt?" (puzzled look from other party) "when you fell from heaven." Yikes and yuck.


kaat940641

Must or should . Is the same in dutch


sassfb

I had "you should be tired from running through my mind all day" and it was marked wrong, because I used "should" instead of "must". I'm going to report it.


kgerwitz

still wrong nine months later


EDK-Learner

This is a stupid sentence.


aec._

Its not really a pick up line its more like something ud say when you flirt


danielew83

Thats what a pick-up line is...


Michael189866

Not really. You can't pick someone up if you are flirting online or on the phone. Or even flirting with your spouse - yes it happens.


Bob46196

We have to remember that things like pick up lines might be idioms. What might sound very natural in Spanish could sound very weird in English. I still remember when I was learning German years ago that there was a phrase that translated literally as "Who's got the dead bird in their pocket?" which really meant "Who farted?" Understanding this level of Spanish (or German) becomes really advanced and nuanced stuff.


kgerwitz

upvote for introducing me to that German phrase


Michael189866

That's when languages get very interesting. The trouble is many such expressions are regional.


Languistouno

Was this something said to Professor Xavier in an X-Men comic?


murph_d

I would think that "estar cansado de correr" works here.


EDK-Learner

Why is "you must be tried of running through my mind all day " an incorrect translation? In my experience, we say we are tired OF something not tired FROM something.


JohnsonNing

Accepted now, March 2019.


albertine2017

See post by AlQuzMar above


realitant

Running around should also be accepted


murph_d

por can have several translations (through,by,for,per), around
is not one of them. It's not surprising that Duo won't accept it.


williamwan854934

Should be tired not accepted, I suppose because that wouldn't be appropriate for the pick up line.


gordon673536

What in heavens name is that answer?????


Belinda972381

In the 21st century I'd call this kind of flirtatious comment a load of codswallop! Should be removed from Duo!


8YzEh3Ry

This is a compliment; an indication that someone is drawn to or attracted to another person. It seems very idiomatic.


Sabre07

Stupid phrase


BrendanCla10

I was under the impression that saying "you must be tired" would translate to "debes de estar consado"...


murph_d

I believe you are correct, although it is a finer point of Spanish grammar that many native speakers ignore or are not aware of. The de before the infinitive shifts the meaning more toward probability rather than obligation and seems more correct in this sentence.


Chellger

I'm not sure if sentences like these really help us to learn spanish.


mandy68426

Who would want to say this!!


fred792902

is anyone else doing this on a mobile ( cell phone) i found that when i started to put in the answer the question disappeared because it was such a long one. ..no way i could remember the whole thing


JohnWebste953841

I have no idea what this means. Who would ever construct a sentence such as this?


sassfb

It's just a silly, cheesy pickup line from many years ago. It's in the same league as "Did it hurt? When you fell from heaven?"


kdammers

I thought it was just one of the crazy Duo sentences like The ant is reading the book that the worm wrote.


sassfb

Just silly, and it's supposed to be funny.


Vereschagin

Please spare me these awful pick-up lines.


Handrisuselo

You must be tired of being running from my mind all the day.

It is CORRECT. DL's translation is even WRONG.


DaveHarris809825

No. In English you don't use two present participles immediately one after the other.

"...being running..." is not correct English.


Clara749468

Get rid of this one

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started