1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Léo aime ses cheveux et il s…

"Léo aime ses cheveux et il se peigne tout le temps."

Translation:Léo likes his hair, and he combs his hair all the time.

March 31, 2020

22 Comments


KenAndresen

The second "his hair" is redundant. "It" would suffice.


Dave962976

Another example of inconsistency. Sometimes they use things like "it" at others they use redundancy. We have to guess what is "right".


NimrodKapon

Agree. But this option is rejected :/


Valkenier

and I would argue that the French sentence only states that "il se peigne" therefor his hair is not mentioned but suggested.


ColinCanuck

But the "se" implies that he is combing himself, or some part of himself; as opposed to combing the dog, or a child. English requires it/his hair to make that clear.


angus390025

Leo. The name is well chosen for someone with a beautiful mane.


MariaIramendy

I wonder if the person who translates knows about articles. Leo likes his hair, and he combs it all the time.


DF-

I struggle to hear the "et" in this sentence


StellaFrance

Agreed - I didn't hear it at all (on normal speed) even though I listened many times.


Martyn413385

Duo always likes to make his own life difficult! Given that "se peigne" means to comb ones hair then this translation is accurate. However, as has been pointed out already, no English speaking person would ever say it like that unless they knew they had to do it to avoid losing points!


STRADS1551

Wouldn't it be better to use "Léo aime LES cheveux..."?


Jojo553168

That would mean Léo likes hair in general, I don't think that's what the sentence means.


Debra836963

But I thought hair was impersonal. Like 'Je me brosse les cheveux' NOT 'je me brosse mes cheveux'??


Bruce878691

Hair is impersonal (without possessives) when the reference to its owner is clear. When there is ambiguity, it is fine to put in the possessive, as was done here.


Martyn413385

But there is no ambiguity in this case. It's about Leo and his hair.


STRADS1551

Right, thanks.


paul959862

leo aime ses cheveux et se coiffe tout le temps Is this an alternative?


rose830046

and he always combs it?


TimODonnel7

Why not do it while you can Leo!


GraemeSarg

I thought I would risk trying "Léo loves his hair and combs it all the time." and was gratified to discover that "loves" is (correctly) accepted in this context.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.