"Only you."

Translation:Jij alleen.

4 years ago

17 Comments


strykejern
strykejern

Would it also be correct to say "Alleen jij/je" ?

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Alleen je doesn't really make sense because after alleen, jij automatically gets a certain amount of stress and therefore can't be replaced by je.

4 years ago

LouisLeclu

alleen je isn't used in dutch alleen jij can work is certain situations like , alleen jij kan vissen only you can fish

4 years ago

jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

Would "Alleen jou" be an acceptable answer?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Yes it would.

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

That would be, essentially, only to you.

4 years ago

jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

Thank you!

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

That's not true.

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

OK, I think I see what you mean. What I meant is that jou is the object case, and in English it is often marked by adding to. However, there are clearly cases where this is not the case. Here are two examples where the same English sentence requires one or the other translation, due to different contexts.

Wie houdt van ijs? - Alleen jij. (Who likes icecream? - Only you.)

Wie heb je lief? - Alleen jou. (Who[m] do you love? - Only you.)

Note that in English the object case of who is traditionally whom, though using who for the object case has long been acceptable.

4 years ago

zaffersky

Why " enkel je" is not a correct answer?

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

First, there is the same problem as with alleen je: In this position and with nothing else around, it's almost certain that the jij in alleen jij is stressed and therefore can't be shortened to je.

Another issue is that even the phrase alleen jij appears to be relatively rare outside the frequent idiom alleen jij en ik. I guess this can give us an idea about slightly different shades of meaning of enkel vs. alleen. Similar phenomena exist in English, where for some uses only is better and for others just is better. ("Only you would do such a thing." "Just you and me, isn't that great?" - Swap only and just, and the two sentences will sound slightly off.)

3 years ago

Ernie18814
Ernie18814

Can you also say "slechs jij"?

3 years ago

AndrewSnijders

Difference between enige and alleen?

2 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Same as between some and only.

2 years ago

camjay99

When I saw this I thought "you alone" Is that the idea of this sentence?

2 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Alleen sometimes acts as a false friend for speakers of English and German because in Dutch it has the meaning only in addition to alone. As the example only you vs. you alone shows, there is an overlap of meaning anyway. I guess in Dutch the disambiguation, if needed, is often achieved via word order.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.