1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "That is a sandwich."

"That is a sandwich."

Translation:Dat is een boterham.

July 17, 2014

12 Comments


PopTartTastic

Why doesn't "het" work instead of "dat"?

July 17, 2014

Marius

You've been asked to translate "dat" which means "that". In English, It is a sandwich, you'd translate it like this: Het is een boterham.

July 17, 2014

PopTartTastic

Ooh. That makes sense.

July 18, 2014

aokoye

Why is it translated to "dat" as opposed to "die"? Both dutchgrammar.com and wikipedia are saying that de nouns use die as the singular demonstrative pronoun (when you're talking about something close to you).

July 17, 2014

Dutchesse722

Good question! I'm a native Dutch speaker. Dat and Die both mean that. A native speaker would automatically know when to use either, but it's not so easy to explain. In this sentence, Dat is used for emphasis, i.e. THAT is a sandwich. You would not say Die is een boterham. You could say Die boterham is lekker, or That sandwich is (tastes) good. If you were to say That is a man, in Dutch you'd say Dat is een man. But That man is crazy would be Die man is gek. I'm not sure how to explain this grammatically, but I hope you get what I mean.

March 29, 2016

bluesman80

Really interesting question. I wish a native would answer.

August 22, 2015

Dim-ond-dysgwr

I'm just a learner, but I believe the essential difference is that "dat is..." is followed by a noun (e.g. dat is een boterham : that is a sandwich), whereas "die is..." is followed by an adjective (e.g. die is duur : that (one) is expensive).

October 15, 2015

thatguyrox

which is better for sandwhich? boterham or broodje?

July 19, 2014

SimonDixon

Een boterham is literally a slice of bread, but is often used to mean a sandwich. Een broodje literally means a small loaf but generally refers to a filled sandwich.

September 16, 2014

shellym42

guess it would depend on who you ask. rosetta stone has it as broodje

August 25, 2015

Alkimeer

Se there's Boterham, Sandwich and broodtje?

September 9, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.