1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "That is a sandwich."

"That is a sandwich."

Translation:Dat is een boterham.

July 17, 2014

17 Comments


PopTartTastic

Why doesn't "het" work instead of "dat"?


Marius

You've been asked to translate "dat" which means "that". In English, It is a sandwich, you'd translate it like this: Het is een boterham.


PopTartTastic

Ooh. That makes sense.


thatguyrox

which is better for sandwhich? boterham or broodje?


SimonDixon

Een boterham is literally a slice of bread, but is often used to mean a sandwich. Een broodje literally means a small loaf but generally refers to a filled sandwich.


shellym42

guess it would depend on who you ask. rosetta stone has it as broodje


judithmack

I was able to use the link above to see the picture of a boterham. It looked "lekker" ("tasty")!

Regarding "broodje", it'll be "het broodje", won't it? It has the diminutive ending "-je" and we've been told that that ending always makes a noun neuter.

I think "broodje" is easier to remember than "boterham", at least for me. I've already memorised "het brood" ("the bread") and this is just "brood" with "-je" on the end.


aokoye

Why is it translated to "dat" as opposed to "die"? Both dutchgrammar.com and wikipedia are saying that de nouns use die as the singular demonstrative pronoun (when you're talking about something close to you).


Dutchesse722

Good question! I'm a native Dutch speaker. Dat and Die both mean that. A native speaker would automatically know when to use either, but it's not so easy to explain. In this sentence, Dat is used for emphasis, i.e. THAT is a sandwich. You would not say Die is een boterham. You could say Die boterham is lekker, or That sandwich is (tastes) good. If you were to say That is a man, in Dutch you'd say Dat is een man. But That man is crazy would be Die man is gek. I'm not sure how to explain this grammatically, but I hope you get what I mean.


bluesman80

Really interesting question. I wish a native would answer.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

I'm just a learner, but I believe the essential difference is that "dat is..." is followed by a noun (e.g. dat is een boterham : that is a sandwich), whereas "die is..." is followed by an adjective (e.g. die is duur : that (one) is expensive).


MentalPinball

Exactly. When we need a demonstrative pronoun (as in the examples you provided and the sentence at hand), we only use dat/dit (it's not possible to use die /deze - these two are demonstrative determiners, so they appear immediately before a noun or noun phrase -i.e. adjective+noun).

Hope this helps.


judithmack

Thanks but I'm still a bit confused. Am I right in thinking it's "Dit is duur" for "This is expensive" and "Dat is duur" for "That is expensive"?


Alkimeer

Se there's Boterham, Sandwich and broodtje?


judithmack

You've made a little error: it's "broodje"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.