Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That is a sandwich."

Translation:Dat is een boterham.

0
4 years ago

12 Comments


PopTartTastic

Why doesn't "het" work instead of "dat"?

2
Reply4 years ago

Marius
Marius

You've been asked to translate "dat" which means "that". In English, It is a sandwich, you'd translate it like this: Het is een boterham.

5
Reply4 years ago

PopTartTastic

Ooh. That makes sense.

1
Reply4 years ago

aokoye
aokoye

Why is it translated to "dat" as opposed to "die"? Both dutchgrammar.com and wikipedia are saying that de nouns use die as the singular demonstrative pronoun (when you're talking about something close to you).

2
Reply4 years ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Good question! I'm a native Dutch speaker. Dat and Die both mean that. A native speaker would automatically know when to use either, but it's not so easy to explain. In this sentence, Dat is used for emphasis, i.e. THAT is a sandwich. You would not say Die is een boterham. You could say Die boterham is lekker, or That sandwich is (tastes) good. If you were to say That is a man, in Dutch you'd say Dat is een man. But That man is crazy would be Die man is gek. I'm not sure how to explain this grammatically, but I hope you get what I mean.

4
Reply2 years ago

bluesman80

Really interesting question. I wish a native would answer.

0
Reply2 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

I'm just a learner, but I believe the essential difference is that "dat is..." is followed by a noun (e.g. dat is een boterham : that is a sandwich), whereas "die is..." is followed by an adjective (e.g. die is duur : that (one) is expensive).

2
Reply2 years ago

thatguyrox

which is better for sandwhich? boterham or broodje?

2
Reply4 years ago

SimonDixon

Een boterham is literally a slice of bread, but is often used to mean a sandwich. Een broodje literally means a small loaf but generally refers to a filled sandwich.

9
Reply3 years ago

shellym42

guess it would depend on who you ask. rosetta stone has it as broodje

0
Reply2 years ago

Alkimeer
Alkimeer

Se there's Boterham, Sandwich and broodtje?

0
Reply2 years ago