Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jij eet brood."

Translation:You eat bread.

4 years ago

15 Comments


ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

It is hard to distinguish the sound of "je" and "jij"

4 years ago

salpfish
salpfish

"je" is like "ya", "jij" is like "yay".

4 years ago

ofred19
ofred19

To be more precise: "je" is pronounced /jə/ (like the e in the German "bitte") while "jij" is pronounced with a diphthong /jɛi/ which sounds a bit (albeit not exactly) like "yay". The English equivalent would be "ge" or "ye" (pronounced with an /e/, not the /i/ that you would commonly pronounce it nowadays) which we got rid of when it merged with its objective declension "you".

4 years ago

shatov72
shatov72

I'm finding it hard too. The difference between the two words seems to be one of emphasis, so it seems odd to have both - but that's from an English speaker's point of view. I'd like to know just how important the distinction is in Dutch.

4 years ago

nbsnyder
nbsnyder

Well, they both mean you. I think that was intentional

4 years ago

megancherie

yes, indeed it is i've tried again and again to find the diffrence but it's just no good

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod
  • Jij: /jɛɪ̯/
  • Je: /jə/
1 year ago

Ben-Brooks
Ben-Brooks

Is there any reason to use the -ij words in place of the -e ones?

4 years ago

JelkeMolle

It should be the same as with zij/ze. "Jij" is used when you want to emphazise, otherwise you can use both.

4 years ago

AmaiaMarcano

When is it "je" and when is it "jij"? When is it "de" and when is it "het"? When is it "drink" and when is it "drinkt"??

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Overview of topics: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732817

PS. There is also information on each skill page, at least on the website. E.g. verb conjugation at the bottom of: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/dn/Basics-1

1 year ago

NicholasBa58487

Is it correct to think of the pronunciation Hij, Zij and Jij sort of like "Hey" in English.. Except with the H, J or Z sound.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Suppose that would be close enough, have a further look here: http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html#IJ

2 years ago

jean62751

It is not easy to distinguish between jij an je. I mean on its use. If i say you im already emphasizing on what youre doing, eating and etc.

2 years ago

TaylorStra5

Thank god im not the only one who though jij sounded like yay

2 years ago