1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jij eet brood."

"Jij eet brood."

Translation:You eat bread.

July 17, 2014

15 Comments


ckhadung

It is hard to distinguish the sound of "je" and "jij"


salpfish

"je" is like "ya", "jij" is like "yay".


ofred19

To be more precise: "je" is pronounced /jə/ (like the e in the German "bitte") while "jij" is pronounced with a diphthong /jɛi/ which sounds a bit (albeit not exactly) like "yay". The English equivalent would be "ge" or "ye" (pronounced with an /e/, not the /i/ that you would commonly pronounce it nowadays) which we got rid of when it merged with its objective declension "you".


shatov72

I'm finding it hard too. The difference between the two words seems to be one of emphasis, so it seems odd to have both - but that's from an English speaker's point of view. I'd like to know just how important the distinction is in Dutch.


nbsnyder

Well, they both mean you. I think that was intentional


megancherie

yes, indeed it is i've tried again and again to find the diffrence but it's just no good


xMerrie
Mod
  • Jij: /jɛɪ̯/
  • Je: /jə/

Ben-Brooks

Is there any reason to use the -ij words in place of the -e ones?


JelkeMolle

It should be the same as with zij/ze. "Jij" is used when you want to emphazise, otherwise you can use both.


amaiamarcano

When is it "je" and when is it "jij"? When is it "de" and when is it "het"? When is it "drink" and when is it "drinkt"??


El2theK

Overview of topics: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732817

PS. There is also information on each skill page, at least on the website. E.g. verb conjugation at the bottom of: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/dn/Basics-1


NicholasBa58487

Is it correct to think of the pronunciation Hij, Zij and Jij sort of like "Hey" in English.. Except with the H, J or Z sound.


El2theK

Suppose that would be close enough, have a further look here: http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html#IJ


jean62751

It is not easy to distinguish between jij an je. I mean on its use. If i say you im already emphasizing on what youre doing, eating and etc.


TaylorStra5

Thank god im not the only one who though jij sounded like yay

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.