"Alsjeblieft!"

Translation:Please!

4 years ago

45 Comments


CaveatEmptor

Let's break it apart: Als-je-blieft (if you please).

I done good? I can haz cookie?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

It's a bit of an old-fashioned verb, but here is the conjugation for "blieven".

  • Ik blief
  • Jij blieft/blief jij
  • Hij/zij/het blieft
  • Wij blieven
  • Jullie blieven
  • Zij blieven

Blief jij een koekje? (would you like a cookie)

Nee, ik blief geen koekjes. (no, I don't like cookies)

Edit: Nothing wrong with old-fashioned by the way.

4 years ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

Alsjeblieft, heeft een koekje.

:D

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

Dankjewel :)

"Have a cookie" would be "neem een koekje" (take a cookie). You can also use "hier" (here) when presenting something.

"Hier, neem een koekje".

4 years ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

dank je!

4 years ago

springenkasteel

hmm, so its like bleiben. more opportunities to get languages confused ( :

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

The Dutch for "bleiben" is "blijven" :) Have fun with your learning.

4 years ago

springenkasteel

dank u wel! ( :

4 years ago

rhododakty

If you're German (or know German), think of it as 'beliebt' (as in 'wie es dir beliebt'):-).

3 years ago

ianpaschal

I just got marked for that answer. I find it quite funny that when you literally translate much of Dutch to English, it sounds very old fashioned. A favourite example of mine is "tot ziens," literally "'til we see each other" although I like to imagine 21st century people dramatically saying, "Until we meet again!" as they part ways.

4 years ago

Hillolsctg

Same as the french counterpart, Au revoir, well, almost.

4 years ago

Em.Jayne

It is similar to French s'il vous plaît-if it pleases you. So this break down will help a lot!

3 years ago

NickM98
NickM98

This looks like someone hit the keyboard with their head and invented a word with the result

4 years ago

dwingo1990
dwingo1990

Welcome to most Germanic languages (including English), lolz!

4 years ago

israellai
israellai

As a speaker of English, French and German, I must say Dutch spelling all looks really weird to me.

4 years ago

Robert_Andersson

Take a look at Greenlandic (kaallisut) and you will be thankful!

The name of their anthem: Nunarput utoqqarsuanngoravit. Try to pronounce that! ;)

1 year ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

'Maybe' (misschien) is even weirder - it doesn't even seem to mean anything like this one does :P

4 years ago

SohviOui
SohviOui

From Wiktionary: "misschien From Middle Dutch meschien, maschien, short for (het) mach schien (“(it) may happen”), equivalent to mag +‎ geschieden."

3 years ago

SilverNuke

Doesn't Miss chien mean Miss dog in french?

3 years ago

Hillolsctg

In arabic, the pronunciation resembles a word meaning a destitute, miskin.

4 years ago

aloe.cc
aloe.cc

Bless you.

4 years ago

TheGandalf
TheGandalf

Or perhaps "Gezondheid!"

4 years ago

Nitric666

I thought please was alstublieft?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

"Alstublieft" uses the formal form "u".

4 years ago

JonesInPublic
JonesInPublic

Doesn't it also mean "You're welcome"? I thought it would rather be like the German "bitte" which can also be used in both cases for "please" and "your welcome".

4 years ago

bazy1

I had this understanding inherently too, but maybe it means something more like "here you go," specifically when you give someone something? http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/alsjeblieft

I'm not sure how to appropriately include this as an answer, but I feel like there should be some type of alternative answer allowed here...

4 years ago

family2dyl

When I was in The Netherlands I often heard people say this when the context suggested that they should be saying thank you.

Why would this be?

4 years ago

Common-Wealth
Common-WealthPlus

Yeah I know what you mean, they do that as well in Belgium. I think its because when they hand you something they just say "please". I think its just a polite saying.

4 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Is ´l´after a silent?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

In my dialect it is, and I think it is in most.

4 years ago

springenkasteel

where I first heard it the first l sounded like "n" to me, so I imitated that (countryside east of Brussels). Well, overall more like "Anstubleeft", if I type it phonetically.

4 years ago

jurij7
jurij7

I wrote alsubieft and it was wrong, why? I think, that alsubieft and Alsjeblieft is the same.

4 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

it's alstublieft.. so you just missed a T . It isn't the same, by the way: u is formal, je is informal

4 years ago

PsIzzie

Is it kind of the "S'il te plaît" in French? It was the first thing which came into my mind seeing this word!

3 years ago

stuart.hol2
stuart.hol2

I always thought this was pronounced abs-leeft (or just leeft for short)?

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

No, though many people say asjeblieft (leaving out the l). I've never heard lieft on its own and would not recognize it as a native Dutch speaker.

2 years ago

hallelujah3
hallelujah3

Read through the wall of text and just checking: "alsjeblieft" is informal, and "alstublief" is formal?

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

Correct, alstublieft is formal.

3 years ago

hallelujah3
hallelujah3

Dank u wel! :]

3 years ago

Simne4

I have been living in the netherlands for a month now. On duolingo i have learnt that alsjeblieft / alstublieft means please, but what confuses me is when shop assistants say (what sounds like) alsjeblieft when you pay / buy something. Can someone shed some light on this? Thanks!

3 years ago

Thomas596999

Alstublieft also means something like "here you go," when they are giving you something. They often say it when they hand you the stuff you just bought.

2 years ago

atra_bilis

is "sj" pronounced as "shch"?

1 year ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

"sj" in Dutch is pronounced as "sh" in "shower"

9 months ago

HayleyRott

The translation is please, but when i go to the Netherlands and visit a restaurant, I notice that when people order or receive their food the customer says asjeblieft and then so does the waiter. I don't understand that, I've seen it so many times over there.

1 year ago

atra_bilis

It also means "here you are"

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.