1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Alsjeblieft!"

"Alsjeblieft!"

Translation:Please!

July 17, 2014

46 Comments


CaveatEmptor

Let's break it apart: Als-je-blieft (if you please).

I done good? I can haz cookie?


Lenkvist

It's a bit of an old-fashioned verb, but here is the conjugation for "blieven".

  • Ik blief
  • Jij blieft/blief jij
  • Hij/zij/het blieft
  • Wij blieven
  • Jullie blieven
  • Zij blieven

Blief jij een koekje? (would you like a cookie)

Nee, ik blief geen koekjes. (no, I don't like cookies)

Edit: Nothing wrong with old-fashioned by the way.


ajpthree

Alsjeblieft, heeft een koekje.

:D


Lenkvist

Dankjewel :)

"Have a cookie" would be "neem een koekje" (take a cookie). You can also use "hier" (here) when presenting something.

"Hier, neem een koekje".


springkasteelke

hmm, so its like bleiben. more opportunities to get languages confused ( :


Lenkvist

The Dutch for "bleiben" is "blijven" :) Have fun with your learning.


rhododakty

If you're German (or know German), think of it as 'beliebt' (as in 'wie es dir beliebt'):-).


ianpaschal

I just got marked for that answer. I find it quite funny that when you literally translate much of Dutch to English, it sounds very old fashioned. A favourite example of mine is "tot ziens," literally "'til we see each other" although I like to imagine 21st century people dramatically saying, "Until we meet again!" as they part ways.


Hillolsctg

Same as the french counterpart, Au revoir, well, almost.


Em.Jayne

It is similar to French s'il vous plaît-if it pleases you. So this break down will help a lot!


npmauad

This looks like someone hit the keyboard with their head and invented a word with the result


dwingo1990

Welcome to most Germanic languages (including English), lolz!


israellai

As a speaker of English, French and German, I must say Dutch spelling all looks really weird to me.


Robert_Andersson

Take a look at Greenlandic (kaallisut) and you will be thankful!

The name of their anthem: Nunarput utoqqarsuanngoravit. Try to pronounce that! ;)


Melarish

'Maybe' (misschien) is even weirder - it doesn't even seem to mean anything like this one does :P


SohviOui

From Wiktionary: "misschien From Middle Dutch meschien, maschien, short for (het) mach schien (“(it) may happen”), equivalent to mag +‎ geschieden."


GaelicGirl2

Great ! I know the etymology of many words, for some reason I must ve skipped misschien. Because this is new info for me.

Cool bit of new info :) (or perhaps I'm getting forgetful haha)


SilverNuke

Doesn't Miss chien mean Miss dog in french?


Hillolsctg

In arabic, the pronunciation resembles a word meaning a destitute, miskin.


TheGandalf

Or perhaps "Gezondheid!"


GaelicGirl2

It doesn't mean bless you.

That is wees gezegend and indeed when someone sneezes you say gezondheid (good health)

Alstublieft is if it pleases you


Nitric666

I thought please was alstublieft?


Lenkvist

"Alstublieft" uses the formal form "u".


JonesInPublic

Doesn't it also mean "You're welcome"? I thought it would rather be like the German "bitte" which can also be used in both cases for "please" and "your welcome".


bazy1

I had this understanding inherently too, but maybe it means something more like "here you go," specifically when you give someone something? http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/alsjeblieft

I'm not sure how to appropriately include this as an answer, but I feel like there should be some type of alternative answer allowed here...


GaelicGirl2

Yes

Alsjeblieft is for pleading. Please can I go mom. And for handing something. Like, indeed, there you go in english.

Here/there you go/are could be a possible correct answer.

Someone should try it. I assume it is already in the database but perhaps not (or only one/some of the variations of here/ there are /go)


GaelicGirl2

No it doesn't.

On some forums I've seen some new learners say it with surprised me a lot because it isn't taught anywhere and it doesn't work like that in english.

I guess they must ve been german (or like you simply assumed after previously having learnt german that our, unrelated, word would work the same)


VectorGlitch

When I was in The Netherlands I often heard people say this when the context suggested that they should be saying thank you.

Why would this be?


PathofWhteClouds

Yeah I know what you mean, they do that as well in Belgium. I think its because when they hand you something they just say "please". I think its just a polite saying.


GaelicGirl2

Really what context would that be because I have never heard this?

And @pathofwhtclouds.

When they hand you something it is like here you go, not pleading or thanking.


shrikrishna1

Is ´l´after a silent?


PsIzzie

Is it kind of the "S'il te plaît" in French? It was the first thing which came into my mind seeing this word!


GaelicGirl2

Yes exactly and I believe it is actually modelled after that.

In dutch the French abbreviation in commonly used in writing btw. In signs and semi official/formal letters.

And ofcourse (for dogs) don't poo here SVP ! ;)

But instead of svp you see the less formal AUB aswell not sure it was originally correct (just a reflection of svp ) but if something is used long enough.. However you will never find this in documents


luminary23

Read through the wall of text and just checking: "alsjeblieft" is informal, and "alstublief" is formal?


WarmFoothills

Correct, alstublieft is formal.


Simne4

I have been living in the netherlands for a month now. On duolingo i have learnt that alsjeblieft / alstublieft means please, but what confuses me is when shop assistants say (what sounds like) alsjeblieft when you pay / buy something. Can someone shed some light on this? Thanks!


Thomas596999

Alstublieft also means something like "here you go," when they are giving you something. They often say it when they hand you the stuff you just bought.


GaelicGirl2

She doesn't say it "when you buy."

You need a more specific description. And it helps to pay attention to the moment it is said.
People say alsjeblieft when they give you something. So when they give you your change or your receipt or hand you your bag/items.


nedla3

Difference between ALSJEBLIEFT AND ALSTUBLIEFT


yharara

In case someone is wondering: Alsjeblieft is the informal form of Alstublieft It comes from replacing the formal you (u) with the informal you (je) still don't understand what's with the extra t though :)


RyanJoseph45120

Uh this word is super hard to pronounce to be frank...but practice makes a man perfect..

Dont give up :)


XagZ019S

In Holland I saw a lot of signs that had "a.u.b." after a request. I understood it to be Alstublieft (Alst u blieft) - which is in a Berlitz phrase book. Have the Dutch changed the way they spell the phrase? Or should Duo change?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.