1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Alsjeblieft!"

"Alsjeblieft!"

Translation:Please!

July 17, 2014

35 Comments


CaveatEmptor

Let's break it apart: Als-je-blieft (if you please).

I done good? I can haz cookie?


Lenkvist

It's a bit of an old-fashioned verb, but here is the conjugation for "blieven".

  • Ik blief
  • Jij blieft/blief jij
  • Hij/zij/het blieft
  • Wij blieven
  • Jullie blieven
  • Zij blieven

Blief jij een koekje? (would you like a cookie)

Nee, ik blief geen koekjes. (no, I don't like cookies)

Edit: Nothing wrong with old-fashioned by the way.


ajpthree

Alsjeblieft, heeft een koekje.

:D


Lenkvist

Dankjewel :)

"Have a cookie" would be "neem een koekje" (take a cookie). You can also use "hier" (here) when presenting something.

"Hier, neem een koekje".


springenkasteel

hmm, so its like bleiben. more opportunities to get languages confused ( :


Lenkvist

The Dutch for "bleiben" is "blijven" :) Have fun with your learning.


rhododakty

If you're German (or know German), think of it as 'beliebt' (as in 'wie es dir beliebt'):-).


ianpaschal

I just got marked for that answer. I find it quite funny that when you literally translate much of Dutch to English, it sounds very old fashioned. A favourite example of mine is "tot ziens," literally "'til we see each other" although I like to imagine 21st century people dramatically saying, "Until we meet again!" as they part ways.


Hillolsctg

Same as the french counterpart, Au revoir, well, almost.


Em.Jayne

It is similar to French s'il vous plaît-if it pleases you. So this break down will help a lot!


NickM98

This looks like someone hit the keyboard with their head and invented a word with the result


dwingo1990

Welcome to most Germanic languages (including English), lolz!


israellai

As a speaker of English, French and German, I must say Dutch spelling all looks really weird to me.


Robert_Andersson

Take a look at Greenlandic (kaallisut) and you will be thankful!

The name of their anthem: Nunarput utoqqarsuanngoravit. Try to pronounce that! ;)


Melarish

'Maybe' (misschien) is even weirder - it doesn't even seem to mean anything like this one does :P


SohviOui

From Wiktionary: "misschien From Middle Dutch meschien, maschien, short for (het) mach schien (“(it) may happen”), equivalent to mag +‎ geschieden."


SilverNuke

Doesn't Miss chien mean Miss dog in french?


Hillolsctg

In arabic, the pronunciation resembles a word meaning a destitute, miskin.


TheGandalf

Or perhaps "Gezondheid!"


Nitric666

I thought please was alstublieft?


Lenkvist

"Alstublieft" uses the formal form "u".


JonesInPublic

Doesn't it also mean "You're welcome"? I thought it would rather be like the German "bitte" which can also be used in both cases for "please" and "your welcome".


bazy1

I had this understanding inherently too, but maybe it means something more like "here you go," specifically when you give someone something? http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/alsjeblieft

I'm not sure how to appropriately include this as an answer, but I feel like there should be some type of alternative answer allowed here...


VectorGlitch

When I was in The Netherlands I often heard people say this when the context suggested that they should be saying thank you.

Why would this be?


Common-Wealth

Yeah I know what you mean, they do that as well in Belgium. I think its because when they hand you something they just say "please". I think its just a polite saying.


Simne4

I have been living in the netherlands for a month now. On duolingo i have learnt that alsjeblieft / alstublieft means please, but what confuses me is when shop assistants say (what sounds like) alsjeblieft when you pay / buy something. Can someone shed some light on this? Thanks!


Thomas596999

Alstublieft also means something like "here you go," when they are giving you something. They often say it when they hand you the stuff you just bought.


shrikrishna1

Is ´l´after a silent?


PsIzzie

Is it kind of the "S'il te plaît" in French? It was the first thing which came into my mind seeing this word!


luminary23

Read through the wall of text and just checking: "alsjeblieft" is informal, and "alstublief" is formal?


WarmFoothills

Correct, alstublieft is formal.


nedla3

Difference between ALSJEBLIEFT AND ALSTUBLIEFT

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.