1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jij bent een vrouw."

"Jij bent een vrouw."

Translation:You are a woman.

July 17, 2014

30 Comments


Nivkotzer

For some reason I really like how vrouw is spelled :S


cjs78000

It is impossible for me to wrap my head around this spelling !


SWISSCHEESE332

vrouw can also refer to: female girl lady wife

man is just man.....dutch has so many similarities with english that a major top 10 list maker ranked dutch #1 easiest language to learn in a youtube video. hint: they have their own website.


bethasaurus03

Why is it Jij and not je?


AlsEenPoffertje

Both are actually correct! However, there is a slight difference between the two. jij puts more stress and emphasis on the pronoun than je does.


LuisCasseres96

Interesting, thank you very much.


GirlWithTheGold

I keep telling myself "Yes Taylor, keep typing 'You ate a woman' and see where it gets you." lol


MarGiummarra

I'm sorry, I still don't get the pronunciation. I mean, I understand the difference in the endings of je and jij, but I don't get the sound at the beginning. Can somebody explain that to me?


swalhal

Dutch (j) sounds the same as English (y). So jij/je starts identical to English 'you'


SiobhanWray

How do you pronounce "je"?


DrJeanCarlo

J - Y (Yes) and ij y ei - A (bAse). Thus, "jij" sounds like "Yay"!


KimuraKeina

When do you use ben and when do you use bent?


MassaMolotoV

Ben = am & Bent = are


JohannesMM

However when asking a question: 'ben = are'. eg. Je bent een vrouw. Ben je een vrouw?


AlsEenPoffertje

"bent" is used with the pronouns for the singular you (jij, je and u), whereas "ben" is used with the pronoun for I (ik).

Note: There is one instance where "ben" will be used with jij or je (but not u). This one instance is when the verb happens to go before the pronoun. This is because in Dutch, if the verb goes before the pronouns jij or je the verb for ik is used. Here are some examples:

  • Jij bent een meisje.
  • Ben jij een meisje?
  • Je hebt een appel.
  • Heb je een appel?
  • Je drinkt sap.
  • Nu drink je sap. (Now you drink juice.)

jingkai.ni

Apparently the conjugation of the verb "to be" is (as of now): Ik ben Je/Jij bent


AliNoy

Do you use Je as male and Jij as female?


SuzanElise

'Jij' is the emphasized version of "je", they both mean second person singular (you).


BenBolton2

Jij bent een vrouw - entered you are a woman came up as wrong, says it should be you are a wife, how to distinguish??


Simius

"You are a woman" is definitely correct.


MassaMolotoV

I asked my Dutch friends on the difference on Jij and Je and they answered - even the dutch dont know.. Lol..and "Jij" sound like "yey" and "Je" is close to "ye" (in norwegian its "jø". For americans, the closest is "ur" as in burn or urge, just leave out the rolling "R" sound and you got it!


mel16698

What is the difference between bent and zijn?


ErikBoyle

Zijn is the infinitive form of the verb. It means "to be" in English. It is also the conjugated form of the verb for we/wij "we", jullie "you (plural)", and ze/zij "they". Bent is a conjugated form of "to be" that means "are" as in "you are", but not as in "we are" or "they are". Bent only goes with je/jij/u.


vanshu2006born

"Jij bent een vrouw." It's my favorite sentence :)


devoncjones

Why can't I write "you are a wife?"


Saartjeislief

wife is if ur maried. vrouw doesnt have to be someone who is maried. there is not a particular word for someone who is maried but partner. this is for men and woman, but is only said by the person who is maried to the other


CandyWrapper156

I don't get this I wrote you are a women. Duolingo said it was wrong. But can you guess what was written as the correct answer?

You are a women! WHAT!!!!!!!!!!!!!! That is what I wrote, for crying out loud! Am i wrong or is this a glitch?


AlsEenPoffertje

"You are a women" is not correct. The correct answer is "You are a woman," as 'woman' is the singular form of the word. 'women' is the plural form.


SWISSCHEESE332

it's "you're a woman" not "you're a women" vrouw means woman............

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.