1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jij bent een vrouw."

"Jij bent een vrouw."

Translation:You are a woman.

July 17, 2014

30 Comments

Sorted by top post

Nivkotzer

For some reason I really like how vrouw is spelled :S

July 24, 2014

cjs78000

It is impossible for me to wrap my head around this spelling !

January 31, 2016

SWISSCHEESE332

vrouw can also refer to: female girl lady wife

man is just man.....dutch has so many similarities with english that a major top 10 list maker ranked dutch #1 easiest language to learn in a youtube video. hint: they have their own website.

December 17, 2016

bethasaurus03

Why is it Jij and not je?

December 28, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

Both are actually correct! However, there is a slight difference between the two. jij puts more stress and emphasis on the pronoun than je does.

July 29, 2015

LuisCasseres96

Interesting, thank you very much.

August 25, 2015

GirlWithTheGold

I keep telling myself "Yes Taylor, keep typing 'You ate a woman' and see where it gets you." lol

February 15, 2015

MarGiummarra

I'm sorry, I still don't get the pronunciation. I mean, I understand the difference in the endings of je and jij, but I don't get the sound at the beginning. Can somebody explain that to me?

September 29, 2014

swalhal

Dutch (j) sounds the same as English (y). So jij/je starts identical to English 'you'

January 3, 2015

SiobhanWray

How do you pronounce "je"?

May 31, 2016

DrJeanCarlo

J - Y (Yes) and ij y ei - A (bAse). Thus, "jij" sounds like "Yay"!

December 25, 2015

KimuraKeina

When do you use ben and when do you use bent?

December 5, 2014

MassaMolotoV

Ben = am & Bent = are

January 2, 2015

JohannesMM

However when asking a question: 'ben = are'. eg. Je bent een vrouw. Ben je een vrouw?

July 12, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

"bent" is used with the pronouns for the singular you (jij, je and u), whereas "ben" is used with the pronoun for I (ik).

Note: There is one instance where "ben" will be used with jij or je (but not u). This one instance is when the verb happens to go before the pronoun. This is because in Dutch, if the verb goes before the pronouns jij or je the verb for ik is used. Here are some examples:

  • Jij bent een meisje.
  • Ben jij een meisje?
  • Je hebt een appel.
  • Heb je een appel?
  • Je drinkt sap.
  • Nu drink je sap. (Now you drink juice.)
July 29, 2015

jingkai.ni

Apparently the conjugation of the verb "to be" is (as of now): Ik ben Je/Jij bent

January 11, 2015

AliNoy

Do you use Je as male and Jij as female?

October 25, 2014

SuzanElise

'Jij' is the emphasized version of "je", they both mean second person singular (you).

January 16, 2015

joshuaorjosh33

No

November 18, 2014

BenBolton2

Jij bent een vrouw - entered you are a woman came up as wrong, says it should be you are a wife, how to distinguish??

November 11, 2014

Simius

"You are a woman" is definitely correct.

November 18, 2014

MassaMolotoV

I asked my Dutch friends on the difference on Jij and Je and they answered - even the dutch dont know.. Lol..and "Jij" sound like "yey" and "Je" is close to "ye" (in norwegian its "jø". For americans, the closest is "ur" as in burn or urge, just leave out the rolling "R" sound and you got it!

January 2, 2015

mel16698

What is the difference between bent and zijn?

January 30, 2015

ErikBoyle

Zijn is the infinitive form of the verb. It means "to be" in English. It is also the conjugated form of the verb for we/wij "we", jullie "you (plural)", and ze/zij "they". Bent is a conjugated form of "to be" that means "are" as in "you are", but not as in "we are" or "they are". Bent only goes with je/jij/u.

June 1, 2015

vanshu2006born

"Jij bent een vrouw." It's my favorite sentence :)

October 26, 2015

devoncjones

Why can't I write "you are a wife?"

November 18, 2015

Saartjeislief

wife is if ur maried. vrouw doesnt have to be someone who is maried. there is not a particular word for someone who is maried but partner. this is for men and woman, but is only said by the person who is maried to the other

December 27, 2015

CandyWrapper156

I don't get this I wrote you are a women. Duolingo said it was wrong. But can you guess what was written as the correct answer?

You are a women! WHAT!!!!!!!!!!!!!! That is what I wrote, for crying out loud! Am i wrong or is this a glitch?

December 11, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

"You are a women" is not correct. The correct answer is "You are a woman," as 'woman' is the singular form of the word. 'women' is the plural form.

December 11, 2016

SWISSCHEESE332

it's "you're a woman" not "you're a women" vrouw means woman............

December 17, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.