1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil an geama deiseil fh…

"Chan eil an geama deiseil fhathast."

Translation:The game is not finished yet.

March 31, 2020

10 Comments


KatharineE284165

I am fairly sure I would not use the present tense here. I would say 'the game has not finished' rather than 'the game is not finished'. What do you think?


TroyLatta

The game isn't finished yet or The game still isn't finished.


JouBA51

I´d say the same. With " not ... yet" English uses the Present Perfect tense. At least, that is what I have been teaching my students for years now.


ionnsaiche

No, it doesn't. It CAN but that doesn't mean it MUST. If your students are English then yes, it must, but outwith England they're used in equal quantities (and I make sure to point it out every time I catch it used in English shows like Midsomer Murders, Doc Martin and Jonathan Creek).


JouBA51

The game isn't over yet should also be accepted.


joannejoanne12

Hey, please submit a report to us; the sentence discussions aren't the place to be suggesting alternate translations :)


ffaammtt

I wrote "The game is not over yet". I have reported it.


3rUc1qLU

The game is not ready yet


alison.scott

I think "is not finished" is American English.


Craigellachie

I put "the game has not yet finished " and it was wrong!...ah come on

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.