1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Who wants to walk by the lak…

"Who wants to walk by the lake with me?"

Translation:Qui veut se promener au bord du lac avec moi ?

March 31, 2020

5 Comments


Deborah53597

I don't understand the difference between 'promener' and 'marcher' . In previous exercises it's all been 'marcherai' 'marcheras' etc for future tense. Now it's suddenly 'promener'. Is it something to do with the tense?


KroombitTinker

'qui est ce qui veut se promener au bord du lac avec moi' and 'qui est ce que veut se promener au bord du lac avec moi' were both rejected, isn't one or other of them right?


doublelingot

No.

Who? Qui ? Who's that girl? Qui est cette fille ? Who wants to walk? Qui a envie de marcher ?

What's that? Qu'est-ce que c'est ? What's up? Qu'est-ce qu'il y a ? What's happened? Qu'est-ce qui s'est passé ? What's new? Quoi de neuf ?


KroombitTinker

Thanks Double Lingot, I was trying to be clever and use ‘qui est ce que/qui’ to ask a question in the same way as ‘est ce que’ is used. I’ve googled around a bit and found that the Collins dictionary is OK with both versions, giving the examples:

Qui est-ce qui t’emmène au spectacle ? Who’s taking you to the show?

And

Qui est-ce que tu as vu à cette soirée ? Who did you see at the party?

So I’m still not sure what is wrong with my answer. I’ve seen a lot discussion in these later lessons about reasonable English translations being rejected (often US/UK variations). I would worry more if acceptable French answers are also being pinged!


doublelingot

Well, I had to think hard about this. I'm not sure if 'qui est-ce qui' is a solution because there's no object. 'Who' in this exercise is the subject and the verb is reflexive. Therefore 'qui est-ce que' is not correct. In the second example you gave 'tu' is the subject and 'who' the object. That's why 'qui est-ce que tu as vu' is right. I hope it's clear to you now.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.