"Een vrouw en een man"

Translation:A woman and a man

July 17, 2014

77 Comments


nic93snk

Vrouw sounds like Frau D:

August 3, 2014

Susande

Yup it's not exactly the same, but quite similar, vrouw also has the same origin as the German word Frau.

For more info on the etymology: http://www.etymologiebank.nl/trefwoord/vrouw

October 25, 2015

immanuel308

your right the reason why is because dutch and german are in the west-germanic family of languages including frnech

June 23, 2016

mrbennet

French is a Gallo-Romance language, not Germanic at all, although it does have some words derived from Frankish, which was a West-Germanic language.

June 24, 2016

GuiBortot

Lol I thought the same thing, it is so much similar to German

May 3, 2016

Rada-Rada

I like how you don't have to capitalize the first letter of every noun like in Deutsch.

July 17, 2014

Vrexu

You should be happy to hear that: I was told that German is the only language in the world that does that!

July 20, 2014

dddanilo

Luxembourgish, too (and yes, that's a language, not a dialect)

July 27, 2016

Naomi600009

Cool!

March 15, 2018

MattGarretson

Is it just this particular voice that makes "en" and "een" sound the same? I can hear the difference when playing the slowed version, but at normal speed, it might as well be the same sound.

July 17, 2014

guuspechler

Dutch is my native language, so here are some pointers: 'En' (meaning 'and') is pronounced how an English speaker would pronounce the letter N in the alphabet. ('El em en oh pee') 'Een' (meaning 'a/an') is pronounced like the 'uhh' sound you make when you're thinking, with an -n added at the end. But usually the 'uh' sound is really short and barely audible. 'Een' or 'één' (meaning 'one') is pronounced like the letter A in the alphabet, with an -n added at the end. The 'A' is pronounced and very audible.

February 18, 2015

mrbennet

Ah, but which of the many English accents does your hypothetical English speaker have? I think you'd cringe if I applied my NZ accent to your pointers. It probably works fine for an English speaker with a Dutch accent though. :p

February 19, 2015

Trudie92769

Maybe pronouncing it as "un" works better for you

August 19, 2017

mrbennet

It's actually closer to 'urn' for me, but slightly shorter.

August 19, 2017

RafaelDeIs

Dank je! That really helps.

May 1, 2018

Lenkvist

I can hear the difference. "Een" is pronounced with a schwa /ən/ while "en" /ɛn/ uses an ɛ like in egg /ɛɡ/.

July 17, 2014

wataya

I can hear it, too. (Lenkvist is a native Dutch speaker, I am not.)

July 17, 2014

MattGarretson

Yeah, I hear that when it is played at snail pace. Played at regular pace... I've replayed the sentence 20 times to see if I can hear it... and i really can't.

July 17, 2014

mrbennet

To me they're clearly different even at full speed. I'm not a native Dutch speaker, but I am English/French bilingual, so maybe that helps me distinguish more phonemes...

July 18, 2014

csi

I too can [just barely] hear the difference, but wasn't sure if it was supposed to be different, or just the way the audio was. Thank you for confirming that there is a difference, and yes I agree for newbies like me the difference is very tough to hear. Will take some getting used to.

July 18, 2014

jackthebiotic

I can hear the difference - en sounds like, erm, 'en' while een sounds likes 'unh' or something.

October 29, 2014

Midget1

If you listen very carefully, een sounds like un in french, and en just sounds like a capital N in english

December 7, 2014

mrbennet

As a French speaker, I have to say 'een' sounds quite different to 'un'. The n isn't nasalised, for starters.

May 29, 2016

Virgo677523

Right! ^.^

May 29, 2016

aniri18

Great catch here! I think you describe the exact sound :)

January 23, 2015

LianaSummers

I too. I brazilian.

February 18, 2016

gabriellespeaks

Does Duo have alphabets? I just noticed I haven't used/learned alphabets for any language I've learned!

October 9, 2014

jackthebiotic

Well, Spanish, Dutch and Portugalease (and German..) use the same alphabets, but with different 'special' characters - like umlauts. They might have alphabets for Russian though.

October 29, 2014

mrbennet

I think what Gabby's talking about is learning what the letters are called. Like for example V is 'vee' in English and 'fau' in German.

October 29, 2014

gabriellespeaks

yes, exactly :-)

December 4, 2014

not_a_thing

Of the languages I've tried in Duolingo, only the Japanese course teaches the language's scripts. Other courses may discuss them in the web version's course notes (Russian script, for example, is not really taught.)

September 8, 2017

gaydani

Doing both Dutch and Norwegian makes this sentence hard for me since I want to write, "En vrown en en mann"

May 5, 2017

Maktaz

As a native Dutch person that's learning Norwegian I can confirm that the languages are quite similar, since they are both Germanic languages. I wouldn't recommend learning them at the same time (I'd probably get really confused!) but wait until you get better at one of them first, so you don't mix em up too much.

June 24, 2018

yuyu2809

Are you having a lot of difficulties learning those two languages at the same time? I want to keep up my almost-B1 swedish while learning Dutch now that I live in Amsterdam, but I'm worried that it'll be too difficult...

May 17, 2018

jjwwlove

'R' in vrouw sounds very similar with 'R' in French. but sometimes, it sounds totally different..! what should I do plz anyone help me it is so triky well Im just beginner of this but it is soooo difficultttttttt

December 16, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Similar question. What is more common [r] or [ʁ~ʀ] for the Dutch „r" sound? Also, why does the „v" in „vrouw" sound like an [f]?

August 31, 2016

Trudie92769

The "v" sounds more like an "f" because there is an "r" in front of it which makes it more difficult to clearly pronounce the "v".

August 19, 2017

ZuMako8_Momo

Bedankt!

August 20, 2017

WouterVerhelst

The proper way to say an r in Dutch is to use a rolling r with the tip of your tongue. However, some dialects (like the Ghent one, for example) use the guttural r instead, so it is not uncommon to hear native speakers use that instead.

November 12, 2017

NTHUSHANTH

thanks

March 19, 2017

demoff92

Does Dutch not have masc. and fem.?

July 18, 2014

Susande

Dutch has three genders: masculine, feminine and neuter. But the difference between masculine and feminine is not very important, combined they are referred to as the common gender. The difference between masculine and feminine nouns only shows in sentences like The government and its members. (the its part depends on it), lots of natives ignore the feminine in that case and apply it as if it is masculine. In that type of sentences also lots of mistakes are made by natives using the feminine form for masculine or even neuter words.

This in contrast to other situations (for instance the definite articles) where natives hardly ever mistakes regarding common (masculine+feminine) versus neuter, because there are clear and common differences between the two.

July 21, 2014

afisater

How to different een and en?

March 15, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

"een" is an indefinite article meaning a or an, whereas "en" is a conjunction meaning and.

July 28, 2015

Kaylen575

I am having a hard time understanding the difference between We and wij

June 4, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

The difference between we and wij is that wij puts more stress and emphasis on the pronoun. This is also the case with the following pronouns:

  • jij / je
  • zij / ze
  • mij / me
  • jou / je
  • jouw / je

Some of these pronouns aren't taught until later in the course, so if you don't know what some of these pronouns are don't worry about it. :)

July 28, 2015

Dalek_Connor

What is the difference between the pronunciation of een and en?

October 25, 2015

iemm98

The e in en is pronounced as in egg. The ee in een is pronounced as in ugg.

December 29, 2015

fhtagn

This is so similar to german. (at first)

October 26, 2016

ulyaashila

How to prounounce man in Dutch?

October 27, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

In IPA, it is [mɑn]. The vowel is like the "a" in "can't" if you are an American trying to imitate an English accent.

October 27, 2016

ZJorgensen

Pronounce the "a" like you're saying "ah"-like you just figured something out :)

April 10, 2018

JordanPica2

a husband and a wife is the same as de vrouw agus de man

December 8, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Not quite. „de“ = "the," whereas „een“ = "a"

P.S. „en“, "agus" is Irish ;)

December 8, 2016

Ranata10

I find this very interesting only i need to now how to invite a friend

February 9, 2017

Becca916807

I wrote a correct answer and i said it was wrong "a female and a male"

July 21, 2017

mrbennet

That is indeed wrong, because you could be referring to a female and a male of any species and age. The correct answer is somewhat more specific: 'a woman and a man'.

July 22, 2017

miaozers

My life has been saved. There. Aren't. Any. Genders. At least I hope so.

July 13, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Sorry to burst your bubble, but there are indeed genders. ;) There are two main genders: neuter and common gender. Common gender encompasses both the masculine and feminine genders, but it isn't very often that you'll have to distinguish between the two. Neuter nouns use the definite article het, whereas common gender nouns use the definite article de, the same article that's used with plural nouns. It just so happens that there's only one indefinite article.

Luckily there's (basically) only two genders and with time you'll start picking up on patterns for certain endings that tend to take a certain gender. For example nouns ending in -eid are always de words (you'll often hear words being referred to as de or het words). Here's a decent website that'll show you the gender of a noun and its plural form, as well as all the forms an adjective can take such as superlatives (which you'll learn more about later!). You can also enter a verb to have it conjugated. Hopefully you'll find it as useful as I have. ^_^

July 13, 2016

xxIUwaGh

Why does it keep saying my answer is wrong when I translate "Een vrouw en een man" to "A women and a man".... I thought my translation was correct??

May 19, 2017

El2theK
  • woman = singular =vrouw
  • women = plural =vrouwen

Plus you cannot use a(n) with a plural.

May 19, 2017

SvenskaElev

When to use man verses mann please?

August 20, 2017

MareVanNostrum

Man = man, mannen = men

June 16, 2019

Gift213611

I can't seem to get past the stage....the app keeps telling me i'm wrong

September 15, 2017

Mazen.Sayed

When "en een" come after each other i can hear only one of them. So i actually hear it like (Een vrouw enen man) Is that only me?

November 27, 2018

DavidMacLe11

I consistently have issues with this question. Not because I'm getting it wrong but becuase the app is saying it is. I cant progress. Ugh! Fml.

January 7, 2019

James612269

I typed a women and a man and its saying i got it wrong

January 10, 2019

AlsEenPoffertje

That's because you used the plural of woman, when you were supposed to use the singular.

January 11, 2019

David108374

Dosnt understand a geordie accent

May 6, 2019

MarcelSmal1

It's not working. It should be, "a women and a man" but it does not allow me to go through.

May 22, 2019

AlsEenPoffertje

That's because "women" is plural, not singular. The singular form is "woman."

May 22, 2019

CarolVoogd

What does it mean when what I type is underlined or red?

June 5, 2019

saramansou311813

I got the answer right but it told me i got it wrong

June 29, 2019

Williams_Dakota

Is the audio not working for anyone else, and does anyone know how to fix it? It keeps cutting short. And I know it's not me because literally all other sound works. It's just Duolingo that's acting up.

June 14, 2017

AlsEenPoffertje

Sometimes there are audio glitches where the sentence will be cut off partway through. There's really nothing you can do but report it using the Report a problem button.

June 14, 2017

septiros

The article for both man and woman is the same "Een?"

December 1, 2017

Maktaz

That's right, there's only one indefinite article in Dutch, which is 'een' :)

June 24, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.