1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Een vrouw en een man"

"Een vrouw en een man"

Translation:A woman and a man

July 17, 2014

74 Comments


nic93snk

Vrouw sounds like Frau D:


Susande

Yup it's not exactly the same, but quite similar, vrouw also has the same origin as the German word Frau.

For more info on the etymology: http://www.etymologiebank.nl/trefwoord/vrouw


Guibortot

Lol I thought the same thing, it is so much similar to German


nvr_trust_a_duck

How I learned it is that holland is between Germany and England, it is easier for Americans and the English to learn Dutch than German


Rada-Rada

I like how you don't have to capitalize the first letter of every noun like in Deutsch.


Vrexu

You should be happy to hear that: I was told that German is the only language in the world that does that!


dddanilo

Luxembourgish, too (and yes, that's a language, not a dialect)


MattGarretson

Is it just this particular voice that makes "en" and "een" sound the same? I can hear the difference when playing the slowed version, but at normal speed, it might as well be the same sound.


guuspechler

Dutch is my native language, so here are some pointers: 'En' (meaning 'and') is pronounced how an English speaker would pronounce the letter N in the alphabet. ('El em en oh pee') 'Een' (meaning 'a/an') is pronounced like the 'uhh' sound you make when you're thinking, with an -n added at the end. But usually the 'uh' sound is really short and barely audible. 'Een' or 'één' (meaning 'one') is pronounced like the letter A in the alphabet, with an -n added at the end. The 'A' is pronounced and very audible.


mrbennet

Ah, but which of the many English accents does your hypothetical English speaker have? I think you'd cringe if I applied my NZ accent to your pointers. It probably works fine for an English speaker with a Dutch accent though. :p


Trudie92769

Maybe pronouncing it as "un" works better for you


mrbennet

It's actually closer to 'urn' for me, but slightly shorter.


RafaelDeIs

Dank je! That really helps.


Lenkvist

I can hear the difference. "Een" is pronounced with a schwa /ən/ while "en" /ɛn/ uses an ɛ like in egg /ɛɡ/.


wataya

I can hear it, too. (Lenkvist is a native Dutch speaker, I am not.)


MattGarretson

Yeah, I hear that when it is played at snail pace. Played at regular pace... I've replayed the sentence 20 times to see if I can hear it... and i really can't.


mrbennet

To me they're clearly different even at full speed. I'm not a native Dutch speaker, but I am English/French bilingual, so maybe that helps me distinguish more phonemes...


csi

I too can [just barely] hear the difference, but wasn't sure if it was supposed to be different, or just the way the audio was. Thank you for confirming that there is a difference, and yes I agree for newbies like me the difference is very tough to hear. Will take some getting used to.


jackthebiotic

I can hear the difference - en sounds like, erm, 'en' while een sounds likes 'unh' or something.


Midget1

If you listen very carefully, een sounds like un in french, and en just sounds like a capital N in english


mrbennet

As a French speaker, I have to say 'een' sounds quite different to 'un'. The n isn't nasalised, for starters.


aniri18

Great catch here! I think you describe the exact sound :)


funkytonka

Een sounds like a closed longer en, whilst en sounds more like a spanish e.


gabriellespeaks

Does Duo have alphabets? I just noticed I haven't used/learned alphabets for any language I've learned!


jackthebiotic

Well, Spanish, Dutch and Portugalease (and German..) use the same alphabets, but with different 'special' characters - like umlauts. They might have alphabets for Russian though.


mrbennet

I think what Gabby's talking about is learning what the letters are called. Like for example V is 'vee' in English and 'fau' in German.


not_a_thing

Of the languages I've tried in Duolingo, only the Japanese course teaches the language's scripts. Other courses may discuss them in the web version's course notes (Russian script, for example, is not really taught.)


danielingua

Doing both Dutch and Norwegian makes this sentence hard for me since I want to write, "En vrown en en mann"


Maktaz

As a native Dutch person that's learning Norwegian I can confirm that the languages are quite similar, since they are both Germanic languages. I wouldn't recommend learning them at the same time (I'd probably get really confused!) but wait until you get better at one of them first, so you don't mix em up too much.


yuyu2809

Are you having a lot of difficulties learning those two languages at the same time? I want to keep up my almost-B1 swedish while learning Dutch now that I live in Amsterdam, but I'm worried that it'll be too difficult...


demoff92

Does Dutch not have masc. and fem.?


Susande

Dutch has three genders: masculine, feminine and neuter. But the difference between masculine and feminine is not very important, combined they are referred to as the common gender. The difference between masculine and feminine nouns only shows in sentences like The government and its members. (the its part depends on it), lots of natives ignore the feminine in that case and apply it as if it is masculine. In that type of sentences also lots of mistakes are made by natives using the feminine form for masculine or even neuter words.

This in contrast to other situations (for instance the definite articles) where natives hardly ever mistakes regarding common (masculine+feminine) versus neuter, because there are clear and common differences between the two.


afisater

How to different een and en?


AlsEenPoffertje

"een" is an indefinite article meaning a or an, whereas "en" is a conjunction meaning and.


Kaylen575

I am having a hard time understanding the difference between We and wij


AlsEenPoffertje

The difference between we and wij is that wij puts more stress and emphasis on the pronoun. This is also the case with the following pronouns:

  • jij / je
  • zij / ze
  • mij / me
  • jou / je
  • jouw / je

Some of these pronouns aren't taught until later in the course, so if you don't know what some of these pronouns are don't worry about it. :)


Dalek_Connor

What is the difference between the pronunciation of een and en?


iemm98

The e in en is pronounced as in egg. The ee in een is pronounced as in ugg.


jjwwlove

'R' in vrouw sounds very similar with 'R' in French. but sometimes, it sounds totally different..! what should I do plz anyone help me it is so triky well Im just beginner of this but it is soooo difficultttttttt


ZuMako8_Momo

Similar question. What is more common [r] or [ʁ~ʀ] for the Dutch „r" sound? Also, why does the „v" in „vrouw" sound like an [f]?


WouterVerhelst

The proper way to say an r in Dutch is to use a rolling r with the tip of your tongue. However, some dialects (like the Ghent one, for example) use the guttural r instead, so it is not uncommon to hear native speakers use that instead.


Trudie92769

The "v" sounds more like an "f" because there is an "r" in front of it which makes it more difficult to clearly pronounce the "v".


fhtagn

This is so similar to german. (at first)


ulyaashila

How to prounounce man in Dutch?


ZuMako8_Momo

In IPA, it is [mɑn]. The vowel is like the "a" in "can't" if you are an American trying to imitate an English accent.


ZJorgensen

Pronounce the "a" like you're saying "ah"-like you just figured something out :)


JordanPica2

a husband and a wife is the same as de vrouw agus de man


ZuMako8_Momo

Not quite. „de“ = "the," whereas „een“ = "a"

P.S. „en“, "agus" is Irish ;)


Becca916807

I wrote a correct answer and i said it was wrong "a female and a male"


septiros

The article for both man and woman is the same "Een?"


Maktaz

That's right, there's only one indefinite article in Dutch, which is 'een' :)


SvenskaElev

When to use man verses mann please?


MareVanNostrum

Man = man, mannen = men


Mazen.Sayed

When "en een" come after each other i can hear only one of them. So i actually hear it like (Een vrouw enen man) Is that only me?


James612269

I typed a women and a man and its saying i got it wrong


AlsEenPoffertje

That's because you used the plural of woman, when you were supposed to use the singular.


CarolVoogd

What does it mean when what I type is underlined or red?


nastia.c

its your computers automated spelling mistake detector if your word is spelled wrong it will get underlined


Eirini170207

Is 'en' pronounced as 'and'?


ZuMako8_Momo

Not quite; the „e" in „en" is similar to the "e" in "bed."

Alternatively, you can think of „en" as being pronounced similar to the name of the letter "N" in English.


Flico3

I wrote "A woman and a man" and got it wrong


TanyaShafo

Why it is saying is worng the correct answer is: The women and a man


ZuMako8_Momo

The word "women" is plural in English; the word "woman" is singular: 1 woman, 2 women.


Ian807591

Think there is a problem here my translation matches the correct answer yet i get red flagged and I lose a heart. Am i missing something here?


Elizabeth361057

I put in the correct answer I even cross referenced myself when it told me I was wrong but it still says I did it wrong


plecki

Maybe someone could tell me when we put "a" and when "the"?


AlsEenPoffertje
  • a = een
  • the = de or het
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.