Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Een vrouw en een man"

Translation:A woman and a man

4 years ago

65 Comments


nic93snk
nic93snk

Vrouw sounds like Frau D:

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yup it's not exactly the same, but quite similar, vrouw also has the same origin as the German word Frau.

For more info on the etymology: http://www.etymologiebank.nl/trefwoord/vrouw

2 years ago

G.O.Bortot
G.O.Bortot

Lol I thought the same thing, it is so much similar to German

2 years ago

Rada-Rada

I like how you don't have to capitalize the first letter of every noun like in Deutsch.

4 years ago

Vrexu

You should be happy to hear that: I was told that German is the only language in the world that does that!

4 years ago

svenska-vacker

Luxembourgish, too (and yes, that's a language, not a dialect)

2 years ago

Naomi600009

Cool!

5 months ago

MattGarretson

Is it just this particular voice that makes "en" and "een" sound the same? I can hear the difference when playing the slowed version, but at normal speed, it might as well be the same sound.

4 years ago

GuusPechler

Dutch is my native language, so here are some pointers: 'En' (meaning 'and') is pronounced how an English speaker would pronounce the letter N in the alphabet. ('El em en oh pee') 'Een' (meaning 'a/an') is pronounced like the 'uhh' sound you make when you're thinking, with an -n added at the end. But usually the 'uh' sound is really short and barely audible. 'Een' or 'één' (meaning 'one') is pronounced like the letter A in the alphabet, with an -n added at the end. The 'A' is pronounced and very audible.

3 years ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

Ah, but which of the many English accents does your hypothetical English speaker have? I think you'd cringe if I applied my NZ accent to your pointers. It probably works fine for an English speaker with a Dutch accent though. :p

3 years ago

Trudie92769

Maybe pronouncing it as "un" works better for you

11 months ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

It's actually closer to 'urn' for me, but slightly shorter.

11 months ago

RafaelDeIs

Dank je! That really helps.

3 months ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

I can hear the difference. "Een" is pronounced with a schwa /ən/ while "en" /ɛn/ uses an ɛ like in egg /ɛɡ/.

4 years ago

MattGarretson

Yeah, I hear that when it is played at snail pace. Played at regular pace... I've replayed the sentence 20 times to see if I can hear it... and i really can't.

4 years ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

To me they're clearly different even at full speed. I'm not a native Dutch speaker, but I am English/French bilingual, so maybe that helps me distinguish more phonemes...

4 years ago

csi
csi

I too can [just barely] hear the difference, but wasn't sure if it was supposed to be different, or just the way the audio was. Thank you for confirming that there is a difference, and yes I agree for newbies like me the difference is very tough to hear. Will take some getting used to.

4 years ago

jackthebiotic

I can hear the difference - en sounds like, erm, 'en' while een sounds likes 'unh' or something.

3 years ago

wataya
wataya

I can hear it, too. (Lenkvist is a native Dutch speaker, I am not.)

4 years ago

Midget1

If you listen very carefully, een sounds like un in french, and en just sounds like a capital N in english

3 years ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

As a French speaker, I have to say 'een' sounds quite different to 'un'. The n isn't nasalised, for starters.

2 years ago

Virgo677523

Right! ^.^

2 years ago

aniri18

Great catch here! I think you describe the exact sound :)

3 years ago

LianaSummers

I too. I brazilian.

2 years ago

gabriellespeaks

Does Duo have alphabets? I just noticed I haven't used/learned alphabets for any language I've learned!

3 years ago

jackthebiotic

Well, Spanish, Dutch and Portugalease (and German..) use the same alphabets, but with different 'special' characters - like umlauts. They might have alphabets for Russian though.

3 years ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

I think what Gabby's talking about is learning what the letters are called. Like for example V is 'vee' in English and 'fau' in German.

3 years ago

gabriellespeaks

yes, exactly :-)

3 years ago

not_a_thing
not_a_thing

Of the languages I've tried in Duolingo, only the Japanese course teaches the language's scripts. Other courses may discuss them in the web version's course notes (Russian script, for example, is not really taught.)

11 months ago

LinguisticLuniel

Doing both Dutch and Norwegian makes this sentence hard for me since I want to write, "En vrown en en mann"

1 year ago

Maktaz
Maktaz

As a native Dutch person that's learning Norwegian I can confirm that the languages are quite similar, since they are both Germanic languages. I wouldn't recommend learning them at the same time (I'd probably get really confused!) but wait until you get better at one of them first, so you don't mix em up too much.

1 month ago

yuyu2809

Are you having a lot of difficulties learning those two languages at the same time? I want to keep up my almost-B1 swedish while learning Dutch now that I live in Amsterdam, but I'm worried that it'll be too difficult...

2 months ago

jjwwlove

'R' in vrouw sounds very similar with 'R' in French. but sometimes, it sounds totally different..! what should I do plz anyone help me it is so triky well Im just beginner of this but it is soooo difficultttttttt

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Similar question. What is more common [r] or [ʁ~ʀ] for the Dutch „r" sound? Also, why does the „v" in „vrouw" sound like an [f]?

1 year ago

Trudie92769

The "v" sounds more like an "f" because there is an "r" in front of it which makes it more difficult to clearly pronounce the "v".

11 months ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Bedankt!

11 months ago

WouterVerhelst

The proper way to say an r in Dutch is to use a rolling r with the tip of your tongue. However, some dialects (like the Ghent one, for example) use the guttural r instead, so it is not uncommon to hear native speakers use that instead.

9 months ago

NTHUSHANTH

thanks

1 year ago

demoff92

Does Dutch not have masc. and fem.?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Dutch has three genders: masculine, feminine and neuter. But the difference between masculine and feminine is not very important, combined they are referred to as the common gender. The difference between masculine and feminine nouns only shows in sentences like The government and its members. (the its part depends on it), lots of natives ignore the feminine in that case and apply it as if it is masculine. In that type of sentences also lots of mistakes are made by natives using the feminine form for masculine or even neuter words.

This in contrast to other situations (for instance the definite articles) where natives hardly ever mistakes regarding common (masculine+feminine) versus neuter, because there are clear and common differences between the two.

4 years ago

afisater

How to different een and en?

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

"een" is an indefinite article meaning a or an, whereas "en" is a conjunction meaning and.

3 years ago

Kaylen575

I am having a hard time understanding the difference between We and wij

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

The difference between we and wij is that wij puts more stress and emphasis on the pronoun. This is also the case with the following pronouns:

  • jij / je
  • zij / ze
  • mij / me
  • jou / je
  • jouw / je

Some of these pronouns aren't taught until later in the course, so if you don't know what some of these pronouns are don't worry about it. :)

3 years ago

Dalek_Connor

What is the difference between the pronunciation of een and en?

2 years ago

iemm98
iemm98

The e in en is pronounced as in egg. The ee in een is pronounced as in ugg.

2 years ago

fhtagn

This is so similar to german. (at first)

1 year ago

ulyaashila

How to prounounce man in Dutch?

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

In IPA, it is [mɑn]. The vowel is like the "a" in "can't" if you are an American trying to imitate an English accent.

1 year ago

ZJorgensen

Pronounce the "a" like you're saying "ah"-like you just figured something out :)

4 months ago

JordanPica2

a husband and a wife is the same as de vrouw agus de man

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Not quite. „de“ = "the," whereas „een“ = "a"

P.S. „en“, "agus" is Irish ;)

1 year ago

Ranata10

I find this very interesting only i need to now how to invite a friend

1 year ago

Becca916807

I wrote a correct answer and i said it was wrong "a female and a male"

1 year ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

That is indeed wrong, because you could be referring to a female and a male of any species and age. The correct answer is somewhat more specific: 'a woman and a man'.

1 year ago

xxIUwaGh

Why does it keep saying my answer is wrong when I translate "Een vrouw en een man" to "A women and a man".... I thought my translation was correct??

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • woman = singular =vrouw
  • women = plural =vrouwen

Plus you cannot use a(n) with a plural.

1 year ago

SvenskaElev
SvenskaElevPlus

When to use man verses mann please?

11 months ago

Gift213611

I can't seem to get past the stage....the app keeps telling me i'm wrong

11 months ago

Kitsne

My life has been saved. There. Aren't. Any. Genders. At least I hope so.

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Sorry to burst your bubble, but there are indeed genders. ;) There are two main genders: neuter and common gender. Common gender encompasses both the masculine and feminine genders, but it isn't very often that you'll have to distinguish between the two. Neuter nouns use the definite article het, whereas common gender nouns use the definite article de, the same article that's used with plural nouns. It just so happens that there's only one indefinite article.

Luckily there's (basically) only two genders and with time you'll start picking up on patterns for certain endings that tend to take a certain gender. For example nouns ending in -eid are always de words (you'll often hear words being referred to as de or het words). Here's a decent website that'll show you the gender of a noun and its plural form, as well as all the forms an adjective can take such as superlatives (which you'll learn more about later!). You can also enter a verb to have it conjugated. Hopefully you'll find it as useful as I have. ^_^

2 years ago

Williams_Dakota

Is the audio not working for anyone else, and does anyone know how to fix it? It keeps cutting short. And I know it's not me because literally all other sound works. It's just Duolingo that's acting up.

1 year ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Sometimes there are audio glitches where the sentence will be cut off partway through. There's really nothing you can do but report it using the Report a problem button.

1 year ago

septiros
septiros

The article for both man and woman is the same "Een?"

8 months ago

Maktaz
Maktaz

That's right, there's only one indefinite article in Dutch, which is 'een' :)

1 month ago