"De hond eet de citroen."

Translation:The dog eats the lemon.

4 years ago

7 Comments


j.schembri

Not likely.

4 years ago

dwingo1990
dwingo1990

Don't be so sure.... I accidentally dropped a jalapeño pepper, and my dog sopped it up like it was the best doggy he'd ever eaten. Granted, jalapeños and lemons are slightly different, but I digress...

4 years ago

j.schembri

Ah, if my dogs catch a whiff of lemon on my hands, they'll look at me with great disapproval whilst walking backwards, away from me. They'd never eat one, so I'd assume other dogs would act similarly.

4 years ago

dwingo1990
dwingo1990

Fair enough... :-)

4 years ago

sio209
sio209

I used to have a bear-looking puppy who loved eating jalapeños, he would eat one to two a day but his sister would go nowhere near the peppers.

2 years ago

shell_cocoon

I allways wrote "eat" instead "eats"! my English bad :( I know its not an English course but someone can help me know when I have to use "eats"?

2 years ago

thebblack
thebblack

3rd person singular. He/She/It eats. Hence 'The dog eats'. It works the same for most other verbs.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.