Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ja, het spijt me."

Translation:Yes, I am sorry.

2
4 years ago

67 Comments


CaveatEmptor

Translated literally, does this mean something like "it spites me?"

It seems similar to the German apology: "es tut mir leid." ("It does me pain.")

56
Reply4 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

According to my dictionary and the hover hint here, "spijt" means "regret" (as a noun or a verb form). If this were correct, the literal translation would be "it / that regret(s) me", but that seems rather weird in English.

34
Reply4 years ago

Susande
Susande

You're right jjd1123, spijt means regret. And CaveatEmptor you're right as wel, it's used in exactly the same way as the German es tut mir leid.

30
Reply4 years ago

Miaa103664

in italian we have "mi (di)spiace which we have to translate with "I'm sorry" in english, but being sorry someway implies that's your fault while mi spiace just means you are sad about it. is "het spijt me" more like mi spiace?

3
Reply42 years ago

Susande
Susande

Hmmm. I don't see the link to "it's my fault when I apologise". Of course it's used that way in both Dutch and English, but it's also used when the 'fault' is unknown or somewhere else, e.g.

  • Het spijt me, de kaartjes zijn uitverkocht = I'm sorry, the tickets are sold out
  • Deze weg is dicht door werkzaamheden, het spijt me, u zal moeten omrijden = This road is closed due to road works, I'm sorry, you'll have to take a detour
5
Reply2 years ago

Miaa103664

but so is it okay to answer I'm sorry (or het spijt me) when for example one tells you about a disgrace he had? that's what I meant, like "I'm sad for you" without being anyway involved.

3
2 years ago

Hamnah4

Yes Miaa102664, it is okay to answer I'm sorry to mean I'm sad for you. (I'm sorry means literally "it gives me sorrow". ) To be more specific you could say "I'm sorry to hear that".

2
1 year ago

ariel_gioino
ariel_gioino

My teacher in German told me once the same things. It appears to be that by saying "Entschuldigung" that's your fault, while saying "Es tut mir leid" only means you are sorry about it but it's not your fault

4
Reply2 years ago

sweater-strypes

Is het spijt me more formal, or is this used in everyday Dutch?

1
Reply1 year ago

Susande
Susande

It's used in both formal and informal Dutch, but when used informally it's quite a strong sign of regret, a lot stronger than sorry. In formal use it basically has the same meaning as an informal sorry.

7
Reply1 year ago

sweater-strypes

Dank je wel!

0
11 year ago

arnoldvdm

"Het spijt me" is in the sense of "My apologies"

4
Reply1 year ago

sweater-strypes

Right- it's "sorry" but formal.

1
1 year ago

CaveatEmptor

While I always appreciate the hover hints, they seldom provide complete information for one word.

This link lends at least some validity to my idea:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/spijt#Etymology

Lot's of real things sound weird in English. "Remember me to her" is an actual English expression that simply means "tell her I said hi."

8
Reply4 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

Yes, that's why I checked a dictionary in addition. And the link you posted claims that the Dutch word "spijt" and the English word "despite" have the same etymology (from Old French "despit"), but not that "spijt" means "spite" in any way. In fact, it tells you that the meaning is "regret". If you then follow the link to "spijten":

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/spijten#Dutch

you will also find that wiktionary gives both "to cause regret to, to cause to be sorry" and "to regret, to be sorry" as meanings. In my opinion this would make more sense as a translation here, because I'm at least not aware of any English phrase like "that regrets me" meaning "I regret that".

7
Reply4 years ago

Arr0w_root
Arr0w_root

I was confused since I'm French and I didn't know "despit" (which is dépit in modern french), I've learn something.

3
Reply3 years ago

Nokurkan
Nokurkan

Despite signifie en fait en dépit de (spite of aussi).

Mais fais gaffe, despite of ne fonctionne pas!

1
3 years ago

guha
guha

I'd like to think it means something like "it is regretful to me," just like in spanish you say "a mi, me parece" or in french you say "il me semble..."

0
Reply3 years ago

RedBishop

I don't think so. Spite means something different in English.

0
Reply3 years ago

ddaku

After neglecting my Duolingo for a long while I came back and somewhat instinctively tried "Yes, excuse me", which is Wrong, but the correction offered "Yes, forgive me". To me, "het spijt me" = "forgive me" makes a lot more sense than "I am sorry", it's a much more direct translation.

0
Reply2 years ago

guissmo
guissmo

I accidentally typed "Yea" for "Yes". Shouldn't it count as a typo?

9
Reply4 years ago

sovay
sovay

For me, as a native English speaker, "yea" and "yes" are pretty interchangeable, but in some contexts demonstrate different levels of formality. Typically, I actually spell it "yeah."

Although, historically speaking, "yea" tends to be the spelling for an older word that in English I only encountered in the Bible as a child. ("Yea, verily I say unto thee.") It's pronounced in that context more like "yay."

Here are some more ideas on the subject: http://www.writersdigest.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=73609

4
Reply3 years ago

kazulwashere
kazulwashere

Is this or the English 'sorry' more frequently used in conversational Dutch?

8
Reply3 years ago

Cirro7

I said this like "Yah, he spit on me"

5
Reply2 years ago

legalskier

Why use the word het before spijt?

3
Reply4 years ago

CaveatEmptor

Because it translates roughly to "Yes, it does me regret." But the approximate translation to English is "I'm sorry," since that is the most common generic apology we have in English.

10
Reply3 years ago

LusySmith
  1. Sorry? Sorry is sorry I think
  2. About 3 months ago it said that het spijt mij can be translated as "excuse me". Can someone explain it to me?
1
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande
  1. In Dutch, for instance when you bump into someone, you can say "Pardon" or "Sorry". "Het spijt me" is stronger and can be used when you want to apologise for doing something wrong, e.g.: "Het spijt me dat ik de avond verpest heb." (I'm sorry I ruined the night.)
  2. Since "het spijt me" is stronger, it's odd to use it for some quick/light apology where "excuse me" is used in English.
4
Reply3 years ago

LizThorp

yes i am sorry sounds oddly defensive!

0
Reply3 years ago

TamHogg

Are you saying "I am sorry" directly translated in Dutch sounds defensive?

0
Reply3 years ago

Liorde95

So "Spijt" is a het word? Or is it only part of the expression, and you can't actually say "Het spijt"?

0
Reply3 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

No, as a noun "spijt" ("regret") is a common gender (or "de") word. However, here "spijt" is a verb form (third person singular present indicative) of "spijten" ("cause regret to so.", "cause so. to be sorry"), and "het" means simply "it". So "Het spijt … ." would mean (if I'm not mistaken) something like "It causes regret to … .", or more naturally "… is ( / am / are ) sorry / regret(s) it.".

4
Reply3 years ago

Liorde95

Dank je wel!

0
Reply3 years ago

kahill5

I am confused I thought Het meant "The" ?

0
Reply3 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

"Het" can mean both "it" and "the" (n).

4
Reply3 years ago

kahill5

oh that makes more sense thank you :)

0
Reply3 years ago

TheTwisted787

It is a little hard to find out if it should be it or the.

De is the too.

0
2 years ago

milesbeyond

Would "Yes, I regret it" be a valid translation?

0
Reply3 years ago

DriesDP

Bump. I said that, and it was incorrect.

Why though?

0
Reply3 years ago

Klijke
Klijke

I'm confused about the I/It switch here. "Het" usually means "it/the" so why is it that it represents "I" here? To those attempting to translate this phrase: some languages have phrases that cannot be translated or are idiomatic (a phrase that sounds odd to non-native speakers) For an example: "It's raining cats and dogs."

0
Reply3 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

The literal translation would be something along the lines of "It causes regret to me.". As you mentioned, not all phrases can or should be translated literally. "I am sorry." (or "I regret it.") is a better and more natural way to convey the same meaning in English.

2
Reply3 years ago

vrouw5

I wrote: yes I regret - it was marked as wrong? - spijt IS regret, isn't it.....?

0
Reply2 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

You seem to have missed the "het" ("It"), i.e. "Yes, I regret it." might have been accepted. However, note that this phrase is apparently used similarly to "I'm sorry (for, that, ...)" in English.

0
Reply2 years ago

Virmyth
Virmyth

It's similar to giving condolences, isn't it? In Spanish we use something like: "Me duele en el alma" which means "it hurts my soul", to show condolence and mourn.

0
Reply2 years ago

Saartjeislief

native dutch here.

it doesnt have to mean someone died. its also used to say you did something you regret. for example: destruct your sisters doll becouse she wouldnt listen to you. if you want to say sorry to somebody becouse someone died, you should say: gecondoleerd (condoleaces) or gecondolewrd met je verlies (sorry for your loss).

1
Reply2 years ago

kimberlyb44

anyone know why MIJ is not ok? has to be ME?

0
Reply2 years ago

Saartjeislief

native dutch here.

mij should be correct as well.

note: mij=stressed me=destressed

0
Reply2 years ago

OkelloGeoffrey

English says " I am sorry" shouldnt it "ik ben sorry/spijt" in dutch?

0
Reply2 years ago

Saartjeislief

native dutch here.

no you would say i are sorry if you translate it. you can use 2 sentences in dutch to say i am sorry: 1. het spijt me (i regret this) 2. sorry, het spijt me (im sorry, i regret this) (sorry=sorry) (spijt=regret) you also could use only the word "sorry".

1
Reply2 years ago

NicholasDo261675

So when i use spijt it means sorry? What is the difference between sorry and het spijt me?

0
Reply2 years ago

CasandraUtas

Sorry is a lighter form of apology, often used when bumping in to someone. Het spijt me is used when you want to apologies for something that you did wrong, e.g. "I'm sorry that I yelled at you".

1
Reply2 years ago

OmaJennie

Thank you ,Caveat Emptor. That is exactly the question I wanted to ask. It does remind one of the German, "es tut mir leid", which I usually interpret as "it does me misfortune" (or rather, DIS-fortune), within my own mind. So, anybody?, does this sentence translate to "it spites me"?

0
Reply2 years ago

KatelynVB

Advice about when to use het spijt me vs pardon vs sorry ?

0
Reply2 years ago