1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ja, het spijt me."

"Ja, het spijt me."

Translation:Yes, I am sorry.

July 17, 2014

82 Comments


CaveatEmptor

Translated literally, does this mean something like "it spites me?"

It seems similar to the German apology: "es tut mir leid." ("It does me pain.")


jjd1123

According to my dictionary and the hover hint here, "spijt" means "regret" (as a noun or a verb form). If this were correct, the literal translation would be "it / that regret(s) me", but that seems rather weird in English.


Susande

You're right jjd1123, spijt means regret. And CaveatEmptor you're right as wel, it's used in exactly the same way as the German es tut mir leid.


Miaa103664

in italian we have "mi (di)spiace which we have to translate with "I'm sorry" in english, but being sorry someway implies that's your fault while mi spiace just means you are sad about it. is "het spijt me" more like mi spiace?


ariel_gioino

My teacher in German told me once the same things. It appears to be that by saying "Entschuldigung" that's your fault, while saying "Es tut mir leid" only means you are sorry about it but it's not your fault


Susande

Hmmm. I don't see the link to "it's my fault when I apologise". Of course it's used that way in both Dutch and English, but it's also used when the 'fault' is unknown or somewhere else, e.g.

  • Het spijt me, de kaartjes zijn uitverkocht = I'm sorry, the tickets are sold out
  • Deze weg is dicht door werkzaamheden, het spijt me, u zal moeten omrijden = This road is closed due to road works, I'm sorry, you'll have to take a detour

Miaa103664

but so is it okay to answer I'm sorry (or het spijt me) when for example one tells you about a disgrace he had? that's what I meant, like "I'm sad for you" without being anyway involved.


Hamnah4

Yes Miaa102664, it is okay to answer I'm sorry to mean I'm sad for you. (I'm sorry means literally "it gives me sorrow". ) To be more specific you could say "I'm sorry to hear that".


sweater-strypes

Is het spijt me more formal, or is this used in everyday Dutch?


Susande

It's used in both formal and informal Dutch, but when used informally it's quite a strong sign of regret, a lot stronger than sorry. In formal use it basically has the same meaning as an informal sorry.


Esper.2319

THANK YOU!!! or I could say dank je well


arnoldvdm

"Het spijt me" is in the sense of "My apologies"


sweater-strypes

Right- it's "sorry" but formal.


Antony610496

I think you're right, my apologies is probably the right sense of the term. but it probably literally means It regrets me. And it sounds formal word for word, although if spoken informally to convey strong emotion then I think it's a matter of connotation


CaveatEmptor

While I always appreciate the hover hints, they seldom provide complete information for one word.

This link lends at least some validity to my idea:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/spijt#Etymology

Lot's of real things sound weird in English. "Remember me to her" is an actual English expression that simply means "tell her I said hi."


jjd1123

Yes, that's why I checked a dictionary in addition. And the link you posted claims that the Dutch word "spijt" and the English word "despite" have the same etymology (from Old French "despit"), but not that "spijt" means "spite" in any way. In fact, it tells you that the meaning is "regret". If you then follow the link to "spijten":

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/spijten#Dutch

you will also find that wiktionary gives both "to cause regret to, to cause to be sorry" and "to regret, to be sorry" as meanings. In my opinion this would make more sense as a translation here, because I'm at least not aware of any English phrase like "that regrets me" meaning "I regret that".


Arr0w_root

I was confused since I'm French and I didn't know "despit" (which is dépit in modern french), I've learn something.


Noklos

Despite signifie en fait en dépit de (spite of aussi).

Mais fais gaffe, despite of ne fonctionne pas!


guha

I'd like to think it means something like "it is regretful to me," just like in spanish you say "a mi, me parece" or in french you say "il me semble..."


JoseLuis2021

"It sorrows me" is less weird and it has the same meaning


JuergenZirak

Are you certain? All the standard dictionaries (Webster, Oxford Advanced Learners,...) seem to have "to sorrow" as intransitive, that is, the usage would be more or less equivalent to "to be worried" or "to be sorry", or maybe even "to mourn". "He had sorrowed over their death" (Not "Their death sorrowed him"). Also it seems to be used less colloquial than "het spijt me", more poetic, used in literature.


cw3theophilus

Literally 'het spijt me' means "I regret it" or "it regrets me (to have to inform you)" which can translate to one possible way of saying sorry with the sense of feeling regret (either for your actions or what you have to tell them).


CareyFleetwood

I tried writing "It spites me" as a hilarious joke and I got it wrong. :(


RedBishop

I don't think so. Spite means something different in English.


ddaku

After neglecting my Duolingo for a long while I came back and somewhat instinctively tried "Yes, excuse me", which is Wrong, but the correction offered "Yes, forgive me". To me, "het spijt me" = "forgive me" makes a lot more sense than "I am sorry", it's a much more direct translation.


guissmo

I accidentally typed "Yea" for "Yes". Shouldn't it count as a typo?


sovay

For me, as a native English speaker, "yea" and "yes" are pretty interchangeable, but in some contexts demonstrate different levels of formality. Typically, I actually spell it "yeah."

Although, historically speaking, "yea" tends to be the spelling for an older word that in English I only encountered in the Bible as a child. ("Yea, verily I say unto thee.") It's pronounced in that context more like "yay."

Here are some more ideas on the subject: http://www.writersdigest.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=73609


kazulwashere

Is this or the English 'sorry' more frequently used in conversational Dutch?


Boss_Lady_

Why use the word het before spijt?


CaveatEmptor

Because it translates roughly to "Yes, it does me regret." But the approximate translation to English is "I'm sorry," since that is the most common generic apology we have in English.


[deactivated user]

    I said this like "Yah, he spit on me"


KatelynVB

    Advice about when to use het spijt me vs pardon vs sorry ?


NicholasDo261675

    So when i use spijt it means sorry? What is the difference between sorry and het spijt me?


CasandraUtas

    Sorry is a lighter form of apology, often used when bumping in to someone. Het spijt me is used when you want to apologies for something that you did wrong, e.g. "I'm sorry that I yelled at you".


punkdoabc

    "Yes, he spit me"


kimberlyb44

    anyone know why MIJ is not ok? has to be ME?


Saartjeislief

    native dutch here.

    mij should be correct as well.

    note: mij=stressed me=destressed


Liorde95

    So "Spijt" is a het word? Or is it only part of the expression, and you can't actually say "Het spijt"?


jjd1123

    No, as a noun "spijt" ("regret") is a common gender (or "de") word. However, here "spijt" is a verb form (third person singular present indicative) of "spijten" ("cause regret to so.", "cause so. to be sorry"), and "het" means simply "it". So "Het spijt … ." would mean (if I'm not mistaken) something like "It causes regret to … .", or more naturally "… is ( / am / are ) sorry / regret(s) it.".


kahill5

    I am confused I thought Het meant "The" ?


jjd1123

    "Het" can mean both "it" and "the" (n).


kahill5

    oh that makes more sense thank you :)


Kitsune797

    It is a little hard to find out if it should be it or the.

    De is the too.


Klijke

    I'm confused about the I/It switch here. "Het" usually means "it/the" so why is it that it represents "I" here? To those attempting to translate this phrase: some languages have phrases that cannot be translated or are idiomatic (a phrase that sounds odd to non-native speakers) For an example: "It's raining cats and dogs."


jjd1123

    The literal translation would be something along the lines of "It causes regret to me.". As you mentioned, not all phrases can or should be translated literally. "I am sorry." (or "I regret it.") is a better and more natural way to convey the same meaning in English.


JuergenZirak

    This isn't an I/it switch, it is more a subject/object switch with corresponding change of word order. Alghough that is also not quite it, since there is no explicit object in "I am sorry". A closer analogy might be "worry" instead of "sorry" where there are both constructions in English: "I am worried" corresponding to "I am sorry" vs. "It worries me" corresponding to "Het spijt mi"


LusySmith
    1. Sorry? Sorry is sorry I think
    2. About 3 months ago it said that het spijt mij can be translated as "excuse me". Can someone explain it to me?

Susande
    1. In Dutch, for instance when you bump into someone, you can say "Pardon" or "Sorry". "Het spijt me" is stronger and can be used when you want to apologise for doing something wrong, e.g.: "Het spijt me dat ik de avond verpest heb." (I'm sorry I ruined the night.)
    2. Since "het spijt me" is stronger, it's odd to use it for some quick/light apology where "excuse me" is used in English.

vrouw5

    I wrote: yes I regret - it was marked as wrong? - spijt IS regret, isn't it.....?


jjd1123

    You seem to have missed the "het" ("It"), i.e. "Yes, I regret it." might have been accepted. However, note that this phrase is apparently used similarly to "I'm sorry (for, that, ...)" in English.


Virmyth

    It's similar to giving condolences, isn't it? In Spanish we use something like: "Me duele en el alma" which means "it hurts my soul", to show condolence and mourn.


Saartjeislief

    native dutch here.

    it doesnt have to mean someone died. its also used to say you did something you regret. for example: destruct your sisters doll becouse she wouldnt listen to you. if you want to say sorry to somebody becouse someone died, you should say: gecondoleerd (condoleaces) or gecondolewrd met je verlies (sorry for your loss).


OkelloGeoffrey

    English says " I am sorry" shouldnt it "ik ben sorry/spijt" in dutch?


Saartjeislief

    native dutch here.

    no you would say i are sorry if you translate it. you can use 2 sentences in dutch to say i am sorry: 1. het spijt me (i regret this) 2. sorry, het spijt me (im sorry, i regret this) (sorry=sorry) (spijt=regret) you also could use only the word "sorry".


OmaJennie

    Thank you ,Caveat Emptor. That is exactly the question I wanted to ask. It does remind one of the German, "es tut mir leid", which I usually interpret as "it does me misfortune" (or rather, DIS-fortune), within my own mind. So, anybody?, does this sentence translate to "it spites me"?


AmberBarretto

    Can someone give some other examples of where Het is used before a verb other than the pronouns?


Lovetolearn2881

    i thought het means the so would it be like "yes the sorry me" ? ugh


Sulphurix15

    I think it states in English as "Yes, I regret it." Here, the "het" means it, and "spijt" means regret while "me" is an I. But like it is said by others, "I am sorry" is an often used to state as an apology, it's probably why it is stated here.


WickedLearner

    Can't I just say, Ik ben sorry????


El2theK

    As explained previously on this page. No you cannot.


grey236

    Is this shortened from: Ja, het spijt ik me?


OmaLaura

    So I posted my answer as Yes, I regret it. I was marked wrong. But isn't that closer to the literal translation than "I'm sorry"??


SeanMeaneyPL

    Makes sense as an impersonal verb in the same way as "it rains" or "it snows" (What's doing the raining/snowing? There's no real subject). "It regrets" works similarly, I guess, with what looks like a dative "me" "It regrets to me", a bit like the old English "It thinketh me" (I think). Irish plays a similar trick with Ta brón orm ("There is sadness on me") for I'm sorry. Isn't language great?


shan218420

    Is there a definite ordering of words in dutch like 'subject, verb , object etc..' this sentence is highly jumbled difficult to understand someone say ben means am but here no ben os there still am is here so confusing plz help someone


hpipiw

    What's the difference between "het spijt me" and "sorry" ?


Dropje338

    Apparently capital letters are obligated, since a gave the following sentence: yes, I am sorry


OmaBrigi

    It is ridiculous not to accept the spelling I'm sorry


BrianG.2

    I always thought it was "Het spijt mij". Was I misunderstanding, or are both me/mij acceptable?


Da Real Pope

    The guy doesn't say "me".....


BrianG.2

    Yeah she does. Unless you're hearing a different recording. "Het spijt me" = "I'm sorry"


Carl759518

    I get so confused with this, as Sorry, also means sorry- which makes sense!


SaladHoe

    I literally typed this as the right answer and its telling me its wrong


caeduft

    I am sorry -> Het spijt me We are sorry ->Het spijt ons?


kwikiriza

    what is the difference


LizThorp

    yes i am sorry sounds oddly defensive!


TamHogg

    Are you saying "I am sorry" directly translated in Dutch sounds defensive?

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.