1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De kip en het ei."

"De kip en het ei."

Translation:The chicken and the egg.

July 17, 2014

25 Comments


balber123

Which came first?!


AlsEenPoffertje

De kip of het ei?


Kinkajou69

Nee, de kip is eerste


Star218

The Dutch course -- I'm assuming the course came before the lessons, and Basics 1 was done before Food. Nederlands!


Robert_Haug

Someone told me that the difference between "de" and "het" is whether the word is common or neuter (among other things). Is that true? If so, could the gender be shown when you hover over the word, somewhat like in the German course?


jabramsohn

I'd like to add my voice to the requests for gender to be shown in the vocabulary hints.


Gyongyesz

I had the same idea, that Robert... is it possible to have the gender to be given? Ad about the "ei". In this answer it is 'het', but when I first took notes, I wrote down 'de' according to another question. So which one? Is it true like in German that every plural word is feminine, aka. 'de'? :) Maybe that is why? :)


Robert_Haug

Every plural word uses the "de" article, yes. But it would be nice to see the gender whenever you hover over a noun.


Marius

I have noticed that the new words aren't being highlighted anymore.


Erchenswine

I don't think any are; I'm not sure as to why... it is a beta thing?


rachierachie

I'm confused between de and het


AlsEenPoffertje

The difference between "de" and "het" is that you use "de" with common nouns, while you use "het" with neuter nouns. Here is an excellent resource for finding out the gender of nouns as well as their plural forms. :)


morganepea

Can't open you link :'(


Ken672505

Thanks for the resource!


GianSinatra

I can't even hear the "het"


Katzenperson

I can barely hear it myself.


GregoryPotts

I listened to it over and over!


UB-learning

The voice needs to be fixed. He completely skips over "het" unless you slow him down.


calebglot

De dinosaurus!


-hippiewitch-

Hmm... It sounds like the man's saying "de kip en de ei", not "het ei", and it's messed me up several times

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.