1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ton chaton a mangé un bout d…

"Ton chaton a mangé un bout de mon gâteau."

Translation:Your kitten ate a piece of my cake.

March 31, 2020

6 Comments


madgec

Any reason "has eaten" shouldn't be accepted? "Ton chaton avait mangé" would be "had eaten" so I think it's probably just because this skill is new?


J.T.424548

In the absence of any additional context, any of the following should have been accepted: “kitten ate, kitten has eaten, kitten did eat”. Passé composé could mean any of those when translated into English.


kallvt

oh come on! i wrote kitty...


rockleeover10k_h

Funny thing is gâteau sounds like gato, which is spanish for cat. So the first image in my mind was a kitten taking a bite off a cat.


pom666

nightmare ...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.