1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A bheil thu ann an Arcaibh, …

"A bheil thu ann an Arcaibh, a Mhairead?"

Translation:Are you in Orkney, Margaret?

March 31, 2020

10 Comments


Blindfowl

I find the person in this audio file near impossible to understand. I can understand the need to listen to different dialects but not as a beginner. I vote for him to be replaced with one of the other contributors.


MeredithMc350484

I couldn't understand this sentence at all. It's very dispiriting.


Tracy961900

Oh my giddy aunt! I cannot understand this man 95% of the time!! It is so frustrating. I play it over and over again to no avail. I thought playing the "turtle" icon would slow the sentence down but I hear no difference >:(


Reabhairean

I got “a bheil” the rest I had no idea what so ever what was being said here. With this speaker sometime I can understand her sometimes I can not. This one example is useless.


LornahRose

As you become more familiar with the words and the voice, you will find it to be most authentic. Peace...


Raibeart5

I have to disagree. I'm almost at the end of the course, and I still find this one speaker to be almost untelligible. All the native speakers and teachers say her accent is absolutely perfect, but none of the learners can understand her. That suggests that her dialect is so divergent from standard Gaelic she is not the best choice for a beginning level Gaelic course. She would be ideal for a course in advanced spoken Gaelic specializing in the different dialects, with emphasis on how the dialects differ from standard Gaelic.


Baudouin440236

The voice I hear is that of an older man, not a woman, and he is indeed almost always very hard to understand. Moreover, he pronounces things differently from the other speakers saying the same words. So while I am sure he is speaking correctly, his version trips up those of us hoping for something that ties in with the majority of the speakers.


Raibeart5

Just FYI: I've contacted the Mods, and they tell me that this speaker is a woman, and that she's from Éirisgeigh. So, whenever I'm in Scotland, I plan to avoid Éirisgeigh, because I just can't understand their dialect. My fault, not theirs.


ColConnor

Since Orkney is an island, wouldn't "Are you on Orkney, Margaret?" be acceptable?


Peithir

If it was a single island, the normal English would be "on" (but in Gaelic "ann an" is normal), however, Orkney is a group of islands, an archipelago. Therefore English "in Orkney" as if it's a region and not a particular island.

If you're interested in geography, see at least the Wikipedia list of islands in Orkney.

I don't know, but would guess that the Orkneys were Ursula K. Leguin's inspiration for the Earthsea Archipelago, judging from the names.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.