"La folla aspetta una risposta."

Translation:The crowd waits for an answer.

May 3, 2013

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


xyphax

If anyone would like here is a people starter sheet

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bw00FD60mORubVVMYzFrSm1WZEU/edit?usp=sharing

that contains the words covered in this section; I find a starter sheet most helpful as I first go through the lessons ;-)


Rompip

This is really helpful, thanks :) PS Any more starter sheets?!


miraclepoet

That's great. It's still here in oct 2018


naor93

You the best


walgen

i don't want to know what happened after they didn't get one.. how do you say things turned ugly in italian?


MadelynWri

Cose diventono brutte!


Tino-Conte

Le cose diventano brutte (difficili?) :)


Sofia222677

Native here. Idioms and a lot of expressions are usually impossible to translate word for word, so here we go:

  • "Le cose si sono messe male" ('things went wrong')

  • "La situazione è precipitata" (the situation plummeted)/"Le cose sono precipitate" ('things plummeted')

  • "la situazione ha preso una brutta piega" ('the situation took an ugly turn')


dwsmithdc

It - the crowd - is 3rd person singular. he, she, it


danielgolotta

Why is this not a correct answer... " The crowd waits for an answer..!!!"" PERCHE?


Rompip

Actually it IS the answer given as correct by DL, so maybe you made a typo? (If you got it wrong i mean).


danastasio

Pay attention to the accents!


The_Little_Wolf

I was shocked when I saw "la folla" it means something in Spanish and definitely isn't "the crowd"


herredave

That is DEFINITELY a false cognate.


Thomas_Slo

I wrote "The crowd is expecting an answer" and it was wrong. Is it really wrong or is it just one of Duo's flaws?


Germanlehrerlsu

Thomas_Slo: Personally I agree with you that there's little difference in this sentence between 'waiting' for an answer & 'expecting" an answer. I think it'd be quibbling to try to draw a distinction. That said, it's technically the reflexive verb 'aspettarsi' which means to 'expect' so that's probably the reason for DL marking your translation wrong. In other contexts I suppose one could argue for a difference between the two meanings, but in this sentence I think the meaning remains the same.


Thomas_Slo

Thank you for the explanation. Immediately when I read that there is a reflexive verb "aspettarsi", I drew the line to the French where the same difference goes between "attendre" and "s'attendre à". Here's a lingo!


Germanlehrerlsu

Mr. Slo - that was fast! :-). Thanks, much appreciated. Un buon capodanno!


Thomas_Slo

Ti ringrazio, anche a te!


clairelanc3

But s'attendre à is very different from attendre. To expect sth is more to wait for something which is supposed to be good news, And I wrote is expecting too...


SarunasP

It is helpful if you associate it with word "folks"


Dessislava824532

"The crowd is waiting for an answer " should be the correct translation.

Wait for is one of those verbs that require -ing ending. It is a grammatical rule in English.

I am waiting for you.

Wait alone doesn't require -ing. I wait here. Wait for me, please.


herredave

No. That is not a rule. When you do something often, but not necessarily at this very moment. The simple present is always used. E.g. "I wait for you every time we go to dinner." "You never wait for me." If you say "I am waiting for you.", it means at this very moment. If you say "I am waiting for you every day.", that is incorrect grammar.


Christine969755

I was marked as incorrect as translating as The crowd are awaiting an answer, which is I think better English


granjudy

Could folla also mean group in this context, ie a crowd (or group) of people waiting for an answer?


Gink526960

"folla" only describes a huge amount of people, while group ("gruppo" in italian) could also be just 3 or 4 people.


alicia863926

English is not my first language Can anybody explain me why awaits and why not waits?


TheGrahamCable

When using 'waits' you need to also use 'for'. But with 'awaits' no 'for' is used.

awaits = waits for = is awaiting = is waiting for


snowmanxo

Why can't it be " the crowd waits for a response?"


LiManu11

"is expecting" should be accepted, shouldn't it ?


LiManu11

Why not 'the crowd is expecting an answer". I think it is up to just the same, isn't it ?


kdb119

Has anyone tried ❛The crowd awaits an answer❜? Should be valid, but I think it likely Duo would reject it.


Stefan_Hey

The crowd awaits an answer - accepted for me


Gotmo1

Wait is used in the same way as waits in the english language


seriouswoman

How interesting.. in UK english I would definitely say that a crowd is 'they', where as in Italian it seems to be an 'it'. Although It could be interchangeable in English depending what sentence you use. For example in english: "The crowd... They are waiting for an answer" But then you could have 'it' in english as well - e.g 'The crowd waits for an answer' (It becomes he/she/it because we say "waits" not 'wait" here) Could this be the same in Italian? I feel like these two examples are different tenses, but they mean the same thing in present tense? I think I've confused myself now.


MrFoxLee

Well, its my understanding that using generalizing words to de-pluralize, becomes a 3rd singular person.

Take 4 people. Call them a group. Call the group "The Italian Club". Each person is 18 or under.

You can say "It is an under 18 or under club." Which "it" shows reference to the club.

Or you can say "They are an 18 or under club." Which "they" shows reference to the people.

Basically: A group = 1 = singular Groups = 2 or more = plural


WarsawWill

And DL accepted a plural verb in English - "the crowd expect ..."


ryhab6

respond and answer the two words have the same meaning why my answer was wrong


Germanlehrerlsu

rhyab6: if you'd written 'response' instead of 'respond' it would have probably been accepted. Respond and answer are verbs, but only answer also functions as a noun which is what's required here. The equivalent to respond is response.


ryhab6

thank you so much


jamesjiao

In addition, even in verb form, they are NOT the same. When used to mean 'returning an answer to a question', they are similar but 'respond' is usually used with 'to' whereas 'answer' is transitive and never used with 'to'. 'Respond' can also be used to mean 'to react', 'to exhibit behaviour to a stimulus', for which 'answer' cannot be used as a substitute.


ryhab6

thank you so much excuse my English language it is not my first language i am still learning


ianFisher10

Why isn’t it “they wait”. ASPETTANO?


carolsmith17484

why is the voice saying "un" risposta ?


MihailDimitrov

"The mob" not accepted?? :o


Dahai69790

"The multitude is waiting for an answer."


Erated8

I only just realised, Is "Aspettare" related to "To Expect" in English?


[deactivated user]

    Hi! Please be aware of the following: the word choises available are as the sentence you have in translation, but then DUO marks as one has made a TYPO in the word "wait" and corrects to "awaits", but it's not the users fault. So, the TYPO was already there...No Lingots for DUO! Regards from Madeira Island


CariCorrea

    "Awaits" is not given among the options...


Gregoriusvii

    This is a very awkward statement


AnnaAngeli2

    Duo ha corretto la mia traduzione dicendo che ci vuole" awaits for" invece di "waits for", e qui sopra è scritto "waits for". Qualcuno può spiegarmi? Grazie in anticipo.


Stefan_Hey

    Puoi mostrarci tutta la tua frase, per favore?
    These are correct answers:
    - The crowd waits for an answer
    - The crowd awaits an answer


GrainneWaterford

    The crowd is waiting for an answer should be accepted. The present continuous is much more normal in English in this context

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.