"La folla aspetta una risposta."

Translation:The crowd waits for an answer.

May 3, 2013

36 Comments


xyphax

If anyone would like here is a people starter sheet

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bw00FD60mORubVVMYzFrSm1WZEU/edit?usp=sharing

that contains the words covered in this section; I find a starter sheet most helpful as I first go through the lessons ;-)

March 15, 2014

Rompip

This is really helpful, thanks :) PS Any more starter sheets?!

March 24, 2014

xyphax
March 25, 2014

KateSchnac

That's great. It's still here in oct 2018

October 9, 2018

naor93

You the best

July 10, 2014

dwsmith27

It - the crowd - is 3rd person singular. he, she, it

June 8, 2014

walgen

i don't want to know what happened after they didn't get one.. how do you say things turned ugly in italian?

November 19, 2014

MadelynWri

Cose diventono brutte!

June 10, 2015

seriouswoman

How interesting.. in UK english I would definitely say that a crowd is 'they', where as in Italian it seems to be an 'it'. Although It could be interchangeable in English depending what sentence you use. For example in english: "The crowd... They are waiting for an answer" But then you could have 'it' in english as well - e.g 'The crowd waits for an answer' (It becomes he/she/it because we say "waits" not 'wait" here) Could this be the same in Italian? I feel like these two examples are different tenses, but they mean the same thing in present tense? I think I've confused myself now.

May 25, 2015

MrFoxLee

Well, its my understanding that using generalizing words to de-pluralize, becomes a 3rd singular person.

Take 4 people. Call them a group. Call the group "The Italian Club". Each person is 18 or under.

You can say "It is an under 18 or under club." Which "it" shows reference to the club.

Or you can say "They are an 18 or under club." Which "they" shows reference to the people.

Basically: A group = 1 = singular Groups = 2 or more = plural

November 11, 2015

WarsawWill

And DL accepted a plural verb in English - "the crowd expect ..."

November 16, 2015

danielgolotta

Why is this not a correct answer... " The crowd waits for an answer..!!!"" PERCHE?

February 15, 2015

Rompip

Actually it IS the answer given as correct by DL, so maybe you made a typo? (If you got it wrong i mean).

February 16, 2015

The_Little_Wolf

I was shocked when I saw "la folla" it means something in Spanish and definitely isn't "the crowd"

November 14, 2016

Thomas_Slo

I wrote "The crowd is expecting an answer" and it was wrong. Is it really wrong or is it just one of Duo's flaws?

December 31, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Thomas_Slo: Personally I agree with you that there's little difference in this sentence between 'waiting' for an answer & 'expecting" an answer. I think it'd be quibbling to try to draw a distinction. That said, it's technically the reflexive verb 'aspettarsi' which means to 'expect' so that's probably the reason for DL marking your translation wrong. In other contexts I suppose one could argue for a difference between the two meanings, but in this sentence I think the meaning remains the same.

December 31, 2016

Thomas_Slo

Thank you for the explanation. Immediately when I read that there is a reflexive verb "aspettarsi", I drew the line to the French where the same difference goes between "attendre" and "s'attendre à". Here's a lingo!

December 31, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Mr. Slo - that was fast! :-). Thanks, much appreciated. Un buon capodanno!

December 31, 2016

Thomas_Slo

Ti ringrazio, anche a te!

December 31, 2016

SarunasP

It is helpful if you associate it with word "folks"

May 24, 2017

MirvekaesV

42

June 2, 2017

granjudy

Could folla also mean group in this context, ie a crowd (or group) of people waiting for an answer?

March 20, 2017

alicia863926

English is not my first language Can anybody explain me why awaits and why not waits?

October 12, 2017

TheGrahamCable

When using 'waits' you need to also use 'for'. But with 'awaits' no 'for' is used.

awaits = waits for = is awaiting = is waiting for

May 31, 2018

snowmanxo

Why can't it be " the crowd waits for a response?"

October 15, 2017

LiManu11

Why not 'the crowd is expecting an answer". I think it is up to just the same, isn't it ?

April 6, 2018

Dessislava824532

"The crowd is waiting for an answer " should be the correct translation.

Wait for is one of those verbs that require -ing ending. It is a grammatical rule in English.

I am waiting for you.

Wait alone doesn't require -ing. I wait here. Wait for me, please.

September 21, 2018

ryhab6

respond and answer the two words have the same meaning why my answer was wrong

April 18, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

rhyab6: if you'd written 'response' instead of 'respond' it would have probably been accepted. Respond and answer are verbs, but only answer also functions as a noun which is what's required here. The equivalent to respond is response.

April 18, 2017

ryhab6

thank you so much

April 18, 2017

jamesjiao

In addition, even in verb form, they are NOT the same. When used to mean 'returning an answer to a question', they are similar but 'respond' is usually used with 'to' whereas 'answer' is transitive and never used with 'to'. 'Respond' can also be used to mean 'to react', 'to exhibit behaviour to a stimulus', for which 'answer' cannot be used as a substitute.

April 18, 2017

ryhab6

thank you so much excuse my English language it is not my first language i am still learning

April 18, 2017

LiManu11

"is expecting" should be accepted, shouldn't it ?

April 6, 2018

ianFisher10

Why isn’t it “they wait”. ASPETTANO?

June 11, 2018

carolsmith17484

why is the voice saying "un" risposta ?

November 12, 2018

MihailDimitrov

"The mob" not accepted?? :o

December 13, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.