1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "No need to shout; I'm not de…

"No need to shout; I'm not deaf!"

Translation:Pas besoin de crier, je ne suis pas sourde !

March 31, 2020

8 Comments


Puett

Il ne faut pas crier...?


nuri624267

I made this mistake as well. However, this would translate as "one must not shout" instead of the required "it's not necessary".


francis74179

Aucun besoin de crier. C'est aussi correct?


Jojo553168

Why not ?
Both feminine and masculine translations should be accepted anyway.


roOodie

Unless you're typing what you hear, since sourd and sourde sound different.


STRADS1551

As a translation ex., is "N'aie pas besoin de crier,..." acceptable?


Crotchet

In both the given English and French versions, the phrases are shortened......... as they would be in informal spoken situations....... by leaving out the correct beginnings of the sentences.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.